IEEE Italy Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1959-05-13 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Italy | |||
|SPO ID=R80011 | |||
}} | |||
==Section Officers== | |||
===IRE Italy Section=== | |||
== | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" style="font-size:100%;" | ||
|- | |||
!'''Year''' | |||
!'''Chair''' | |||
!'''Vice-chair''' | |||
|- | |||
|1960 | |||
|Algeri Marino | |||
|Giuseppe P. Tarchini | |||
|- | |||
|1961 | |||
|Algeri Marino | |||
|Giuseppe P. Tarchini | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|Algeri Marino | |||
|Giuseppe P. Tarchini | |||
|} | |||
===IEEE Italy Section=== | |||
== | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" style="font-size:100%;" | ||
|- | |||
!'''Year''' | |||
!'''Chair''' | |||
!'''Vice-chair''' | |||
!'''Secretary/Treasurer''' | |||
|- | |||
|1965 | |||
|Emilio C. Gatti | |||
|F. Cappuccini | |||
|Giuseppe P. Tarchini | |||
|} | |||
===IEEE Middle and South Italy Section=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" style="font-size:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
!'''Year''' | |||
!'''Chair''' | |||
!'''Vice-chair''' | |||
!'''Secretary/Treasurer''' | |||
|- | |||
|1966-67 | |||
|Giorgio Barzilai | |||
|vacant | |||
|Valario R. Cimagalli | |||
|- | |||
|1968-69 | |||
|Giorgio Barzilai | |||
|vacant | |||
|Valario R. Cimagalli | |||
|- | |||
|1970-71 | |||
|Renato Koch | |||
|Valario R. Cimagalli | |||
|Giuseppe M. Poscetti | |||
|- | |||
|1972-74 | |||
|Valario R. Cimagalli | |||
|Giorgio Franceschetti | |||
|Paolo Bernardi | |||
|- | |||
|1974-76 | |||
|Giorgio Franceschetti | |||
|Paolo Ercoli | |||
|Paolo Spirito | |||
|- | |||
|1976-78 | |||
|Paolo Ercoli | |||
|Paolo Bernardi | |||
|Alfonso Capasso | |||
|- | |||
|1978-80 | |||
|Paolo Bernardi | |||
|Carmelo Tamburello | |||
|Marcello D'Amore | |||
|- | |||
|1980-82 | |||
|Vito Cappellini | |||
|Peter Peiser | |||
|Roberto Sorrentino | |||
|- | |||
|1982-84 | |||
|Peter Peiser | |||
|Roberto Sorrentino | |||
|Paolo Lampariello | |||
|- | |||
|1984-86 | |||
|Roberto Sorrentino | |||
|Paolo Lampariello | |||
|Giuseppe M. Veca | |||
|- | |||
|1986-88 | |||
|Paolo Lampariello | |||
|Mario Lucertini | |||
|Guglielmo D. Inzeo | |||
|} | |||
===IEEE North Italy Section=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" style="font-size:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
!'''Year''' | |||
!'''Chair''' | |||
!'''Vice-chair''' | |||
!'''Secretary''' | |||
!'''Treasurer''' | |||
|- | |||
|1966-69 | |||
|Giuseppe Francini | |||
|Giovanni Malaman | |||
|Gianfranco Cariolaro | |||
|Gianfranco Cariolaro | |||
|- | |||
|1969-71 | |||
|Giorgio Catenacci | |||
|Antonio M. Lepschy | |||
|Gianguido Carrara | |||
|Gianguido Carrara | |||
|- | |||
|1971-73 | |||
|Ercole De Casto | |||
|Vito A. Svelto | |||
|Vito A. Monaco | |||
|Vito A. Monaco | |||
|- | |||
|1973-75 | |||
|Franco P. Reggiani | |||
|Gianfranco Cariolaro | |||
|Carlo L. Malaguti | |||
|Carlo L. Malaguti | |||
|- | |||
|1975-77 | |||
|Giuseppe Biorce | |||
|Ezio Volta | |||
|Paolo Antognetti | |||
|Paolo Antognetti | |||
|- | |||
|1977-79 | |||
|C. Egidi | |||
|Pier P. Civalleri | |||
|Angelo Luvison | |||
|Angelo Luvison | |||
|- | |||
|1979-81 | |||
|Pier P. Civalleri | |||
|Gianni Fabri | |||
