IEEE Lebanon Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(updated WiE and joint chapters) |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=2004-11-18 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Lebanon | |||
|SPO ID=R80091 | |||
}} | |||
== Chapters & Groups == | |||
In July 2009, the Lebanon section forms a joint chapter of the [[IEEE Power & Energy Society History|IEEE Power & Energy, Circuits and Systems]] and [[IEEE Power Electronics Society History|Power Electronics Societies]]. | In July 2009, the Lebanon section forms a joint chapter of the [[IEEE Power & Energy Society History|IEEE Power & Energy, Circuits and Systems]] and [[IEEE Power Electronics Society History|Power Electronics Societies]]. | ||
In August 2010, the Lebanon section forms a [[ | In August 2010, the Lebanon section forms a [[IEEE Women in Engineering|Women in Engineering]] affinity group. | ||
In November 2010, the Lebanon section forms a joint chapter of the Antennas & Propagation, [[IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society History|MTT]] and [[IEEE Magnetics Society History|Magnetics]] Societies. | |||
== Student Branches<br> == | |||
A student branch was established at the Lebanese University Faculty of Engineering, Roumieh in May 2010. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Lebanon Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|M Adnan Al-Alaoui | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|M Adnan Al-Alaoui | |||
| | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|M Adnan Al-Alaoui | |||
| | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|M Adnan Al-Alaoui | |||
| | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|M Adnan Al-Alaoui | |||
|Elias Nassar | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Elias Nassar | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Elias Nassar | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Usamah Farrukh | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Usamah Farrukh | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Youssef Nasser | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Ghassan Shaban | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Youssef Nasser | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Aziz Barbar | |||
|Ghassan Kraidy | |||
|Hadi Youssef Kanaan | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Imad Elhajj | |||
|Aziz Barbar | |||
|Ghassan Kraidy | |||
|Hadi Youssef Kanaan | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Bachar El Hassan | |||
|Nazih Moubayed | |||
|Hadi Youssef Kanaan | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Hadi Edmond Sawaya | |||
|Bachar El Hassan | |||
|Nazih Moubayed | |||
|Hadi Youssef Kanaan | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Bachar El Hassan | |||
|Hadi Youssef Kanaan | |||
|Walid Karam | |||
|Roger El Achkar | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Bachar El Hassan | |||
|Hadi Youssef Kanaan | |||
|Walid Karam | |||
|Youmni Ziade | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Bachar El Hassan | |||
|Hadi Youssef Kanaan | |||
|Walid Karam | |||
|Youmni Ziade | |||
|} | |||
== Document Archive == | == Document Archive == | ||
*[[Media:Region 8 - Lebanon Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Lebanon.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Lebanon]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-lb.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Lebanon]] [[Category:Geographical units|Lebanon]] [[Category:Sections|Lebanon]] |
Latest revision as of 19:58, 2 December 2021
IEEE Lebanon Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 2004-11-18 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Lebanon |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Chapters & Groups
In July 2009, the Lebanon section forms a joint chapter of the IEEE Power & Energy, Circuits and Systems and Power Electronics Societies.
In August 2010, the Lebanon section forms a Women in Engineering affinity group.
In November 2010, the Lebanon section forms a joint chapter of the Antennas & Propagation, MTT and Magnetics Societies.
Student Branches
A student branch was established at the Lebanese University Faculty of Engineering, Roumieh in May 2010.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | M Adnan Al-Alaoui | |||
2005 | M Adnan Al-Alaoui | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Ghassan Shaban | |
2006 | M Adnan Al-Alaoui | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Ghassan Shaban | |
2007 | M Adnan Al-Alaoui | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Ghassan Shaban | |
2008 | M Adnan Al-Alaoui | Elias Nassar | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Ghassan Shaban |
2009 | Elias Nassar | Ghassan Shaban | Imad Elhajj | Hadi Edmond Sawaya |
2010 | Elias Nassar | Ghassan Shaban | Imad Elhajj | Hadi Edmond Sawaya |
2011 | Ghassan Shaban | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Imad Elhajj | Usamah Farrukh |
2012 | Ghassan Shaban | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Imad Elhajj | Usamah Farrukh |
2013 | Ghassan Shaban | Imad Elhajj | Youssef Nasser | Hadi Edmond Sawaya |
2014 | Ghassan Shaban | Imad Elhajj | Youssef Nasser | Hadi Edmond Sawaya |
2015 | Imad Elhajj | Aziz Barbar | Ghassan Kraidy | Hadi Youssef Kanaan |
2016 | Imad Elhajj | Aziz Barbar | Ghassan Kraidy | Hadi Youssef Kanaan |
2017 | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Bachar El Hassan | Nazih Moubayed | Hadi Youssef Kanaan |
2018 | Hadi Edmond Sawaya | Bachar El Hassan | Nazih Moubayed | Hadi Youssef Kanaan |
2019 | Bachar El Hassan | Hadi Youssef Kanaan | Walid Karam | Roger El Achkar |
2020 | Bachar El Hassan | Hadi Youssef Kanaan | Walid Karam | Youmni Ziade |
2021 | Bachar El Hassan | Hadi Youssef Kanaan | Walid Karam | Youmni Ziade |