IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

IEEE Honorary Membership History

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 7: Line 7:
 
== List of IEEE Honorary Members ==
 
== List of IEEE Honorary Members ==
  
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
+
{| width="650" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
 
|-
 
|-
 
| '''Year'''  
 
| '''Year'''  

Revision as of 14:42, 14 June 2011

IEEE Honorary Membership History

The grade of Honorary Member is a significant honor bestowed by IEEE and is awarded for life to an individual. It was established through the Bylaws of the IEEE, with the following description: Honorary Members are elected by the Board of Directors 'from among those who have rendered meritorious service to humanity in the IEEE's designated fields of interest and who are not members of the IEEE'.

Recipient selection is administered by the IEEE Honorary Membership Committee through the IEEE Awards Board.

List of IEEE Honorary Members

Year Name Affiliation Achievement
1981 Edwin H. Land Polaroid Corporation, Cambridge, MA "For his pioneering work in science and technology of photography and light."
1981 John Bardeen University of Illinois, Urbana, IL "For significant contributions to solid state physics leading to the invention of the TRANSISTOR and to the theoretical understanding of superconductivity."
1981 Walter H. Brattain Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ "For significant contributions to fundamental semiconductor physics leading to the invention of the TRANSISTOR."
1982 Brian D. Josephson Univ. of Cambridge, Cambridge, England "For his prediction (discovery) of pair tunneling between superconductors which

constitutes the basis of a Josephson junction technology for high speed and low power computing elements and memories."

1982 Donald E. Knuth Stanford University, Stanford, CA "For his contributions to the field of computer science, through research and

education."

1982 Wolfgang K. H. Panofsky Stanford Linear Accel. Ctr., Stanford, CA "For extensive pioneering contributions to the development of linear particle

accelerators, advancement of high power microwave technology, and high energy particle physics."

1983 Cecil H. Green Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX "For creative philanthropy fostering collaboration of educational institutions and industry in the advancement of electrical sciences."
1984 M. G. K. Menon Government of India, New Delhi, India "For contributions to the planning and growth of science and technology, particularly electronics, and its application to development; promotion of international scientific cooperation; and experimental research in particle physics and cosmic rays."
1985 Hideo Yamashita University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan "For contributions to research in computers, for fostering international cooperation in the science and technology of information processing, and for leadership in electrical engineering education."
1986 Arthur E. Bryson, Jr. Stanford University, Stanford, CA "For contributions to education and for research in the theory and implementation of optimal control techniques."
1987 Arno A. Penzias AT&T Bell Labs., Murray Hill, NJ "For leadership in the research activities of AT&T Bell Laboratories, and for

outstanding contributions to radio communications and radio astronomy."

1987 Gene H. Golub Stanford University, Stanford, CA "For improvements in signal processing, modeling, control, and other areas through numerical methods for least-squares estimation and matrix singular value decomposition."
1988 Luis W. Alvarez University of California, Berkeley, CA "For the invention and development of the first successful aircraft landing system using ground control radar and the first proton linear accelerator; for numerous discoveries in the field of particle and resonance physics; and for pioneering work on the extraterrestrial impact theory."
1989 no award no award no award
1990 no award no award no award
1991 Akio Morita SONY Corp., Tokyo, Japan "For his distinguished leadership of Sony Corporation and the integration of emerging technologies into consumer electronics products."
1992 Mark Krivocheev State Radio Res. Inst., Moscow, Russian Federation "For technical contributions to television and leadership in developing international standardization."
1993 Robert W. Galvin Motorola, Inc., Schaumburg, IL "For distinguished leadership of Motorola, Inc., and for his many beneficial contributions to quality processes, competitiveness, and public policy."
1994 Michel A. G. Carpentier Information Market and Exploitation Research, Commission of European Communities

