IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1978-04-28 | |||
|IEEE Region=10 | |||
|Geographic region=Madras | |||
|SPO ID=R00133 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
The IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section is located in [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]], and was formed on 28 April 1978. It is represented at the [[IEEE India Council History|IEEE India Council]]. | The IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section is located in [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]], and was formed on 28 April 1978. It is represented at the [[IEEE India Council History|IEEE India Council]]. | ||
== Achievements == | |||
The Madras Section won the Region 10 "Large Section" recognition award for 2010. | |||
== Madras Women in Engineering == | == Madras Women in Engineering == | ||
Line 13: | Line 20: | ||
== Section Officers == | == Section Officers == | ||
[[Image:Madras Murug.jpg|thumb| | [[Image:Madras Murug.jpg|thumb|right|Ponnavaikko Murugesan, Madras Section Chair 2007.]] | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Madras Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|S Soundararajan | |||
|Suresh Pal | |||
|S S Narayanan | |||
|Narayanan Iyer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|S Soundararajan | |||
|Suresh Pal | |||
|S S Narayanan | |||
|Narayanan Iyer | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|S Radhakrishnan | |||
|S S Narayanan / R Bhavanishankar | |||
|Hema Gopal | |||
|R Thirumalai | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|S Radhakrishnan | |||
|S S Narayanan / R Bhavanishankar | |||
|Hema Gopal | |||
|R Thirumalai | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Suresh Pal | |||
|Muruges Ponnavaikko / T Kamalakkannan | |||
|K Ramanathan | |||
|T Rangarajan | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Suresh Pal | |||
|Muruges Ponnavaikko / T Kamalakkannan | |||
|K Ramanathan | |||
|T Rangarajan | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Muruges Ponnavaikko | |||
|T Rangarajan / S Salivahanan | |||
|M Atmanand | |||
|Vasu Candadai | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Muruges Ponnavaikko | |||
|S Salivahanan | |||
|Thangavelu Thyagarajan | |||
|Vasu Candadai | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|S Salivahanan | |||
|Amitava Dasgupta | |||
|Thangavelu Thyagarajan | |||
|Ramalatha Marimuthu | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|S Salivahanan | |||
|Amitava Dasgupta | |||
|Thangavelu Thyagarajan | |||
|Ramalatha Marimuthu | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Thangavelu Thyagarajan | |||
|T Rangarajan | |||
|Alamelu N.R. | |||
|Chandrasekharan V V | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Thangavelu Thyagarajan | |||
|T Rangarajan | |||
|Alamelu N.R. | |||
|Chandrasekharan V V | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|T Rangarajan | |||
|H R Mohan | |||
|Chandrasekharan V V | |||
|Hemamalini S | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|T Rangarajan | |||
|H R Mohan | |||
|Chandrasekharan V V / N Kumarappan | |||
|N Kumarappan | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Alamelu N.R. | |||
|H R Mohan | |||
|Chandrasekharan V V / N Kumarappan | |||
|Darwin Jose Raju | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Alamelu N.R. | |||
|H R Mohan | |||
|N Kumarappan | |||
|Darwin Jose Raju | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|M Atmanand | |||
|H R Mohan / N Kumarappan | |||
|Sakthivel P | |||
|Sakthivel P | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|M Atmanand | |||
|H R Mohan / N Kumarappan | |||
|Michael N Kumar T | |||
|Sakthivel P | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Arumugam Manoharan | |||
|Umashankar Subramaniam / Sundaresh Subramaniam | |||
|Michael N Kumar T | |||
|V Jayaprakasan | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Arumugam Manoharan | |||
|Umashankar Subramaniam / Sundaresh Subramaniam | |||
|Michael N Kumar T | |||
|V Jayaprakasan | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|N Kumarappan | |||
|Hariprakash R / R Ramarathnam | |||
|Devaraj Durairaj | |||
|Joseph Gladwin S | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|N Kumarappan | |||
|Hariprakash R / R Ramarathnam | |||
|Devaraj Durairaj | |||
|Joseph Gladwin S | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 10 - Madras Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
=== Newsletters === | |||
*[[Media:Madras Section Newsletter - 2004 - 02.pdf|Madras Section Newsletter, Feb. 2004]] | |||
*[[Media:Madras Section Newsletter - 2004 - 06.pdf|Madras Section Newsletter, Jun. 2004]] | |||
*[[Media:Madras Section Newsletter - 2004 - 09.pdf|Madras Section Newsletter, Sep. 2004]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/madras/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Madras]] [[Category:Geographical units|Madras]] [[Category:Sections|Madras]] | [[Category:IEEE|Madras]] [[Category:Geographical units|Madras]] [[Category:Sections|Madras]] |
Latest revision as of 15:32, 3 December 2021
IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1978-04-28 |
IEEE Region | 10 |
IEEE Council | India |
Geographic region | Madras |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section |
Background
The IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 28 April 1978. It is represented at the IEEE India Council.