|Angelo G. Luvison | |||
|Angelo G. Luvison | |||
|- | |||
|1981-83 | |||
|Mario Sforzini | |||
|Paolo Antognetti | |||
|Rosario L. Cortina | |||
|Rosario L. Cortina | |||
|- | |||
|1983-84 | |||
|Antonio M. Lepschy | |||
|vacant | |||
|Silvano G. Pupolin | |||
|Silvano G. Pupolin | |||
|- | |||
|1984-85 | |||
|Antonio M. Lepschy | |||
|Fabio D.S. P. Saccomanno | |||
|Silvano G. Pupolin | |||
|Silvano G. Pupolin | |||
|- | |||
|1985-86 | |||
|Antonio M. Lepschy | |||
|Alessandro Q. Alberigi | |||
|Carlo A. Braccini | |||
|Carlo A. Braccini | |||
|- | |||
|1986-87 | |||
|Fabio D.S. P. Saccomanno | |||
|Alessandro Q. Alberigi | |||
|Carlo A. Braccini | |||
|Carlo A. Braccini | |||
|- | |||
|1987-88 | |||
|V.A. Monaco | |||
|P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | |||
|Giovanni Soncini | |||
|Giovanni Soncini | |||
|- | |||
|1988-90 | |||
|V.A. Monaco | |||
|P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | |||
|Massimo V. Rudan | |||
|Giovanni Soncini | |||
|- | |||
|1990-91 | |||
|P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | |||
|Gianni Conte | |||
|Giuseppe Luoni | |||
|Mauro Santomauro | |||
|- | |||
|1991-93 | |||
|P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | |||
|Gianni Conte | |||
|Giuseppe Luoni | |||
|Giuseppe Luoni | |||
|- | |||
|1993-94 | |||
|Luigi Dadda | |||
|Giuseppe C. Zingales | |||
|Alessandro Gandelli | |||
|Alessandro Gandelli | |||
|- | |||
|1994-96 | |||
|Luigi Dadda | |||
|Giuseppe C. Zingales | |||
|Alessandro Gandelli | |||
|Alessandro Gandelli | |||
|- | |||
|1996-98 | |||
|Giuseppe C. Zingales | |||
|Cesare Mossotto | |||
|Roberto Turri | |||
|Roberto Turri | |||
|- | |||
|1998-2000 | |||
|Giuseppe C. Zingales | |||
|Cesare Mossotto | |||
|Roberto Turri | |||
|Roberto Turri | |||
|- | |||
|2000-2002 | |||
|Cesare Mossotto | |||
|Brunco Ricco | |||
|Angelo G. Luvison | |||
|Alberto Bertetti | |||
|} | |||
=== IEEE Italy Section === | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Italy Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|B Palumbo | |||
|S Donati | |||
|Massimo Lanzoni | |||
|Alberto Toccafondi | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|B Palumbo | |||
|S Donati | |||
|Massimo Lanzoni | |||
|Alberto Toccafondi | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|S Donati | |||
|Maurizio Migliaccio | |||
|Alberto Toccafondi | |||
|Riccardo Falciai | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|S Donati | |||
|Maurizio Migliaccio | |||
|Alberto Toccafondi | |||
|Riccardo Falciai | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Francesco Vatalaro | |||
|Dario Petri | |||
|Riccardo Falciai | |||
|Lorenzo Vangelista | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Francesco Vatalaro | |||
|Dario Petri | |||
|Riccardo Falciai | |||
|Lorenzo Vangelista | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Dario Petri | |||
|Mariapia Fanti | |||
|Lorenzo Vangelista | |||
|Ermanno Cardelli | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Dario Petri | |||
|Mariapia Fanti | |||
|Lorenzo Vangelista | |||
|Ermanno Cardelli | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Ermanno Cardelli | |||
|Tiziana Tambosso | |||
|Gianluca Antonelli | |||
|Stefano Ferrari | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Ermanno Cardelli | |||
|Tiziana Tambosso | |||
