IEEE Mid-Hudson Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== == | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1960-06-01 | |||
|IEEE Region=1 | |||
|Geographic region=Mid-Hudson | |||
|SPO ID=R10019 | |||
}} | |||
== Officers of the Mid-Hudson Section == | |||
The charts below include AIEE, IRE and IEEE Section Chairmen from 1947 through 1984. | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" summary="(Source: Electrical Engineering Rosters of Officers and Committees)" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''AIEE Hudson Valley Subsection of the New York Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairman''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| H. A. McLaughlin | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| M. S. Kozik | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| W. E. Smalley | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| M. F. Clement (begins to be listed as Hudson Valley Division, New York Section | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| E. W. Paquin | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| D. G. Muir | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| A. D. Fellenzer, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1954-55 | |||
| W. R. Peters | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| J. R. Vogel | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1959-60 | |||
| G. H. Lugert | |||
|- | |||
| 1960-61 | |||
| D. R. Zeissett (Hudson Valley Section organized June 1, 1960) | |||
|- | |||
| 1961-62 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1962-63 | |||
| H. M. Round | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]] | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''IRE Mid-Hudson Subsection, New York Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairman''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 | |||
| A. L. Samuel | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 | |||
| A. L. Samuel | |||
|- | |||
| 1953 | |||
| D. M. Saling | |||
|- | |||
| 1954 | |||
| E. J. Breidling | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 | |||
| E. A. Keller | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 | |||
| J. C. Logue | |||
|- | |||
| 1957 | |||
| Altman Lampe | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 | |||
| R. R. Blessing | |||
|- | |||
| 1960 | |||
| W. D. Reiner | |||
|- | |||
| 1961 | |||
| R. J. Domenico | |||
|- | |||
| 1962 | |||
| R. J. Domenico | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Term of Office runs June to June" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''IEEE Mid-Hudson Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairman''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1963 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1964 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 1965 | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Jan. 1966 | |||
| George E. Hack | |||
|- | |||
| Sept. 1966 | |||
| Neil Landau | |||
|- | |||
| Jan. 1967 | |||
| Neil Landau | |||
|- | |||
| Sept. 1967 | |||
| Raymond D. Suefellow | |||
|- | |||
| Jan. 1968 | |||
| Raymond D. Suefellow | |||
|- | |||
| Sept. 1968 | |||
| Richard W. Cobb | |||
|- | |||
| Jan. 1969 | |||
| Richard W. Cobb | |||
|- | |||
| Sept. 1969 | |||
| Roger F. Roosa | |||
|- | |||
| March 1970 | |||
| Roger F. Roosa | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1970 | |||
| Robert L'Archeveque | |||
|- | |||
| March 1971 | |||
| Robert L'Archeveque | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1971 | |||
| Leonard F. Winter | |||
|- | |||
| March 1972 | |||
| Leonard F. Winter | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1972 | |||
| George J. Rudy | |||
|- | |||
| March 1973 | |||
| George J. Rudy | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1973 | |||
| Ronald P. Brand | |||
|- | |||
| March 1974 | |||
| Ronald P. Brand | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1974 | |||
| Thomas J. Harris | |||
|- | |||
| March 1975 | |||
| Thomas J. Harris | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1975 | |||
| Helen J. Kelly | |||
|- | |||
| March 1976 | |||
| Helen J. Kelly | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1976 | |||
| Joseph M. Erhbacher | |||
