IEEE Memphis Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(New page: == == Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... Link to Section Homepage Category:IEEE Category:Geographical_units [[Category:S...) |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The IEEE Memphis Section is located in [[Region 3 (Southeastern U.S.) History|Region 3]]. | |||
== Chapters and Affinity Groups == | |||
Link to Section Homepage | The IEEE Women in Engineering (WIE) affinity group was officially formed in May 2014. | ||
== AIEE Memphis Section Officers == | |||
{| width="550" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1931 | |||
| M. Eldredge | |||
| W.A. Gentry | |||
|- | |||
| 1932 | |||
| W.A. Gentry | |||
| F.L. Christenbury | |||
|- | |||
| 1933 | |||
| G.O. MacFarlane | |||
| F.L. Christenbury | |||
|- | |||
| 1934 | |||
| F.L. Christenbury | |||
| H.B. Hosford | |||
|- | |||
| 1935 | |||
| S.C. Commander | |||
| P.G. Cartwright | |||
|- | |||
| 1936 | |||
| E.A. Corum | |||
| P.G. Cartwright | |||
|- | |||
| 1937 | |||
| J.H. Tole | |||
| M.J. Mallery | |||
|- | |||
| 1938 | |||
| C.M. McCord | |||
| E.J. Biegel | |||
|- | |||
| 1939 | |||
| G.F. Leake | |||
| A.H. Murrell | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 | |||
| E.J. Biegel | |||
| W.M. Brewer, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1941 | |||
| C.L. Osenbaugh | |||
| W.J. Fransioli, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1942 | |||
| J.P. Argo | |||
| Herman Leightman | |||
|- | |||
| 1943 | |||
| J.F. Fossick | |||
| M.G. Siflord | |||
|- | |||
| 1944 | |||
| T.H. Allen | |||
| J.A. Crisman | |||
|- | |||
| 1945 | |||
| J.A. Crisman | |||
| W.R. Moyers, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1946 | |||
| W.R. Moyers, Jr. | |||
| M.G. Siflord | |||
|- | |||
| 1947 | |||
| Maury G. Siflord | |||
| James R. Morton | |||
|- | |||
| 1948 | |||
| James R. Morton | |||
| Wm. B. Thompson | |||
|- | |||
| 1949 | |||
| W.B. Thompson | |||
| J.R. Owens | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 | |||
| J.R. Owens | |||
| W.J. Fransioli, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 | |||
| W.J. Fransioli, Jr. | |||
| V.E. Mohler | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 | |||
| V.E. Mohler | |||
| W.C. Jordan, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| 1953 | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1954 | |||
| John Thrithart | |||
| Claude Young | |||
|- | |||
| 1955 | |||
| Claude Young | |||
| G.C. Davis | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 | |||
| G.C. Davis | |||
| R.D. Barrett | |||
|- | |||
| 1957 | |||
| R.D. Barrett | |||
| L.H. Heyman | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 | |||
| A.H. Beasley | |||
| J.F. Fletcher | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 | |||
| W.L. Wood, Jr. | |||
| L.E. Cox | |||
|- | |||
| 1960-1961 | |||
| J.F. Fletcher | |||
| L. Philip | |||
|- | |||
| 1962 | |||
| Brother L. Philip | |||
| M. Parnell | |||
|} | |||
'''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....''' | |||
[http://www.ieeememphis.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Memphis]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Memphis]] [[Category:Sections|Memphis]] | |||
[[Category:Sections]] | [[Category:Sections]] |
Revision as of 12:54, 25 June 2014
The IEEE Memphis Section is located in Region 3.
Chapters and Affinity Groups
The IEEE Women in Engineering (WIE) affinity group was officially formed in May 2014.
AIEE Memphis Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1931 | M. Eldredge | W.A. Gentry |
1932 | W.A. Gentry | F.L. Christenbury |
1933 | G.O. MacFarlane | F.L. Christenbury |
1934 | F.L. Christenbury | H.B. Hosford |
1935 | S.C. Commander | P.G. Cartwright |
1936 | E.A. Corum | P.G. Cartwright |
1937 | J.H. Tole | M.J. Mallery |
1938 | C.M. McCord | E.J. Biegel |
1939 | G.F. Leake | A.H. Murrell |
1940 | E.J. Biegel | W.M. Brewer, Jr. |
1941 | C.L. Osenbaugh | W.J. Fransioli, Jr. |
1942 | J.P. Argo | Herman Leightman |
1943 | J.F. Fossick | M.G. Siflord |
1944 | T.H. Allen | J.A. Crisman |
1945 | J.A. Crisman | W.R. Moyers, Jr. |
1946 | W.R. Moyers, Jr. | M.G. Siflord |
1947 | Maury G. Siflord | James R. Morton |
1948 | James R. Morton | Wm. B. Thompson |
1949 | W.B. Thompson | J.R. Owens |
1950 | J.R. Owens | W.J. Fransioli, Jr. |
1951 | W.J. Fransioli, Jr. | V.E. Mohler |
1952 | V.E. Mohler | W.C. Jordan, Jr. |
1953 | ||
1954 | John Thrithart | Claude Young |
1955 | Claude Young | G.C. Davis |
1956 | G.C. Davis | R.D. Barrett |
1957 | R.D. Barrett | L.H. Heyman |
1958 | A.H. Beasley | J.F. Fletcher |
1959 | W.L. Wood, Jr. | L.E. Cox |
1960-1961 | J.F. Fletcher | L. Philip |
1962 | Brother L. Philip | M. Parnell |
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....