IEEE Miami Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1949-02-03 | |||
|IEEE Region=3 | |||
|Geographic region=Miami | |||
|SPO ID=R30535 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Miami Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|C.. Summers | |||
|W.T. Edwards, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|J. Bronaugh | |||
|S.G. Kent | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|O.T. Ayers, Jr. | |||
|C.O. Grannis | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|C.O. Grannis | |||
|R.L. Poor | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|C.W. Cogburn | |||
|F.B. Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|F.B. Lucas | |||
|R.. Stevens | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|E.M. Keller | |||
|E.C. Cornelius | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|R.. Stevens | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|V.B. Nolan | |||
|G.F. MacNichol | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|G.F. MacNichol | |||
|A.C. Fyler | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|F.E. Vanaros | |||
|.R. Gaylord | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|W.R. Bredlou | |||
|W.M. Prall | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Miami Section Officers == | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Miami Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|N Tripathi | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|N Tripathi | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|N Tripathi | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|N Tripathi | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|N Tripathi | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|Sylvia Mergui | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|N Tripathi | |||
|Tadeusz Babij | |||
|Tadeusz Babij | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|N Tripathi | |||
|Tadeusz Babij | |||
|Tadeusz Babij | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Shuo Liu | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Shuo Liu | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Shuo Liu | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Shuo Liu | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Shuo Liu | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|Kang Yen | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Mahmoud Amin | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Ali Sarikhani | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Ali Mazloomzadeh | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Ali Mazloomzadeh | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Ali Mazloomzadeh | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Ahmed Elsayed | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Christopher Lashway | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Mohamad El Hariri | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Hassan Eldeeb | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Hassan Eldeeb | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Juan Farah | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|Hassan Eldeeb | |||
|Osama Mohammed | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 3 - Miami section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Miami.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Document - Miami]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r3/miami/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Miami]] [[Category:Geographical units|Miami]] [[Category:Sections|Miami]] |
Latest revision as of 20:27, 3 December 2021
IEEE Miami Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1949-02-03 |
IEEE Region | 3 |
IEEE Council | Florida |
Geographic region | Miami |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE Miami Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1949 | C.. Summers | W.T. Edwards, Jr. |
1950 | J. Bronaugh | S.G. Kent |
1951 | O.T. Ayers, Jr. | C.O. Grannis |
1952 | C.O. Grannis | R.L. Poor |
1953 | ||
1954 | C.W. Cogburn | F.B. Lucas |
1955 | F.B. Lucas | R.. Stevens |
1956 | E.M. Keller | E.C. Cornelius |
1957 | R.. Stevens | |
1958 | V.B. Nolan | G.F. MacNichol |
1959 | G.F. MacNichol | A.C. Fyler |
1960-1961 | F.E. Vanaros | .R. Gaylord |
1962 | W.R. Bredlou | W.M. Prall |
IEEE Miami Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Osama Mohammed | N Tripathi | Sylvia Mergui | Sylvia Mergui |
1998 | Osama Mohammed | N Tripathi | Sylvia Mergui | Sylvia Mergui |
1999 | Osama Mohammed | N Tripathi | Sylvia Mergui | Sylvia Mergui |
2000 | Osama Mohammed | N Tripathi | Sylvia Mergui | Sylvia Mergui |
2001 | Osama Mohammed | N Tripathi | Sylvia Mergui | Sylvia Mergui |
2002 | Osama Mohammed | N Tripathi | Tadeusz Babij | Tadeusz Babij |
2003 | Osama Mohammed | N Tripathi | Tadeusz Babij | Tadeusz Babij |
2004 | Osama Mohammed | Shuo Liu | Kang Yen | Kang Yen |
2005 | Osama Mohammed | Shuo Liu | Kang Yen | Kang Yen |
2006 | Osama Mohammed | Shuo Liu | Kang Yen | Kang Yen |
2007 | Osama Mohammed | Shuo Liu | Kang Yen | Kang Yen |
2008 | Osama Mohammed | Shuo Liu | Kang Yen | Kang Yen |
2009 | Osama Mohammed | Juan Farah | Kang Yen | Kang Yen |
2010 | Osama Mohammed | Juan Farah | Kang Yen | Kang Yen |
2011 | Osama Mohammed | Juan Farah | Mahmoud Amin | Juan Farah |
2012 | Osama Mohammed | Juan Farah | Ali Sarikhani | Juan Farah |
2013 | Osama Mohammed | Juan Farah | Ali Mazloomzadeh | Juan Farah |
2014 | Osama Mohammed | Juan Farah | Ali Mazloomzadeh | Juan Farah |
2015 | Juan Farah | Osama Mohammed | Ali Mazloomzadeh | Osama Mohammed |
2016 | Juan Farah | Osama Mohammed | Ahmed Elsayed | Osama Mohammed |
2017 | Juan Farah | Osama Mohammed | Christopher Lashway | Osama Mohammed |
2018 | Juan Farah | Osama Mohammed | Mohamad El Hariri | Osama Mohammed |
2019 | Juan Farah | Osama Mohammed | Hassan Eldeeb | Osama Mohammed |
2020 | Juan Farah | Osama Mohammed | Hassan Eldeeb | Osama Mohammed |
2021 | Juan Farah | Osama Mohammed | Hassan Eldeeb | Osama Mohammed |