|- | |||
| March 1977 | |||
| Joseph M. Erhbacher | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1977 | |||
| Donald L. Vandenbroek | |||
|- | |||
| March 1978 | |||
| Donald L. Vandenbroek | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1978 | |||
| Robert B. Renbeck | |||
|- | |||
| March 1979 | |||
| Robert B. Renbeck | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1979 | |||
| Naguib B. Rabbat | |||
|- | |||
| March 1980 | |||
| Naguib B. Rabbat | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1980 | |||
| Alfred Phillips, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| March 1981 | |||
| Alfred Phillips, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1981 | |||
| V. L. Gani | |||
|- | |||
| March 1982 | |||
| V. L. Gani | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1982 | |||
| Michael S. Chester | |||
|- | |||
| March 1983 | |||
| Michael S. Chester | |||
|- | |||
| Oct. 1983 | |||
| C. M. Davis | |||
|- | |||
| March 1984 | |||
| C. M. Davis | |||
|} | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''IEEE Mid-Hudson Section Officers, 2001 - 2021''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|William Mccarthy | |||
|Jean R Blair | |||
|Casimer De Cusatis | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Jean R Blair | |||
|Casimer De Cusatis | |||
|Robert Sadowski | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Jean R Blair | |||
|Casimer De Cusatis | |||
|Robert Sadowski | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Casimer De Cusatis | |||
|Robert Sadowski | |||
|Robert Atkins | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Robert Sadowski | |||
|Robert Atkins | |||
|Lisa Shay | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Robert Atkins | |||
|Lisa Shay | |||
|Michael Otis | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Lisa Shay | |||
|Michael Otis | |||
|Baback Izadi | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Lisa Shay | |||
|Baback Izadi | |||
|Gregory Kilby | |||
|David Dittmann | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Baback Izadi | |||
|Gregory Kilby | |||
|Ravi Todi | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Gregory Kilby | |||
|Ravi Todi | |||
|Geng Wang | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Ravi Todi | |||
|Geng Wang | |||
|Ming Cai | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Geng Wang | |||
|Sean Lian | |||
|Jin-Ping Han | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Sean Lian | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|Xiaodong Yang | |||
|Vinit Todi | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|Xiaodong Yang | |||
|Vinit Todi | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Ronald Geiger | |||
|Fernando Guarin | |||
|Christopher Korpela | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Ronald Geiger | |||
|Kafai Lai | |||
|Christopher Korpela | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Ronald Geiger | |||
|Kafai Lai | |||
|Ishan Sharma | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Maharaj Mukherjee | |||
| | |||
|Rasit Topaloglu | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Maharaj Mukherjee | |||
|Rasit Topaloglu | |||
|Akil Sutton | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Rasit Topaloglu | |||
|Akil Sutton | |||
|Stephen Guendert | |||
|Brett Arteta | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Rasit Topaloglu | |||
|Stephen Guendert | |||
| | |||
|Akil Sutton | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 1 - Mid-hudson section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Mid_Hudson.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Documen - Mid-Hudson]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r1/mid-hudson/index.htm Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Mid-Hudson]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Mid-Hudson]] [[Category:Sections|Mid-Hudson]] |
Latest revision as of 21:03, 3 December 2021
IEEE Mid-Hudson Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1960-06-01 |
IEEE Region | 1 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Mid-Hudson |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Officers of the Mid-Hudson Section
The charts below include AIEE, IRE and IEEE Section Chairmen from 1947 through 1984.