|Gianluca Antonelli | |||
|Stefano Ferrari | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Ermanno Cardelli | |||
|Tiziana Tambosso | |||
|Gianluca Antonelli | |||
|Stefano Ferrari | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Tiziana Tambosso | |||
|Bernardo Tellini | |||
|Giambattista Gruosso | |||
|Sergio Rapuano | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Tiziana Tambosso | |||
|Bernardo Tellini | |||
|Giambattista Gruosso | |||
|Sergio Rapuano | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Bernardo Tellini | |||
|Stefano Massucco | |||
|Gaetano Zizzo | |||
|Sergio Rapuano | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Bernardo Tellini | |||
|Stefano Massucco | |||
|Gaetano Zizzo | |||
|Sergio Rapuano | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Sergio Rapuano | |||
|Gianfranco Chicco | |||
|Gaetano Zizzo | |||
|Pisana Placidi | |||
|} | |||
==Chapters & Affinity Groups== | |||
In March 2010, a chapter in the [[IEEE Nanotechnology Council History|IEEE Nanotechnology Council]] was established. | |||
==Milestones== | |||
The Italy section has nominated a number of milestones: | |||
- Marconi's Workshop 1892. | |||
==Archival Documents== | |||
*[[Media:Region 8 - Italy Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Italy.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Italy]] | |||
==Further Reading== | |||
[https://italy.ieeer8.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Italy]] | |||
[[Category:Geographical units|Italy]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|Italy]] |
Latest revision as of 17:28, 1 December 2021
IEEE Italy Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1959-05-13 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Italy |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Section Officers
IRE Italy Section
Year | Chair | Vice-chair |
---|---|---|
1960 | Algeri Marino | Giuseppe P. Tarchini |
1961 | Algeri Marino | Giuseppe P. Tarchini |
1962 | Algeri Marino | Giuseppe P. Tarchini |
IEEE Italy Section
Year | Chair | Vice-chair | Secretary/Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|
1965 | Emilio C. Gatti | F. Cappuccini | Giuseppe P. Tarchini |
IEEE Middle and South Italy Section
Year | Chair | Vice-chair | Secretary/Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|
1966-67 | Giorgio Barzilai | vacant | Valario R. Cimagalli |
1968-69 | Giorgio Barzilai | vacant | Valario R. Cimagalli |
1970-71 | Renato Koch | Valario R. Cimagalli | Giuseppe M. Poscetti |
1972-74 | Valario R. Cimagalli | Giorgio Franceschetti | Paolo Bernardi |
1974-76 | Giorgio Franceschetti | Paolo Ercoli | Paolo Spirito |
1976-78 | Paolo Ercoli | Paolo Bernardi | Alfonso Capasso |
1978-80 | Paolo Bernardi | Carmelo Tamburello | Marcello D'Amore |
1980-82 | Vito Cappellini | Peter Peiser | Roberto Sorrentino |
1982-84 | Peter Peiser | Roberto Sorrentino | Paolo Lampariello |
1984-86 | Roberto Sorrentino | Paolo Lampariello | Giuseppe M. Veca |
1986-88 | Paolo Lampariello | Mario Lucertini | Guglielmo D. Inzeo |
IEEE North Italy Section
Year | Chair | Vice-chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966-69 | Giuseppe Francini | Giovanni Malaman | Gianfranco Cariolaro | Gianfranco Cariolaro |
1969-71 | Giorgio Catenacci | Antonio M. Lepschy | Gianguido Carrara | Gianguido Carrara |
