IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

IEEE Lamme Medal

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Recipients)
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== Background  ==
 
== Background  ==
 +
 +
[[Image:LammeMedal.gif|thumb|right]]
  
 
The IEEE Lamme Medal bears the inscription: 'The engineer views hopefully the hitherto unattainable.' These words exemplify the career of [[Benjamin G. Lamme|Benjamin Garver Lamme]], who established the award in his will in 1924 to recognize members of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers for 'meritorious achievement in the development of electrical apparatus or machinery.'  
 
The IEEE Lamme Medal bears the inscription: 'The engineer views hopefully the hitherto unattainable.' These words exemplify the career of [[Benjamin G. Lamme|Benjamin Garver Lamme]], who established the award in his will in 1924 to recognize members of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers for 'meritorious achievement in the development of electrical apparatus or machinery.'  
Line 15: Line 17:
 
== Recipients  ==
 
== Recipients  ==
  
*[[Allan B. Field|Allan Bertram Field]] 1928
 
*[[Archives:Papers of Rudolph E. Hellmund|Rudolf E. Hellmund]] 1929
 
*[[William J. Foster|William J. Foster]] 1930
 
*[[Archives:Papers of G. Faccioli|Giuseppe Faccioli]] 1931
 
*[[Edward Weston|Edward Weston]] 1932
 
*[[Lewis B. Stillwell|Lewis B. Stillwell]] 1933
 
*[[Henry E. Warren|Henry E. Warren]] 1934
 
*[[Vannevar Bush|Vannevar Bush]] 1935
 
*[[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]] 1936
 
*[[Robert E. Doherty|Robert E. Doherty]] 1937
 
*[[Marion A. Savage|Marion A. Savage]] 1938
 
*[[Norman Wilson Storer|Norman W. Storer]] 1939
 
*[[Comfort Avery Adams|Comfort A. Adams]] 1940
 
*[[Forrest Eugene Ricketts|Forrest E. Ricketts]] 1941
 
*[[Joseph Slepian|Joseph Slepian]] 1942
 
*[[Arthur Henry Kehoe|A. H. Kehoe]] 1943
 
*[[Soren Hanson Mortensen|S. H. Mortensen]] 1944
 
*[[David Prince|David C. Prince]] 1945
 
*[[John Bayfield MacNeill|J. B. MacNeill]] 1946
 
*[[Alexander MacCutcheon|A. M. MacCutcheon]] 1947
 
*[[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]] 1948
 
*[[Carthrae Merrette Laffoon|C. M. Laffoon]] 1949
 
*[[Donald Ivan Bohn|Donald I. Bohn]] 1950
 
*[[Arthur Elmer Silver|Arthur E. Silver]] 1951
 
*[[Isaac Fern Kinnard|I. F. Kinnard]] 1952
 
*[[Frank A. Cowan|F. A. Cowan]] 1953
 
*[[Aldo M. deBellis|A. M. deBellis]] 1954
 
*[[Clinton Richards Hanna|C. R. Hanna]] 1955
 
*[[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]] 1956
 
*[[Harold Stephan Black|H. S. Black]] 1957
 
*P. L. Alger 1958
 
*S. Beckwith 1958
 
*[[Oral-History:Lee Kilgore|L. W. Kilgore]] 1959
 
*[[J. G. Trump|John G. Trump]] 1960
 
*[[Charles Concordia|Charles Concordia]] 1961
 
*[[Oral-History:Edwin Harder|E. L. Harder]] 1962
 
*[[Loyal V. Bewley]] 1963
 
*Schedule revised 1964
 
*[[A. Uno Lamm|A. Uno Lamm]] 1965
 
*[[René Andre Baudry]] 1966
 
*[[Oral-History:Warren P. Mason|Warren P. Mason]] 1967
 
*[[Nathan Cohn|Nathan Cohn]] 1968
 
*[[James D. Cobine]] 1969
 
*[[Harry Olson|Harry F. Olson]] 1970
 
*[[Winthrop M. Leeds|Winthrop M. Leeds]] 1971
 