Achievements
The Madras Section won the Region 10 "Large Section" recognition award for 2010.
Madras Women in Engineering
28 October 2009 in DNA India (India): IEEE Senior Member and organizing chair for IEEE WIE CON ’09, Prof. Ramalatha Marimuthu, was interviewed by DNA India’s education correspondent for the daily’s ‘Class Act’ column about women choosing engineering careers.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | S Soundararajan | Suresh Pal | S S Narayanan | Narayanan Iyer |
2001 | S Soundararajan | Suresh Pal | S S Narayanan | Narayanan Iyer |
2002 | S Radhakrishnan | S S Narayanan / R Bhavanishankar | Hema Gopal | R Thirumalai |
2003 | S Radhakrishnan | S S Narayanan / R Bhavanishankar | Hema Gopal | R Thirumalai |
2004 | Suresh Pal | Muruges Ponnavaikko / T Kamalakkannan | K Ramanathan | T Rangarajan |
2005 | Suresh Pal | Muruges Ponnavaikko / T Kamalakkannan | K Ramanathan | T Rangarajan |
2006 | Muruges Ponnavaikko | T Rangarajan / S Salivahanan | M Atmanand | Vasu Candadai |
2007 | Muruges Ponnavaikko | S Salivahanan | Thangavelu Thyagarajan | Vasu Candadai |
2008 | S Salivahanan | Amitava Dasgupta | Thangavelu Thyagarajan | Ramalatha Marimuthu |
2009 | S Salivahanan | Amitava Dasgupta | Thangavelu Thyagarajan | Ramalatha Marimuthu |
2010 | Thangavelu Thyagarajan | T Rangarajan | Alamelu N.R. | Chandrasekharan V V |
2011 | Thangavelu Thyagarajan | T Rangarajan | Alamelu N.R. | Chandrasekharan V V |
2012 | T Rangarajan | H R Mohan | Chandrasekharan V V | Hemamalini S |
2013 | T Rangarajan | H R Mohan | Chandrasekharan V V / N Kumarappan | N Kumarappan |
2014 | Alamelu N.R. | H R Mohan | Chandrasekharan V V / N Kumarappan | Darwin Jose Raju |
2015 | Alamelu N.R. | H R Mohan | N Kumarappan | Darwin Jose Raju |
2016 | M Atmanand | H R Mohan / N Kumarappan | Sakthivel P | Sakthivel P |
2017 | M Atmanand | H R Mohan / N Kumarappan | Michael N Kumar T | Sakthivel P |
2018 | Arumugam Manoharan | Umashankar Subramaniam / Sundaresh Subramaniam | Michael N Kumar T | V Jayaprakasan |
2019 | Arumugam Manoharan | Umashankar Subramaniam / Sundaresh Subramaniam | Michael N Kumar T | V Jayaprakasan |
2020 | N Kumarappan | Hariprakash R / R Ramarathnam | Devaraj Durairaj | Joseph Gladwin S |
2021 | N Kumarappan | Hariprakash R / R Ramarathnam | Devaraj Durairaj | Joseph Gladwin S |
Archival documents
Newsletters
- Madras Section Newsletter, Feb. 2004
- Madras Section Newsletter, Jun. 2004
- Madras Section Newsletter, Sep. 2004