IEEE Houston Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1928-08-07 | |||
|IEEE Region=5 | |||
|Geographic region=Houston | |||
|Region area=South | |||
|Principal cities=Houston, TX | |||
|SPO ID=R50017 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Houston Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="350" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1929 | |||
|L.K. Del'Homme | |||
|C.D. Farman | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|C.D. Farman | |||
|Hezzie Clark | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|E.M. Wise | |||
|J.S. Waters | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|J.B. Arthur | |||
|P.H. Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|J.S. Waters | |||
|J.B. Burr | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|P.H. Robinson | |||
|L.B. Bricker | |||
|- | |||
|1935 | |||
|L.B. Bricker | |||
|M.C. Hughes | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|M.C. Hughes | |||
|V.O. Clements | |||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|V.O. Clements | |||
|Seth Evans | |||
|- | |||
|1938 | |||
|Seth Evans | |||
|T.M. Keiller | |||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|T.M. Keiller | |||
|L.H. Matthes | |||
|- | |||
|1940 | |||
|L.H. Matthes | |||
|P.H. Underwood | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|N.F. Rode | |||
|H.P. Heafer | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|P.H. Underwood | |||
|C.H. Commander | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|H.P. Heafer | |||
|Hezzie Clark | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|Hezzie Clark | |||
|R.S. Kersh | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|S.C. Commander | |||
|H. Lee Miller | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|R.S. Kersh | |||
|H.C. Dillingham | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|H. Lee Miller | |||
|W.O. Ray | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|H.C. Dillingham | |||
|E.G. Westheimer | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|W.O. Ray | |||
|W.E. Silvus | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|E.G. Westheimer | |||
|C.R. Wischmeyer | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|W.E. Silvus | |||
|T.A. Standish | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|C.R. Wischmeyer | |||
|J.E. Fontaine | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|T.A. Standish | |||
|Harold Kongabel | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|J.E. Fontaine | |||
|C.S. Williams, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|H.J. Kongabel | |||
|M.T. Robin | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|Charles S. Williams | |||
|V.P. Parr | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|Marion T. Robin | |||
|Amos F. Williams | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|V.P. Parr | |||
|J.B. Edmonds | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|A.F. Williams | |||
|W.T. Kittinger, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|J.B. Edmonds | |||
|J.M. McReynolds | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|J. McReynolds | |||
|W.R. Strong | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Houston Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Houston Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
| | |||
|Dwayne Lowry | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|Dwayne Lowry | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Dwayne Lowry | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|Joseph Ballew | |||
|Charles Benard | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|Joseph Ballew | |||
|Charles Benard | |||
|Leopoldo Gutierrez | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Joseph Ballew | |||
|Charles Benard | |||
|Leopoldo Gutierrez | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|Leopoldo Gutierrez | |||
|Justin Mccaskill | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Leopoldo Gutierrez | |||
|Justin Mccaskill | |||
|Samuel Terry | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Justin Mccaskill | |||
|Samuel Terry | |||
|Samuel Terry | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Samuel Terry | |||
|Charles Pulay | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Charles Pulay | |||
|Dwayne Lowry | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|Dwayne Lowry | |||
|Vincent Wedelich | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|Vincent Wedelich | |||
|Carlos Bernal | |||
|Gilroy Dolor | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|Huazhong Xi | |||