*[[Yu Hsiu Ku|Yu H. Ku]] 1972
 
*[[Robert H. Park|Robert H. Park]] 1972
 
*Charles S. Draper 1973
 
*Seymour B. Cohn 1974
 
*[[Oral-History:Harold B. Law|Harold B. Law]] 1975
 
*[[C. Kumar Patel|C. Kumar N. Patel]] 1976
 
*[[Bernard Oliver|Bernard M. Oliver]] 1977
 
*[[Henry Winston Mergler|Henry W. Mergler]] 1978
 
*James M. Lafferty 1979
 
*Eugene C. Starr 1980
 
*[[George B. Litchford|George B. Litchford]] 1981
 
*[[Oral-History:Marvin Chodorow|Marvin Chodorow]] 1982
 
*Marion E. Hines 1983
 
*William McMurray 1984
 
*Loren Frank Stringer 1985
 
*Ingolf Birger Johnson 1986
 
*Leon K. Kirchmayer 1988
 
*Eugene C. Sakshaug 1989
 
*Thomas W. Dakin 1990
 
*Shotaro Tominaga 1991
 
*Dietrich R. Lambrecht 1992
 
*Masayuki Ieda 1993
 
*[[Oral-History:Michel Poloujadoff|Michael E. Poloujadoff]] 1994
 
*Narain G. Hingorani 1995
 
*Bimal K. Bose 1996
 
*Andre J. Calvaer 1997
 
*Herbert H. Woodson 1998
 
*[[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]] 1999
 
*[[Joachim Holtz|Joachim Holtz]] 2000
 
*No Award 2001
 
*[[Oral-History:Sakae Yamamura|Sakae Yamamura]] 2002
 
*No Award 2003
 
*No Award 2004
 
*No Award 2005
 
*No Award 2006
 
*No Award 2007
 
 
*No Award 2008
 
*No Award 2008
 +
*No Award 2007
 +
*No Award 2006
 +
*No Award 2005
 +
*No Award 2004
 +
*No Award 2003
 +
*[[Oral-History:Sakae Yamamura|Sakae Yamamura]] 2002
 +
*No Award 2001
 +
*[[Joachim Holtz|Joachim Holtz]] 2000
 +
*[[B. Jayant Baliga|B. Jayant Baliga]] 1999
 +
*[[Herbert H. Woodson]] 1998
 +
*[[Andre J. Calvaer]] 1997
 +
*[[Bimal K. Bose]] 1996
 +
*[[Narain G. Hingorani]] 1995
 +
*[[Oral-History:Michel Poloujadoff|Michael E. Poloujadoff]] 1994
 +
*[[Masayuki Ieda]] 1993
 +
*[[Dietrich R. Lambrecht]] 1992
 +
*[[Shotaro Tominaga]] 1991
 +
*[[Thomas W. Dakin]] 1990
 +
*[[Eugene C. Sakshaug]] 1989
 +
*[[Leon K. Kirchmayer]] 1988
 +
*[[Ingolf Birger Johnson]] 1986
 +
*[[Loren Frank Stringer]] 1985
 +
*[[William McMurray]] 1984
 +
*[[Marion E. Hines]] 1983
 +
*[[Oral-History:Marvin Chodorow|Marvin Chodorow]] 1982
 +
*[[George B. Litchford|George B. Litchford]] 1981
 +
*[[Eugene C. Starr]] 1980
 +
*[[James M. Lafferty]] 1979
 +
*[[Henry Winston Mergler|Henry W. Mergler]] 1978
 +
*[[Bernard Oliver|Bernard M. Oliver]] 1977
 +
*[[C. Kumar Patel|C. Kumar N. Patel]] 1976
 +
*[[Oral-History:Harold B. Law|Harold B. Law]] 1975
 +
*[[Seymour B. Cohn]] 1974
 +
*[[Charles Stark Draper|Charles S. Draper]] 1973
 +
*[[Robert H. Park|Robert H. Park]] 1972
 +
*[[Yu Hsiu Ku|Yu H. Ku]] 1972
 +
*[[Winthrop M. Leeds|Winthrop M. Leeds]] 1971
 +
*[[Harry Olson|Harry F. Olson]] 1970
 +
*[[James D. Cobine]] 1969
 +
*[[Nathan Cohn|Nathan Cohn]] 1968
 +
*[[Oral-History:Warren P. Mason|Warren P. Mason]] 1967
 +
*[[René Andre Baudry]] 1966
 +
*[[A. Uno Lamm|A. Uno Lamm]] 1965
 +
*Schedule revised 1964
 +
*[[Loyal V. Bewley]] 1963
 +
*[[Oral-History:Edwin Harder|E. L. Harder]] 1962
 +
*[[Charles Concordia|Charles Concordia]] 1961
 +
*[[J. G. Trump|John G. Trump]] 1960
 +
*[[Oral-History:Lee Kilgore|L. W. Kilgore]] 1959
 +
*[[Sterling Beckwith]] 1958
 +
*[[Philip L. Alger]] 1958
 +
*[[Harold Stephan Black|H. S. Black]] 1957
 +
