IEEE Hyderabad Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<p>[[Image:India hyderabad sm.gif|border|right]] </p> | |||
== Background == | |||
<p>[[Image:Hyderabad Mandalika.JPG|thumb|right|Srinvas Mandalika, Hyderabad Section Chair 2007.]] </p> | |||
<p>HYDERABAD is the Capital City of the State of Andhra Pradesh in India. The names: HYDERABAD and SECUNDERABAD are used interchangeably because they are "twin cities" which mutually flank each other. </p> | |||
== | <p>The IEEE Hyderabad Section is one of the most active sections of the IEEE in India. IEEE was formally introduced into Hyderabad in June 1981, when a group of engineers in Hyderabad decided to form an IEEE sub-Section here. </p> | ||
<p>This sub-Section was rapidly elevated to a full Section on 14 May 1984 (the year of IEEE Centenary celebrations). </p> | |||
<p>All IEEE members, residing in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India, are automatically members of the IEEE Hyderabad Section. Our strength (in numbers) is 2323 members (as on 31 December 2007). The section has three chapters - [[IEEE Computer Society History|Computer Society]], PES/IAS and MTT/AP/EMC chapter. It has representation on the [[IEEE India Council History|IEEE India Council]]. </p> | |||
== Chapters == | |||
On 17 April 2010, a joint chapter of [[IEEE Communications Society History|IEEE Communications Society]] and [[IEEE Signal Processing Society History|IEEE Signal Processing Chapter]] was formed. The event was held at the University College of Engineering, Osmania University. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="500" border="1" | |||
|+ Section Officers | |||
|- | |||
| Year | |||
| Chair | |||
| Vice-chair | |||
| Secretary | |||
| Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Srinvas Mandalika | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Atul Negi | |||
| Venketesa Akilan | |||
| Amit Kumar | |||
| P V Rao | |||
|} | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Hyderabad.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Hyderabad]] | |||
< | <p>[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/hyderabad/ Link to Section Homepage] </p> | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections | [[Category:IEEE|Hyderabad]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Hyderabad]] [[Category:Sections|Hyderabad]] |
Revision as of 16:41, 21 February 2012
Background
HYDERABAD is the Capital City of the State of Andhra Pradesh in India. The names: HYDERABAD and SECUNDERABAD are used interchangeably because they are "twin cities" which mutually flank each other.
The IEEE Hyderabad Section is one of the most active sections of the IEEE in India. IEEE was formally introduced into Hyderabad in June 1981, when a group of engineers in Hyderabad decided to form an IEEE sub-Section here.
This sub-Section was rapidly elevated to a full Section on 14 May 1984 (the year of IEEE Centenary celebrations).
All IEEE members, residing in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India, are automatically members of the IEEE Hyderabad Section. Our strength (in numbers) is 2323 members (as on 31 December 2007). The section has three chapters - Computer Society, PES/IAS and MTT/AP/EMC chapter. It has representation on the IEEE India Council.
Chapters
On 17 April 2010, a joint chapter of IEEE Communications Society and IEEE Signal Processing Chapter was formed. The event was held at the University College of Engineering, Osmania University.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice-chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
1984 | ||||
1985 | ||||
1986 | ||||
1987 | ||||
1988 | ||||
1989 | ||||
1990 | ||||
1991 | ||||
1992 | ||||
1993 | ||||
1994 | ||||
1995 | ||||
1996 | ||||
1997 | ||||
1998 | ||||
1999 | ||||
2000 | ||||
2001 | ||||
2002 | ||||
2003 | ||||
2004 | ||||
2005 | ||||
2006 | ||||
2007 | Srinvas Mandalika | |||
2008 | ||||
2009 | ||||
2010 | ||||
2011 | ||||
2012 | Atul Negi | Venketesa Akilan | Amit Kumar | P V Rao |