IEEE Los Angeles Council History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== IEEE Los Angeles Council == | == IEEE Los Angeles Council == | ||
The IEEE Los Angeles Council was formed in 1963 and | The IEEE Los Angeles Council was formed in 1963. It was the combined from the Los Angeles AIEE and IRE sections. Today the IEEE Los Angeles Council consists of the [[IEEE Buenaventura Section History|Buenaventura]], [[IEEE China Lake-Bakersfield Section History|China Lake-Bakersfield]], [[IEEE Metropolitan Los Angeles Section History|Metropolitan Los Angeles]], [[IEEE Foothill Section History|Foothill]], [[IEEE San Fernando Valley Section History|San Fernando Valley]], and the [[IEEE Central Coast Section History|Central Coast]] sections. | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''AIEE Los Angeles Council Chairmen''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chairman''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1934-35 | |||
| Fred Garrison | |||
|- | |||
| 1935-36 | |||
| O.W. Holdne | |||
|- | |||
| 1936-37 | |||
| J.C. Gaylord | |||
|- | |||
| 1937-38 | |||
| W. F. Grimes | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-39 | |||
| David Hall | |||
|- | |||
| 1939-40 | |||
| Mark A. Sawyer | |||
|- | |||
| 1940-41 | |||
| J. M. Gaylord | |||
|- | |||
| 1941-42 | |||
| F. C. Lindvall | |||
|- | |||
| 1942-43 | |||
| T. M. Blake | |||
|- | |||
| 1943-44 | |||
| Lloyd F. Hunt | |||
|- | |||
| 1944-45 | |||
| Paul L. Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| 1945-46 | |||
| Earl S. Condon | |||
|- | |||
| 1946-47 | |||
| E. W. Morris | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48 | |||
| H. D. Strong | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| Bradley Cozzens | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| E. L. Bettannier | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| J. H. Vizian | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52 | |||
| E. J. Sadler | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| | |||
E. W. Rockwell | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| C. A. Wells | |||
|- | |||
| 1954-55 | |||
| G. T. Harness | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| W. S. Peterson | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| P. L. Savage | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| H. A. Lott | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| E. Dale Barcus | |||
|- | |||
| 1959-60 | |||
| Fred Foulon | |||
|- | |||
| 1960-61 | |||
| Robert Milmore | |||
|- | |||
| 1961-62 | |||
| L. L. Grandi | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:24, 12 November 2012
IEEE Los Angeles Council
The IEEE Los Angeles Council was formed in 1963. It was the combined from the Los Angeles AIEE and IRE sections. Today the IEEE Los Angeles Council consists of the Buenaventura, China Lake-Bakersfield, Metropolitan Los Angeles, Foothill, San Fernando Valley, and the Central Coast sections.
Year | Chairman |
1934-35 | Fred Garrison |
1935-36 | O.W. Holdne |
1936-37 | J.C. Gaylord |
1937-38 | W. F. Grimes |
1938-39 | David Hall |
1939-40 | Mark A. Sawyer |
1940-41 | J. M. Gaylord |
1941-42 | F. C. Lindvall |
1942-43 | T. M. Blake |
1943-44 | Lloyd F. Hunt |
1944-45 | Paul L. Johnson |
1945-46 | Earl S. Condon |
1946-47 | E. W. Morris |
1947-48 | H. D. Strong |
1948-49 | Bradley Cozzens |
1949-50 | E. L. Bettannier |
1950-51 | J. H. Vizian |
1951-52 | E. J. Sadler |
1952-53 |
E. W. Rockwell |
1953-54 | C. A. Wells |
1954-55 | G. T. Harness |
1955-56 | W. S. Peterson |
1956-57 | P. L. Savage |
1957-58 | H. A. Lott |
1958-59 | E. Dale Barcus |
1959-60 | Fred Foulon |
1960-61 | Robert Milmore |
1961-62 | L. L. Grandi |