*[[Harold H. Beverage|H. H. Beverage]] 1956
 +
*[[Clinton Richards Hanna|C. R. Hanna]] 1955
 +
*[[Aldo M. deBellis|A. M. deBellis]] 1954
 +
*[[Frank A. Cowan|F. A. Cowan]] 1953
 +
*[[Isaac Fern Kinnard|I. F. Kinnard]] 1952
 +
*[[Arthur Elmer Silver|Arthur E. Silver]] 1951
 +
*[[Donald Ivan Bohn|Donald I. Bohn]] 1950
 +
*[[Carthrae Merrette Laffoon|C. M. Laffoon]] 1949
 +
*[[Vladimir Zworykin|V. K. Zworykin]] 1948
 +
*[[Alexander MacCutcheon|A. M. MacCutcheon]] 1947
 +
*[[John Bayfield MacNeill|J. B. MacNeill]] 1946
 +
*[[David Prince|David C. Prince]] 1945
 +
*[[Soren Hanson Mortensen|S. H. Mortensen]] 1944
 +
*[[Arthur Henry Kehoe|A. H. Kehoe]] 1943
 +
*[[Joseph Slepian|Joseph Slepian]] 1942
 +
*[[Forrest Eugene Ricketts|Forrest E. Ricketts]] 1941
 +
*[[Comfort Avery Adams|Comfort A. Adams]] 1940
 +
*[[Norman Wilson Storer|Norman W. Storer]] 1939
 +
*[[Marion A. Savage|Marion A. Savage]] 1938
 +
*[[Robert E. Doherty|Robert E. Doherty]] 1937
 +
*[[Frank Conrad|Frank Conrad]] 1936
 +
*[[Vannevar Bush|Vannevar Bush]] 1935
 +
*[[Henry E. Warren|Henry E. Warren]] 1934
 +
*[[Lewis B. Stillwell|Lewis B. Stillwell]] 1933
 +
*[[Edward Weston|Edward Weston]] 1932
 +
*[[Archives:Papers of G. Faccioli|Giuseppe Faccioli]] 1931
 +
*[[William J. Foster|William J. Foster]] 1930
 +
*[[Archives:Papers of Rudolph E. Hellmund|Rudolf E. Hellmund]] 1929
 +
*[[Allan B. Field|Allan Bertram Field]] 1928
  
 
[[Category:IEEE|Lamme]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Lamme]]
 
[[Category:IEEE|Lamme]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Lamme]]

Latest revision as of 15:54, 27 March 2014

Background

The IEEE Lamme Medal bears the inscription: 'The engineer views hopefully the hitherto unattainable.' These words exemplify the career of Benjamin Garver Lamme, who established the award in his will in 1924 to recognize members of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers for 'meritorious achievement in the development of electrical apparatus or machinery.'

Benjamin Lamme was chief engineer of Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company. He was an outstanding design and development engineer whose many accomplishments included the design of the first large hydroelectric altering current generators in Niagara Falls, USA.

The award was continued by the IEEE Board of Directors and the scope broadened to recognize 'meritorious achievement in the development of electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems.'

Recipient selection is administered by the IEEE Medals Council of the IEEE Awards Board. It may be presented only to an individual.

In the evaluation process, the following criteria are considered: leadership in the field, individual contribution versus group contribution, originality of contribution, breadth of work, inventive value and patents, publications, books and papers, achievements in other fields of activity or prominence in other fields, society activities and honors, length of time of dominance in field, quality of nomination.

The award consists of a gold medal, bronze replica, certificate, and honorarium. The medal was discontinued in 2008.

Recipients