IEEE Honduras Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(startup) |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1987-08-21 | |||
|IEEE Region=9 | |||
|Geographic region=Honduras | |||
|SPO ID=R90539 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | |||
The IEEE Honduras Section is located in [[Region 9 (Latin America) History|Region 9]] and is represented at the [[IEEE_Central_America_&_Panama_Council_History|CAPANA]] Council. | |||
== Acerca de IEEE Honduras Section == | == Acerca de IEEE Honduras Section == | ||
La representacion de IEEE en Honduras fue impulsada por el Ing. Rigoberto Borjas (Q.D.G.G), a continuacion se mencionan algunas fechas importantes: | La representacion de IEEE en Honduras fue impulsada por el Ing. Rigoberto Borjas (Q.D.G.G), a continuacion se mencionan algunas fechas importantes: | ||
Line 12: | Line 17: | ||
*El 21 de agosto de 1987, la Subseccion Honduras se eleva a la categoria de Seccion | *El 21 de agosto de 1987, la Subseccion Honduras se eleva a la categoria de Seccion | ||
*En 1990 se crea la Rama Estudiantil de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras (UNAH) | *En 1990 se crea la Rama Estudiantil de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras (UNAH) | ||
*En 1990 se crea el Capitulo de la Sociedad de Potencia (PES) de Honduras. | *En 1990 se crea el Capitulo de la Sociedad de Potencia (PES) de Honduras. | ||
The Honduras Section established the 'Industry Applications Society' Chapter in Nov'09. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
Vice- | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Honduras Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
| | |||
|Victor Lee | |||
|Edgardo Sosa | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
| | |||
|Victor Lee | |||
|Edgardo Sosa | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Oscar Aguilar | |||
|Gilberto Espinoza | |||
|Victor Lee | |||
|Edgardo Sosa | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Oscar Aguilar | |||
|Gilberto Espinoza | |||
|Victor Lee | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Gilberto Espinoza | |||
|Karla Lagos | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Gilberto Espinoza | |||
|Karla Lagos | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Oscar Aguilar | |||
|Karla Lagos | |||
|Dennis Rivera | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Julio Enrique Romero Aguero | |||
|German Florez Avendano | |||
|Rolando Castillo | |||
|Dennis Rivera | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|German Florez Avendano | |||
|Miguel Figueroa | |||
|Dennis Rivera | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Miguel Figueroa | |||
|Karla Lagos | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Miguel Figueroa | |||
|Karla Lagos | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|Rafael Arios | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Karla Lagos | |||
|Miguel Figueroa | |||
|Gina Houghton | |||
|Dennis Rivera | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Karla Lagos | |||
|Miguel Figueroa | |||
|Gina Houghton | |||
|Dennis Rivera | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Dennis Rivera | |||
|Osly Rodas | |||
|Carlos Sierra Lagos | |||
|Miguel Figueroa | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Dennis Rivera | |||
|Osly Rodas | |||
|Carlos Sierra Lagos | |||
|Miguel Figueroa | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Osly Rodas | |||
|Carlos Sierra Lagos | |||
|Daniel Boquin Reyes | |||
|Gina Houghton | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Gina Houghton | |||
|Carlos Sierra Lagos | |||
|Daniel Boquin Reyes | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Gina Houghton | |||
|Daniel Boquin Reyes | |||
|Raul Castellanoszelaya | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Daniel Boquin Reyes | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|Raul Castellanoszelaya | |||
|Gina Houghton | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|Mario Baquedano | |||
|Jorge Pagoaga | |||
|Raul Castellanoszelaya | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Alba Garay Romero | |||
|Jorge Pagoaga | |||
|Ethel Enamorado | |||
|Raul Castellanoszelaya | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Jorge Pagoaga | |||
|Raul Castellanoszelaya | |||
|Scarleth Garrigo | |||
|Ethel Enamorado | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 9 - Honduras Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Honduras]] [[Category:Geographical units|Honduras]] [[Category:Sections|Honduras]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: |
Latest revision as of 16:46, 23 November 2021
IEEE Honduras Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1987-08-21 |
IEEE Region | 9 |
IEEE Council | Central Amer.& Panama |
Geographic region | Honduras |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The IEEE Honduras Section is located in Region 9 and is represented at the CAPANA Council.
Acerca de IEEE Honduras Section
La representacion de IEEE en Honduras fue impulsada por el Ing. Rigoberto Borjas (Q.D.G.G), a continuacion se mencionan algunas fechas importantes:
- En 1971 se crea la Subseccion Honduras.
- El 21 de agosto de 1987, la Subseccion Honduras se eleva a la categoria de Seccion
- En 1990 se crea la Rama Estudiantil de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras (UNAH)
- En 1990 se crea el Capitulo de la Sociedad de Potencia (PES) de Honduras.
The Honduras Section established the 'Industry Applications Society' Chapter in Nov'09.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Rafael Arios | Victor Lee | Edgardo Sosa | |
2001 | Rafael Arios | Victor Lee | Edgardo Sosa | |
2002 | Oscar Aguilar | Gilberto Espinoza | Victor Lee | Edgardo Sosa |
2003 | Oscar Aguilar | Gilberto Espinoza | Victor Lee | Rafael Arios |
2004 | Gilberto Espinoza | Karla Lagos | Alba Garay Romero | Rafael Arios |
2005 | Gilberto Espinoza | Karla Lagos | Alba Garay Romero | Rafael Arios |
2006 | Oscar Aguilar | Karla Lagos | Dennis Rivera | Rafael Arios |
2007 | Julio Enrique Romero Aguero | German Florez Avendano | Rolando Castillo | Dennis Rivera |
2008 | German Florez Avendano | Miguel Figueroa | Dennis Rivera | Rafael Arios |
2009 | Miguel Figueroa | Karla Lagos | Alba Garay Romero | Rafael Arios |
2010 | Miguel Figueroa | Karla Lagos | Alba Garay Romero | Rafael Arios |
2011 | Karla Lagos | Miguel Figueroa | Gina Houghton | Dennis Rivera |
2012 | Karla Lagos | Miguel Figueroa | Gina Houghton | Dennis Rivera |
2013 | Dennis Rivera | Osly Rodas | Carlos Sierra Lagos | Miguel Figueroa |
2014 | Dennis Rivera | Osly Rodas | Carlos Sierra Lagos | Miguel Figueroa |
2015 | Osly Rodas | Carlos Sierra Lagos | Daniel Boquin Reyes | Gina Houghton |
2016 | Gina Houghton | Carlos Sierra Lagos | Daniel Boquin Reyes | Alba Garay Romero |
2017 | Gina Houghton | Daniel Boquin Reyes | Raul Castellanoszelaya | Alba Garay Romero |
2018 | Daniel Boquin Reyes | Alba Garay Romero | Raul Castellanoszelaya | Gina Houghton |
2019 | Alba Garay Romero | Mario Baquedano | Jorge Pagoaga | Raul Castellanoszelaya |
2020 | Alba Garay Romero | Jorge Pagoaga | Ethel Enamorado | Raul Castellanoszelaya |
2021 | Jorge Pagoaga | Raul Castellanoszelaya | Scarleth Garrigo | Ethel Enamorado |