Brussels, Belgium

"For leadership in pioneering the R&D and policy initiatives at the European Community level in the areas of environment and information and communication technologies."
1994 Ralph E. Gomory (retired - IBM, NY), Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, New York, NY "For his outstanding leadership of the research activities of IBM, and the resulting technological benefits to IBM and the computer and semiconductor industries."
1995 Lars H. Ramqvist LM Ericsson, Stockholm, Sweden "For distinguished and far-sighted leadership of the Ericsson Group in a period of rapid technology change and market development."
1996 Leon M. Lederman Director Emeritus, Fermilab, Batavia, IL "For his leadership in research and science education and his advocacy of the importance of science education to the intellectual and economic health of society."
1996 Hiroyuki Mizuno Matsushita Electric Industrial Company, Osaka, JAPAN "For technical leadership in semiconductor research, manufacturing and its application in consumer electronics and for promoting international technical cooperation."
1997 Pekka J. Tarjanne Secretary-General, International Telecommnucation Union, Geneva, Switzerland "For outstanding leadership and contributions to the implementation of new working methods and structures for the International Telecommunications Union."
1998 Pavaguda Venkata Indiresan President, Indian National Academy of Engineering, New Delhi, India "For contributions to the growth of electrical engineering in India through his leadership in education, applied research and professional engineering institutions"
1998 Sheila E. Widnall Secretary, United States Air Force, Washington, DC "For outstanding leadership to United States Air Force science and technology"
1999 no award no award no award
2000 Norio Ohga Sony Corporation, Tokyo, Japan “For visionary leadership in the development of the MiniDisc.”
2001 Charles M. Geschke Co-Chairman, Adobe Systems, San Jose, CA "For many years of inspiring visionary leadership in the software industry related to digital publishing for the World Wide Web, print and dynamic media."
2002 James C. Morgan Applied Materials, Inc., Santa Clara, CA "For his contributions of 25 years to the semiconductor industry and vision in building Applied Materials into a technology pioneer enabling the global information infrastructure."
2003 Tadashi Sasaki President & CEO, Internat’l Center for Materials Research, Japan “For leadership of the commercialization of Liquid Crystal Displays and development of the pocket calculator.”
2003 Jorma Ollila Chairman & CEO, Nokia Corporation, Finland "For contributions to launching mobile communications, a major global industry that has fundamentally changed the way people communicate."
2004 no award no award no award
2005 Dean Kamen President, DEKA R&D Corporation, Chairman Segway LLC, Founder FIRST, Manchester, NH "For innovating numerous medical devices, thereby improving the quality of life for many, and for inspiring youth to heightened interest in engineering through imaginative competitions."
2006 Vladimir Rokhlin Professor of Computer Science and Mathematics, Yale University, New Haven, CT "For the development of the Fast Multipole Method.”
2007 Ian C. McRae Eskom (RETIRED), Germiston, South Africa “For contributions to electrification and development of the electrical grid in Southern Africa.”
2007 Tsutae Shinoda Fellow, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Akashi, Japan “For outstanding innovative and pioneering contributions to commercializing large area color plasma displays.”
2008 Jong Yong Yun Vice Chairman and CEO, Samsung Electronics, Co., Ltd., Seoul, Korea "For exceptional achievements in pioneering technology-driven innovation within the electronics industry, advancing engineering education, and encouraging a multidisciplinary engineering community."
2009 Gerald Posakony Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA, USA “For pioneering contributions in ultrasonic techniques for medical diagnosis and nondestructive evaluation.”
2010 N.R. Narayana Murthy Chairman and Chief Mentor, Infosys Technologies, Ltd., Bangalore, India “For founding and leading the extraordinary growth of Infosys Ltd., notable for its ethical stance, and for supporting empowerment of members of disadvantaged rural communities.”
2011 Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam Former (2002-07) President of the Republic of India, New Delhi, India “For outstanding contributions toward transforming society through technology and for inspiring millions of school children to harness science and technology for human welfare and national development.”
2011 Wang Jianzhou Chairman and CEO, China Mobile Limited, Beijing, China “For greatly enhancing the quality of life of large populations in rural areas through visionary leadership in the deployment of affordable mobile telecommunications.”