1971-73 | Ercole De Casto | Vito A. Svelto | Vito A. Monaco | Vito A. Monaco |
1973-75 | Franco P. Reggiani | Gianfranco Cariolaro | Carlo L. Malaguti | Carlo L. Malaguti |
1975-77 | Giuseppe Biorce | Ezio Volta | Paolo Antognetti | Paolo Antognetti |
1977-79 | C. Egidi | Pier P. Civalleri | Angelo Luvison | Angelo Luvison |
1979-81 | Pier P. Civalleri | Gianni Fabri | Angelo G. Luvison | Angelo G. Luvison |
1981-83 | Mario Sforzini | Paolo Antognetti | Rosario L. Cortina | Rosario L. Cortina |
1983-84 | Antonio M. Lepschy | vacant | Silvano G. Pupolin | Silvano G. Pupolin |
1984-85 | Antonio M. Lepschy | Fabio D.S. P. Saccomanno | Silvano G. Pupolin | Silvano G. Pupolin |
1985-86 | Antonio M. Lepschy | Alessandro Q. Alberigi | Carlo A. Braccini | Carlo A. Braccini |
1986-87 | Fabio D.S. P. Saccomanno | Alessandro Q. Alberigi | Carlo A. Braccini | Carlo A. Braccini |
1987-88 | V.A. Monaco | P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | Giovanni Soncini | Giovanni Soncini |
1988-90 | V.A. Monaco | P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | Massimo V. Rudan | Giovanni Soncini |
1990-91 | P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | Gianni Conte | Giuseppe Luoni | Mauro Santomauro |
1991-93 | P. Gazzana-Priaroggia | Gianni Conte | Giuseppe Luoni | Giuseppe Luoni |
1993-94 | Luigi Dadda | Giuseppe C. Zingales | Alessandro Gandelli | Alessandro Gandelli |
1994-96 | Luigi Dadda | Giuseppe C. Zingales | Alessandro Gandelli | Alessandro Gandelli |
1996-98 | Giuseppe C. Zingales | Cesare Mossotto | Roberto Turri | Roberto Turri |
1998-2000 | Giuseppe C. Zingales | Cesare Mossotto | Roberto Turri | Roberto Turri |
2000-2002 | Cesare Mossotto | Brunco Ricco | Angelo G. Luvison | Alberto Bertetti |
IEEE Italy Section
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2006 | B Palumbo | S Donati | Massimo Lanzoni | Alberto Toccafondi |
2007 | B Palumbo | S Donati | Massimo Lanzoni | Alberto Toccafondi |
2008 | S Donati | Maurizio Migliaccio | Alberto Toccafondi | Riccardo Falciai |
2009 | S Donati | Maurizio Migliaccio | Alberto Toccafondi | Riccardo Falciai |
2010 | Francesco Vatalaro | Dario Petri | Riccardo Falciai | Lorenzo Vangelista |
2011 | Francesco Vatalaro | Dario Petri | Riccardo Falciai | Lorenzo Vangelista |
2012 | Dario Petri | Mariapia Fanti | Lorenzo Vangelista | Ermanno Cardelli |
2013 | Dario Petri | Mariapia Fanti | Lorenzo Vangelista | Ermanno Cardelli |
2014 | Ermanno Cardelli | Tiziana Tambosso | Gianluca Antonelli | Stefano Ferrari |
2015 | Ermanno Cardelli | Tiziana Tambosso | Gianluca Antonelli | Stefano Ferrari |
2016 | Ermanno Cardelli | Tiziana Tambosso | Gianluca Antonelli | Stefano Ferrari |
2017 | Tiziana Tambosso | Bernardo Tellini | Giambattista Gruosso | Sergio Rapuano |
2018 | Tiziana Tambosso | Bernardo Tellini | Giambattista Gruosso | Sergio Rapuano |
2019 | Bernardo Tellini | Stefano Massucco | Gaetano Zizzo | Sergio Rapuano |
2020 | Bernardo Tellini | Stefano Massucco | Gaetano Zizzo | Sergio Rapuano |
2021 | Sergio Rapuano | Gianfranco Chicco | Gaetano Zizzo | Pisana Placidi |
Chapters & Affinity Groups
In March 2010, a chapter in the IEEE Nanotechnology Council was established.
Milestones
The Italy section has nominated a number of milestones:
- Marconi's Workshop 1892.