Year | Chairman |
1947-48 | H. A. McLaughlin |
1948-49 | M. S. Kozik |
1949-50 | W. E. Smalley |
1950-51 | M. F. Clement (begins to be listed as Hudson Valley Division, New York Section |
1951-52 | E. W. Paquin |
1952-53 | D. G. Muir |
1953-54 | A. D. Fellenzer, Jr. |
1954-55 | W. R. Peters |
1955-56 | N/A |
1956-57 | J. R. Vogel |
1957-58 | N/A |
1958-59 | N/A |
1959-60 | G. H. Lugert |
1960-61 | D. R. Zeissett (Hudson Valley Section organized June 1, 1960) |
1961-62 | N/A |
1962-63 | H. M. Round |
Year | Chairman |
1951 | A. L. Samuel |
1952 | A. L. Samuel |
1953 | D. M. Saling |
1954 | E. J. Breidling |
1955 | E. A. Keller |
1956 | J. C. Logue |
1957 | Altman Lampe |
1958 | N/A |
1959 | R. R. Blessing |
1960 | W. D. Reiner |
1961 | R. J. Domenico |
1962 | R. J. Domenico |
Year | Chairman |
1963 | N/A |
1964 | N/A |
1965 | N/A |
Jan. 1966 | George E. Hack |
Sept. 1966 | Neil Landau |
Jan. 1967 | Neil Landau |
Sept. 1967 | Raymond D. Suefellow |
Jan. 1968 | Raymond D. Suefellow |
Sept. 1968 | Richard W. Cobb |
Jan. 1969 | Richard W. Cobb |
Sept. 1969 | Roger F. Roosa |
March 1970 | Roger F. Roosa |
Oct. 1970 | Robert L'Archeveque |
March 1971 | Robert L'Archeveque |
Oct. 1971 | Leonard F. Winter |
March 1972 | Leonard F. Winter |
Oct. 1972 | George J. Rudy |
March 1973 | George J. Rudy |
Oct. 1973 | Ronald P. Brand |
March 1974 | Ronald P. Brand |
Oct. 1974 | Thomas J. Harris |
March 1975 | Thomas J. Harris |
Oct. 1975 | Helen J. Kelly |
March 1976 | Helen J. Kelly |
Oct. 1976 | Joseph M. Erhbacher |
March 1977 | Joseph M. Erhbacher |
Oct. 1977 | Donald L. Vandenbroek |
March 1978 | Donald L. Vandenbroek |
Oct. 1978 | Robert B. Renbeck |
March 1979 | Robert B. Renbeck |
Oct. 1979 | Naguib B. Rabbat |
March 1980 | Naguib B. Rabbat |
Oct. 1980 | Alfred Phillips, Jr. |
March 1981 | Alfred Phillips, Jr. |
Oct. 1981 | V. L. Gani |
March 1982 | V. L. Gani |
Oct. 1982 | Michael S. Chester |
March 1983 | Michael S. Chester |
Oct. 1983 | C. M. Davis |
March 1984 | C. M. Davis |
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | William Mccarthy | Jean R Blair | Casimer De Cusatis | David Dittmann |
2002 | Jean R Blair | Casimer De Cusatis | Robert Sadowski | David Dittmann |
2003 | Jean R Blair | Casimer De Cusatis | Robert Sadowski | David Dittmann |
2004 | Casimer De Cusatis | Robert Sadowski | Robert Atkins | David Dittmann |
2005 | Robert Sadowski | Robert Atkins | Lisa Shay | David Dittmann |
2006 | Robert Atkins | Lisa Shay | Michael Otis | David Dittmann |
2007 | Lisa Shay | Michael Otis | Baback Izadi | David Dittmann |
2008 | Lisa Shay | Baback Izadi | Gregory Kilby | David Dittmann |
2009 | Baback Izadi | Gregory Kilby | Ravi Todi | Brett Arteta |
2010 | Gregory Kilby | Ravi Todi | Geng Wang | Brett Arteta |
2011 | Ravi Todi | Geng Wang | Ming Cai | Brett Arteta |
2012 | Geng Wang | Sean Lian | Jin-Ping Han | Brett Arteta |
2013 | Sean Lian | Brett Arteta | Xiaodong Yang | Vinit Todi |
2014 | Brett Arteta | Brett Arteta | Xiaodong Yang | Vinit Todi |
2015 | Ronald Geiger | Fernando Guarin | Christopher Korpela | Brett Arteta |
2016 | Ronald Geiger | Kafai Lai | Christopher Korpela | Brett Arteta |
2017 | Ronald Geiger | Kafai Lai | Ishan Sharma | Brett Arteta |
2018 | Maharaj Mukherjee | Rasit Topaloglu | Brett Arteta | |
2019 | Maharaj Mukherjee | Rasit Topaloglu | Akil Sutton | Brett Arteta |
2020 | Rasit Topaloglu | Akil Sutton | Stephen Guendert | Brett Arteta |
2021 | Rasit Topaloglu | Stephen Guendert | Akil Sutton |