IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
*1994, [[Lubomyr T. Romankiw]] | *1994, [[Lubomyr T. Romankiw]] | ||
*1993, [[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]] | *1993, [[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]] | ||
*1992, Praveen Chaudhari, [[Jerome J. Cuomo]], Richard J. Gambino | *1992, [[Praveen Chaudhari]], [[Jerome J. Cuomo]], Richard J. Gambino | ||
*1991, [[Morton B. Panish]] | *1991, [[Morton B. Panish]] | ||
*1990, Satoshi Hiyamizu, [[Takashi Mimura]] | *1990, Satoshi Hiyamizu, [[Takashi Mimura]] |
Revision as of 16:04, 12 September 2013
About Award
The IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award was established in 1919 by the Institute of Radio Engineers and was awarded for important contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years. This award was discontinued after the 2000 award and replaced by the IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award.
Award Recipients
- 2000, James S. Harris, Jr.
- 1999, No Award
- 1998, Naoki Yokoyama
- 1997, Fujio Masuoka
- 1996, Seiki Ogura
- 1995, M. George Craford
- 1994, Lubomyr T. Romankiw
- 1993, B. Jayant Baliga
- 1992, Praveen Chaudhari, Jerome J. Cuomo, Richard J. Gambino
- 1991, Morton B. Panish
- 1990, Satoshi Hiyamizu, Takashi Mimura
- 1989, Takanori Okoshi
- 1988, James R. Boddie, Richard A. Pedersen
- 1987, No Award
- 1986, Bishnu S. Atal, Fumitada Itakura
- 1985, Russell D. Dupuis, Harold M. Manasevit
- 1984, David E. Carlson, Christopher R. Wronski
- 1983, Robert W. Brodersen, Paul R. Gray, David A. Hodges
- 1982, John Arthur,jr., Alfred Y. Cho
- 1981, Calvin F. Quate
- 1980, Anthony J. Demaria
- 1979, Ping King Tien
- 1978, Kuen C. Kao, John B. Macchesney, Robert D. Maurer
- 1977, Horst H. Berger, Siegfried K. Wiedmann
- 1976, Herbert John Shaw
- 1975, A. H. Bobeck, P. C. Michaelis, H. E. D. Scovil
- 1974, Willard S. Boyle, George E. Smith
- 1973, Nick Holonyak, Jr.
- 1972, Stewart E. Miller
- 1971, Martin Ryle
- 1970, John A. Copeland
- 1969, John B. Gunn
- 1968, Emmett N. Leith
- 1967, No Award
- 1966, Paul K. Weimer
- 1965, William R. Bennett, Jr.
- 1964, Arthur L. Schawlow
- 1963, Ian Munro Ross
- 1962, Victor H. Rumsey
- 1961, Leo Esaki
- 1960, J. A. Rajchman
- 1959, Nicolaas Bloembergen, C. H. Townes
- 1958, E. L. Ginzton
- 1957, O. G. Villard, Jr.
- 1956, Kenneth Bullington
- 1955, A. V. Loughren
- 1954, R. R. Warnecke
- 1953, J. A. Pierce
- 1952, William Shockley
- 1951, R. B. Dome
- 1950, O. H. Schade
- 1949, C. E. Shannon
- 1948, S. W. Seeley
- 1947, J. R. Pierce
- 1946, Albert Rose
- 1945, P. C. Goldmark
- 1944, W. W. Hansen
- 1943, W. L. Barrow
- 1942, S. A. Schelkunoff
- 1941, P. T. Farnsworth
- 1940, H. A. Wheeler
- 1939, H. T. Friis
- 1938, G. C. Southworth
- 1937, W. H. Doherty
- 1936, B. J. Thompson
- 1935, F. B. Llewellyn
- 1934, V. K. Zworykin
- 1933, Heinrich Barkhausen
- 1932, Edmond Bruce
- 1931, Stuart Ballantine
- 1930, A. W. Hull
- 1929, E. V. Appleton
- 1928, W. G. Cady
- 1927, A. H. Taylor
- 1926, Ralph Bown
- 1925, Frank Conrad
- 1924, J. R. Carson
- 1923, H. H. Beverage
- 1922, C. S. Franklin
- 1921, R. A. Heising
- 1920, R. A. Weagant
- 1919, L. F. Fuller