IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
*1988, James R. Boddie, Richard A. Pedersen | *1988, James R. Boddie, Richard A. Pedersen | ||
*1987, No Award | *1987, No Award | ||
*1986, Bishnu S. Atal, [[Fumitada Itakura|Fumitada Itakura]] | *1986, [[Bishnu S. Atal|Bishnu S. Atal]], [[Fumitada Itakura|Fumitada Itakura]] | ||
*1985, [[Russell Dean Dupuis|Russell D. Dupuis]], Harold M. Manasevit | *1985, [[Russell Dean Dupuis|Russell D. Dupuis]], Harold M. Manasevit | ||
*1984, David E. Carlson, Christopher R. Wronski | *1984, David E. Carlson, Christopher R. Wronski |
Revision as of 13:18, 27 June 2013
About Award
The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the Institute of Radio Engineers and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award.
Award Recipients
- 2000, James S. Harris, Jr.
- 1999, No Award
- 1998, Naoki Yokoyama
- 1997, Fujio Masuoka
- 1996, Seiki Ogura
- 1995, M. George Craford
- 1994, Lubomyr T. Romankiw
- 1993, B. Jayant Baliga
- 1992, Praveen Chaudhari, Jerome J. Cuomo, Richard J. Gambino
- 1991, Morton B. Panish
- 1990, Satoshi Hiyamizu, Takashi Mimura
- 1989, Takanori Okoshi
- 1988, James R. Boddie, Richard A. Pedersen
- 1987, No Award
- 1986, Bishnu S. Atal, Fumitada Itakura
- 1985, Russell D. Dupuis, Harold M. Manasevit
- 1984, David E. Carlson, Christopher R. Wronski
- 1983, Robert W. Brodersen, Paul R. Gray, David A. Hodges
- 1982, John Arthur,jr., Alfred Y. Cho
- 1981, Calvin F. Quate
- 1980, Anthony J. Demaria
- 1979, Ping King Tien
- 1978, Kuen C. Kao, John B. Macchesney, Robert D. Maurer
- 1977, Horst H. Berger, Siegfried K. Wiedmann
- 1976, Herbert John Shaw
- 1975, A. H. Bobeck, P. C. Michaelis, H. E. D. Scovil
- 1974, Willard S. Boyle, George E. Smith
- 1973, Nick Holonyak, Jr.
- 1972, Stewart E. Miller
- 1971, Martin Ryle
- 1970, John A. Copeland
- 1969, John B. Gunn
- 1968, Emmett N. Leith
- 1967, No Award
- 1966, Paul K. Weimer
- 1965, William R. Bennett, Jr.
- 1964, Arthur L. Schawlow
- 1963, Ian Munro Ross
- 1962, Victor H. Rumsey
- 1961, Leo Esaki
- 1960, J. A. Rajchman
- 1959, Nicolaas Bloembergen, C. H. Townes
- 1958, E. L. Ginzton
- 1957, O. G. Villard, Jr.
- 1956, Kenneth Bullington
- 1955, A. V. Loughren
- 1954, R. R. Warnecke
- 1953, J. A. Pierce
- 1952, William Shockley
- 1951, R. B. Dome
- 1950, O. H. Schade
- 1949, C. E. Shannon
- 1948, S. W. Seeley
- 1947, J. R. Pierce
- 1946, Albert Rose
- 1945, P. C. Goldmark
- 1944, W. W. Hansen
- 1943, W. L. Barrow
- 1942, S. A. Schelkunoff
- 1941, P. T. Farnsworth
- 1940, H. A. Wheeler
- 1939, H. T. Friis
- 1938, G. C. Southworth
- 1937, W. H. Doherty
- 1936, B. J. Thompson
- 1935, F. B. Llewellyn
- 1934, V. K. Zworykin
- 1933, Heinrich Barkhausen
- 1932, Edmond Bruce
- 1931, Stuart Ballantine
- 1930, A. W. Hull
- 1929, E. V. Appleton
- 1928, W. G. Cady
- 1927, A. H. Taylor
- 1926, Ralph Bown
- 1925, Frank Conrad
- 1924, J. R. Carson
- 1923, H. H. Beverage
- 1922, C. S. Franklin
- 1921, R. A. Heising
- 1920, R. A. Weagant
- 1919, L. F. Fuller