|Paul Donner / Vincent Wedelich | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Paul Donner | |||
|Huazhong Xi | |||
|Kheng Goh | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Paul Donner | |||
|Kheng Goh | |||
|Alice Wang | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Kheng Goh | |||
|Alice Wang | |||
|Christopher Sanderson | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Kheng Goh | |||
|Alice Wang | |||
|Christopher Sanderson | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Alice Wang | |||
|Christopher Sanderson | |||
| | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Alice Wang | |||
|Christopher Sanderson | |||
|Moriah Hargrove Anders | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Christopher Sanderson | |||
|Moriah Hargrove Anders | |||
|Moriah Hargrove Anders | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Christopher Sanderson | |||
|Moriah Hargrove Anders | |||
| | |||
|Donald Dunn | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 5 - Houston section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Houston.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Houston]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-houston.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Houston]] [[Category:Geographical units|Houston]] [[Category:Sections|Houston]] | [[Category:IEEE|Houston]] [[Category:Geographical units|Houston]] [[Category:Sections|Houston]] |
Latest revision as of 17:43, 23 November 2021
IEEE Houston Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1928-08-07 |
IEEE Region | 5 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Houston |
Region area | South |
Principal cities | Houston, TX |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section |
AIEE Houston Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1929 | L.K. Del'Homme | C.D. Farman |
1930 | C.D. Farman | Hezzie Clark |
1931 | E.M. Wise | J.S. Waters |
1932 | J.B. Arthur | P.H. Robinson |
1933 | J.S. Waters | J.B. Burr |
1934 | P.H. Robinson | L.B. Bricker |
1935 | L.B. Bricker | M.C. Hughes |
1936 | M.C. Hughes | V.O. Clements |
1937 | V.O. Clements | Seth Evans |
1938 | Seth Evans | T.M. Keiller |
1939 | T.M. Keiller | L.H. Matthes |
1940 | L.H. Matthes | P.H. Underwood |
1941 | N.F. Rode | H.P. Heafer |
1942 | P.H. Underwood | C.H. Commander |
1943 | H.P. Heafer | Hezzie Clark |
1944 | Hezzie Clark | R.S. Kersh |
1945 | S.C. Commander | H. Lee Miller |
1946 | R.S. Kersh | H.C. Dillingham |
1947 | H. Lee Miller | W.O. Ray |
1948 | H.C. Dillingham | E.G. Westheimer |
1949 | W.O. Ray | W.E. Silvus |
1950 | E.G. Westheimer | C.R. Wischmeyer |
1951 | W.E. Silvus | T.A. Standish |
1952 | C.R. Wischmeyer | J.E. Fontaine |
1953 | T.A. Standish | Harold Kongabel |
1954 | J.E. Fontaine | C.S. Williams, Jr. |
1955 | H.J. Kongabel | M.T. Robin |
1956 | Charles S. Williams | V.P. Parr |
1957 | Marion T. Robin | Amos F. Williams |
1958 | V.P. Parr | J.B. Edmonds |
1959 | A.F. Williams | W.T. Kittinger, Jr. |
1960-1961 | J.B. Edmonds | J.M. McReynolds |
1962 | J. McReynolds | W.R. Strong |
IEEE Houston Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Donald Dunn | Dwayne Lowry | Gilroy Dolor | |
2002 | Donald Dunn | Dwayne Lowry | Gilroy Dolor | Gilroy Dolor |
2003 | Dwayne Lowry | Gilroy Dolor | Joseph Ballew | Charles Benard |
2004 | Gilroy Dolor | Joseph Ballew | Charles Benard | Leopoldo Gutierrez |
2005 | Joseph Ballew | Charles Benard | Leopoldo Gutierrez | Donald Dunn |
2006 | Donald Dunn | Leopoldo Gutierrez | Justin Mccaskill | Gilroy Dolor |
2007 | Leopoldo Gutierrez | Justin Mccaskill | Samuel Terry | Gilroy Dolor |
2008 | Justin Mccaskill | Samuel Terry | Samuel Terry | Gilroy Dolor |
2009 | Samuel Terry | Charles Pulay | Donald Dunn | Gilroy Dolor |
2010 | Charles Pulay | Dwayne Lowry | Donald Dunn | Gilroy Dolor |
2011 | Donald Dunn | Dwayne Lowry | Vincent Wedelich | Gilroy Dolor |
2012 | Donald Dunn | Vincent Wedelich | Carlos Bernal | Gilroy Dolor |
2013 | Donald Dunn | Huazhong Xi | Paul Donner / Vincent Wedelich | Donald Dunn |
2014 | Paul Donner | Huazhong Xi | Kheng Goh | Donald Dunn |
2015 | Paul Donner | Kheng Goh | Alice Wang | Donald Dunn |
2016 | Kheng Goh | Alice Wang | Christopher Sanderson | Donald Dunn |
2017 | Kheng Goh | Alice Wang | Christopher Sanderson | Donald Dunn |
2018 | Alice Wang | Christopher Sanderson | Donald Dunn | |
2019 | Alice Wang | Christopher Sanderson | Moriah Hargrove Anders | Donald Dunn |
2020 | Christopher Sanderson | Moriah Hargrove Anders | Moriah Hargrove Anders | Donald Dunn |
2021 | Christopher Sanderson | Moriah Hargrove Anders | Donald Dunn |