IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
*1980, [[Anthony J. Demaria]] | *1980, [[Anthony J. Demaria]] | ||
*1979, [[Ping King Tien]] | *1979, [[Ping King Tien]] | ||
*1978, [ | *1978, [[Charles Kao|Kuen C. Kao]], [[John B. Macchesney]], [[Robert D. Maurer]] | ||
*1977, [[Horst H. Berger]], [[Siegfried K. Wiedmann]] | *1977, [[Horst H. Berger]], [[Siegfried K. Wiedmann]] | ||
*1976, [[Herbert John Shaw]] | *1976, [[Herbert John Shaw]] | ||
*1975, [ | *1975, [[A.H._Bobeck|A. H. Bobeck]], [[P.C. Michaelis]], [[H. E. D. Scovil]] | ||
*1974, [[Willard S. Boyle]], [[George E. Smith|George E. Smith]] | *1974, [[Willard S. Boyle]], [[George E. Smith|George E. Smith]] | ||
*1973, [[Nicholas Holonyak, Jr.|Nick Holonyak, Jr.]] | *1973, [[Nicholas Holonyak, Jr.|Nick Holonyak, Jr.]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
*1968, [[Emmett N. Leith]] | *1968, [[Emmett N. Leith]] | ||
*1967, No Award | *1967, No Award | ||
*1966, [[ | *1966, [[Paul K. Weimer]] | ||
*1965, [[William R. Bennett, Jr.]] | *1965, [[William R. Bennett, Jr.]] | ||
*1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]] | *1964, [[Arthur L. Schawlow|Arthur L. Schawlow]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
*1961, [[Leo Esaki|Leo Esaki]] | *1961, [[Leo Esaki|Leo Esaki]] | ||
*1960, [[Jan Rajchman|J. A. Rajchman]] | *1960, [[Jan Rajchman|J. A. Rajchman]] | ||
*1959, [[Nicolaas Bloembergen|Nicolaas Bloembergen]], [[Charles Townes| | *1959, [[Nicolaas Bloembergen|Nicolaas Bloembergen]], [[Charles Townes|Charles H. Townes]] | ||
*1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]] | *1958, [[Edward L. Ginzton|E. L. Ginzton]] | ||
*1957, [[ | *1957, [[Oswald Garrison Villard|O. G. Villard, Jr.]] | ||
*1956, [[Kenneth Bullington]] | *1956, [[Kenneth Bullington]] | ||
*1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]] | *1955, [[Arthur V. Loughren|A. V. Loughren]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
*1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]] | *1926, [[Ralph Bown|Ralph Bown]] | ||
*1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]] | *1925, [[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]] | ||
*1924, J. R. Carson | *1924, [[J. R. Carson]] | ||
*1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]] | *1923, [[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]] | ||
*1922, C. S. Franklin | *1922, [[C. S. Franklin]] | ||
*1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]] | *1921, [[Raymond A. Heising|R. A. Heising]] | ||
*1920, [[R. A. Weagant]] | *1920, [[R. A. Weagant]] | ||
*1919, [[ | *1919, [[Leonard F. Fuller]] | ||
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Morris]] | [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Morris]] |
Latest revision as of 21:25, 12 October 2021
About Award
The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the Institute of Radio Engineers and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award.
Award Recipients
- 2000, James S. Harris, Jr.
- 1999, No Award
- 1998, Naoki Yokoyama
- 1997, Fujio Masuoka
- 1996, Seiki Ogura
- 1995, M. George Craford
- 1994, Lubomyr T. Romankiw
- 1993, B. Jayant Baliga
- 1992, Praveen Chaudhari, Jerome J. Cuomo, Richard J. Gambino
- 1991, Morton B. Panish
- 1990, Satoshi Hiyamizu, Takashi Mimura
- 1989, Takanori Okoshi
- 1988, James R. Boddie, Richard A. Pedersen
- 1987, No Award
- 1986, Bishnu S. Atal, Fumitada Itakura
- 1985, Russell D. Dupuis, Harold M. Manasevit
- 1984, David E. Carlson, Christopher R. Wronski
- 1983, Robert W. Brodersen, Paul R. Gray, David A. Hodges
- 1982, John Arthur, jr, Alfred Y. Cho
- 1981, Calvin F. Quate
- 1980, Anthony J. Demaria
- 1979, Ping King Tien
- 1978, Kuen C. Kao, John B. Macchesney, Robert D. Maurer
- 1977, Horst H. Berger, Siegfried K. Wiedmann
- 1976, Herbert John Shaw
- 1975, A. H. Bobeck, P.C. Michaelis, H. E. D. Scovil
- 1974, Willard S. Boyle, George E. Smith
- 1973, Nick Holonyak, Jr.
- 1972, Stewart E. Miller
- 1971, Martin Ryle
- 1970, John A. Copeland
- 1969, John B. Gunn
- 1968, Emmett N. Leith
- 1967, No Award
- 1966, Paul K. Weimer
- 1965, William R. Bennett, Jr.
- 1964, Arthur L. Schawlow
- 1963, Ian Munro Ross
- 1962, Victor H. Rumsey
- 1961, Leo Esaki
- 1960, J. A. Rajchman
- 1959, Nicolaas Bloembergen, Charles H. Townes
- 1958, E. L. Ginzton
- 1957, O. G. Villard, Jr.
- 1956, Kenneth Bullington
- 1955, A. V. Loughren
- 1954, R. R. Warnecke
- 1953, John Pierce
- 1952, William Shockley
- 1951, R. B. Dome
- 1950, O. H. Schade
- 1949, C. E. Shannon
- 1948, S. W. Seeley
- 1947, J. R. Pierce
- 1946, Albert Rose
- 1945, P. C. Goldmark
- 1944, W. W. Hansen
- 1943, W. L. Barrow
- 1942, S. A. Schelkunoff
- 1941, P. T. Farnsworth
- 1940, H. A. Wheeler
- 1939, H. T. Friis
- 1938, G. C. Southworth
- 1937, W. H. Doherty
- 1936, B. J. Thompson
- 1935, F. B. Llewellyn
- 1934, V. K. Zworykin
- 1933, Heinrich Barkhausen
- 1932, Edmond Bruce
- 1931, Stuart Ballantine
- 1930, A. W. Hull
- 1929, E. V. Appleton
- 1928, W. G. Cady
- 1927, A. H. Taylor
- 1926, Ralph Bown
- 1925, Frank Conrad
- 1924, J. R. Carson
- 1923, H. H. Beverage
- 1922, C. S. Franklin
- 1921, R. A. Heising
- 1920, R. A. Weagant
- 1919, Leonard F. Fuller