IEEE Kenya Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1982-11-19 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Kenya | |||
|SPO ID=R80047 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
== Section Officers == | == Section Officers == | ||
2009 | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Kenya Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Katherine Getao | |||
|Peter Sawe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Katherine Getao | |||
|Peter Sawe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Katherine Getao | |||
|Peter Sawe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Katherine Getao | |||
|Peter Sawe | |||
|Gakio Wanyoike | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Katherine Getao | |||
|Peter Sawe | |||
|Gakio Wanyoike | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Kevit Desai | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|Meoli Kashorda | |||
|Wilfred Mwema | |||
|Josephine Djirackor | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Paul Adongo Asura | |||
|Vincent Kaabunga | |||
| | |||
|Josephine Djirackor | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Vincent Kaabunga | |||
|Sammy Gathuri | |||
|Kelvin Sing Oei | |||
|Anne Ndugire | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Vincent Kaabunga | |||
|Sammy Gathuri | |||
|Edwin Keverenge | |||
|Anne Ndugire | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Aniruddha Shahapure | |||
|Tonny Omwansa | |||
|Felix Owalla | |||
|Edwin Keverenge | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|John Matogo | |||
|Martin Nzomo | |||
|Nelson Wasilwa | |||
|Mohamed Yusuf Jin | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Humphrey Muhindi | |||
|Martin Nzomo | |||
|Nelson Wasilwa | |||
|Esther Kagunya | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Martin Nzomo | |||
|Nelson Wasilwa | |||
|Esther Muchiri | |||
|Esther Kagunya | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Charles Onyango | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Esther Muchiri | |||
|Timothy Gitau | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Charles Onyango | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Esther Muchiri | |||
|Timothy Gitau | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Esther Muchiri | |||
|Dominic Juma | |||
|Sally Musonye | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Vincent Egessa | |||
|Esther Muchiri | |||
|Dominic Juma | |||
|Sally Musonye | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Kenya.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Kenya]] | *[[Media:Region 8 - Kenya Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | ||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Kenya.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Kenya]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Kenya]] [[Category:Geographical units|Kenya]] [[Category:Sections|Kenya]] |
Latest revision as of 16:14, 2 December 2021
IEEE Kenya Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1982-11-19 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Kenya |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The IEEE Kenya Section is located in Region 8.
Events
The 10th Anniversary of the annual ICT and Engineering Students Exhibition 2007 of the IEEE Kenya Section was held on 14th-15th September 2007 in Nairobi at Sarit Centre Expo Hall.
Student Branches
Electronics & ICT Clubs(EIC) of University of Nairobi.
Alliances
Kenya ICT Federation (KIF) and Kenya Private Sector Alliance (KEPSA).
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Kevit Desai | Katherine Getao | Peter Sawe | |
2002 | Kevit Desai | Katherine Getao | Peter Sawe | |
2003 | Kevit Desai | Katherine Getao | Peter Sawe | |
2004 | Kevit Desai | Katherine Getao | Peter Sawe | Gakio Wanyoike |
2005 | Kevit Desai | Katherine Getao | Peter Sawe | Gakio Wanyoike |
2006 | Kevit Desai | Paul Adongo Asura | Vincent Egessa | Kevit Desai |
2007 | Kevit Desai | Paul Adongo Asura | Vincent Egessa | Kevit Desai |
2008 | Kevit Desai | Paul Adongo Asura | Vincent Egessa | Paul Adongo Asura |
2009 | Kevit Desai | Paul Adongo Asura | Vincent Egessa | Paul Adongo Asura |
2010 | Paul Adongo Asura | Meoli Kashorda | Wilfred Mwema | Josephine Djirackor |
2011 | Paul Adongo Asura | Vincent Kaabunga | Josephine Djirackor | |
2012 | Vincent Kaabunga | Sammy Gathuri | Kelvin Sing Oei | Anne Ndugire |
2013 | Vincent Kaabunga | Sammy Gathuri | Edwin Keverenge | Anne Ndugire |
2014 | Aniruddha Shahapure | Tonny Omwansa | Felix Owalla | Edwin Keverenge |
2015 | John Matogo | Martin Nzomo | Nelson Wasilwa | Mohamed Yusuf Jin |
2016 | Humphrey Muhindi | Martin Nzomo | Nelson Wasilwa | Esther Kagunya |
2017 | Martin Nzomo | Nelson Wasilwa | Esther Muchiri | Esther Kagunya |
2018 | Charles Onyango | Vincent Egessa | Esther Muchiri | Timothy Gitau |
2019 | Charles Onyango | Vincent Egessa | Esther Muchiri | Timothy Gitau |
2020 | Vincent Egessa | Esther Muchiri | Dominic Juma | Sally Musonye |
2021 | Vincent Egessa | Esther Muchiri | Dominic Juma | Sally Musonye |