IEEE Missouri Slope Section History: Difference between revisions
(New page: Originally this area was considered part of the Red River Subsection of the Twin Cities Section and was basically inactive. The energy boom in the 1970’s caused a significant increase in...) |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1985-02-22 | |||
|IEEE Region=4 | |||
|Geographic region=Missouri Slope | |||
|SPO ID=R40047 | |||
}} | |||
Originally this area was considered part of the Red River Subsection of the [[IEEE Twin Cities Section History|Twin Cities Section]] and was basically inactive. The energy boom in the 1970’s caused a significant increase in the number of electrical engineers in this area. Several engineers decided it would be beneficial to form a new subsection to serve new and existing members in the area. | |||
Sometime in August 1977 three engineers combined their resource to start the process of forming a new subsection. They were Matt Schwarz (SSR), Don Hinkle (Finley), and Bob Newell (Basin Electric). A petition signed by 21 local IEEE members was submitted to National in November 1978 to form the Missouri Slope Subsection of the Twin Cities Section, and our status as a subsection was approved April 1979. | Sometime in August 1977 three engineers combined their resource to start the process of forming a new subsection. They were Matt Schwarz (SSR), Don Hinkle (Finley), and Bob Newell (Basin Electric). A petition signed by 21 local IEEE members was submitted to National in November 1978 to form the Missouri Slope Subsection of the Twin Cities Section, and our status as a subsection was approved April 1979. | ||
<br> | As membership numbers grew it was decided to become a separate section altogether. So in December 1984 a petition signed by 50 members was submitted to National to form the Missouri Slope Section. That was approved February 22, 1985.<br> | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Missouri Slope Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Arthur Carlson | |||
|Michael Kraft | |||
|Gary Livermont | |||
|Gary Livermont | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Michael Kraft | |||
|Gary Livermont | |||
|Gary Livermont | |||
|Gary Livermont | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Michael Kraft | |||
|Gary Livermont | |||
|John Schneider | |||
|John Schneider | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Gary Livermont | |||
|John Schneider | |||
|Timothy Spilman | |||
|Timothy Spilman | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|John Schneider | |||
|Timothy Spilman | |||
|Timothy Spilman | |||
|David Charles | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Timothy Spilman | |||
|David Charles | |||
|Timothy Spilman | |||
|David Charles | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|David Charles | |||
|Jason Doerr | |||
|Jacob Zettel | |||
|Jeremy Severson | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Jason Doerr | |||
|Jacob Zettel | |||
|Robert Frank | |||
|Jeremy Severson | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Jacob Zettel | |||
|Robert Frank | |||
|Chad Kuntz | |||
|Jeremy Severson | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Robert Frank | |||
|Jeremy Severson | |||
|Rebecca Naslund | |||
|Chad Kuntz | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Jeremy Severson | |||
|Chad Kuntz | |||
|Chris Goettle | |||
|Robert Frank | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Chad Kuntz | |||
|Rebecca Naslund | |||
|Tanner Seibel | |||
|Brian Fettig | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Rebecca Naslund | |||
|Brian Fettig | |||
|James Maddock | |||
|Chris Goettle | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Brian Fettig | |||
|Chris Goettle | |||
|Jeremy Butman | |||
|Tanner Seibel | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Chris Goettle | |||
|Tanner Seibel | |||
|Walter Lassonde | |||
|James Maddock | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Tanner Seibel | |||
|James Maddock | |||
|Walter Lassonde | |||
|Jeremy Butman | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|James Maddock | |||
|Jeremy Butman | |||
|Andrew Flurer | |||
|Walter Lassonde | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Jeremy Butman | |||
|Walter Lassonde | |||
|Curtis Reule | |||
|Andrew Flurer | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Walter Lassonde | |||
|Andrew Flurer | |||
|Jess Hall | |||
|Curtis Reule | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Andrew Flurer | |||
|Curtis Reule | |||
|Bradly Gulbranson | |||
|Jess Hall | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Curtis Reule | |||
|Jess Hall | |||
|Rodrigo Da Costa Aparecido | |||
|Bradly Gulbranson | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Curtis Reule | |||
|Jess Hall | |||
|Rodrigo Da Costa Aparecido | |||
|Bradly Gulbranson | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | == Archival documents == | ||
*[[Media:Region 4 - Missouri Slope section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Missouri_Slope.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Missouri Slope]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r4/missouri_slope/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Missouri]] [[Category:Geographical units|Missouri]] [[Category:Sections|Missouri]] |
Latest revision as of 21:37, 3 December 2021
IEEE Missouri Slope Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1985-02-22 |
IEEE Region | 4 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Missouri Slope |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Originally this area was considered part of the Red River Subsection of the Twin Cities Section and was basically inactive. The energy boom in the 1970’s caused a significant increase in the number of electrical engineers in this area. Several engineers decided it would be beneficial to form a new subsection to serve new and existing members in the area.
Sometime in August 1977 three engineers combined their resource to start the process of forming a new subsection. They were Matt Schwarz (SSR), Don Hinkle (Finley), and Bob Newell (Basin Electric). A petition signed by 21 local IEEE members was submitted to National in November 1978 to form the Missouri Slope Subsection of the Twin Cities Section, and our status as a subsection was approved April 1979.
As membership numbers grew it was decided to become a separate section altogether. So in December 1984 a petition signed by 50 members was submitted to National to form the Missouri Slope Section. That was approved February 22, 1985.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Arthur Carlson | Michael Kraft | Gary Livermont | Gary Livermont |
2001 | Michael Kraft | Gary Livermont | Gary Livermont | Gary Livermont |
2002 | Michael Kraft | Gary Livermont | John Schneider | John Schneider |
2003 | Gary Livermont | John Schneider | Timothy Spilman | Timothy Spilman |
2004 | John Schneider | Timothy Spilman | Timothy Spilman | David Charles |
2005 | Timothy Spilman | David Charles | Timothy Spilman | David Charles |
2006 | David Charles | Jason Doerr | Jacob Zettel | Jeremy Severson |
2007 | Jason Doerr | Jacob Zettel | Robert Frank | Jeremy Severson |
2008 | Jacob Zettel | Robert Frank | Chad Kuntz | Jeremy Severson |
2009 | Robert Frank | Jeremy Severson | Rebecca Naslund | Chad Kuntz |
2010 | Jeremy Severson | Chad Kuntz | Chris Goettle | Robert Frank |
2011 | Chad Kuntz | Rebecca Naslund | Tanner Seibel | Brian Fettig |
2012 | Rebecca Naslund | Brian Fettig | James Maddock | Chris Goettle |
2013 | Brian Fettig | Chris Goettle | Jeremy Butman | Tanner Seibel |
2014 | Chris Goettle | Tanner Seibel | Walter Lassonde | James Maddock |
2015 | Tanner Seibel | James Maddock | Walter Lassonde | Jeremy Butman |
2016 | James Maddock | Jeremy Butman | Andrew Flurer | Walter Lassonde |
2017 | Jeremy Butman | Walter Lassonde | Curtis Reule | Andrew Flurer |
2018 | Walter Lassonde | Andrew Flurer | Jess Hall | Curtis Reule |
2019 | Andrew Flurer | Curtis Reule | Bradly Gulbranson | Jess Hall |
2020 | Curtis Reule | Jess Hall | Rodrigo Da Costa Aparecido | Bradly Gulbranson |
2021 | Curtis Reule | Jess Hall | Rodrigo Da Costa Aparecido | Bradly Gulbranson |