IEEE Germany Section History: Difference between revisions
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
== Chapters == | == Chapters == | ||
The IEEE Germany Section announces its first chapter formation in the [[IEEE Consumer Electronics Society History|IEEE Consumer Electronics Society]] in March 2010. | |||
{| | <br> | ||
! | |||
! Chair | {| width="750" border="0" align="left" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
! e-mail | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Chapter (Society) | |||
! scope="col" | Chair | |||
! scope="col" | e-mail | |||
|- | |||
| Computer | |||
| Prof. Jörg Henkel | |||
| henkel@informatik.uni-karlsruhe.de | |||
|- | |||
| Circuits and Systems | |||
| Prof. Wolfgang Mathis | |||
| mathis@tet.uni-hannover.de | |||
|- | |||
| Consumer Electronics | |||
| Prof. Dr. Hans Cycon | |||
| hcycon@ieee.org | |||
|- | |||
| Computational Intelligence | |||
| Prof. Andreas König | |||
| koenig@eit.uni-kl.de | |||
|- | |||
| Communications | |||
| Prof. Hermann Rohling | |||
| rohling@tu-harburg.de | |||
|- | |||
| Components, Packaging and Manufacturing Technology | |||
| Dr.-Ing. Dr. sc. Klaus-Dieter Lang | |||
| Klaus-Dieter.Lang@izm.fraunhofer.de | |||
|- | |||
| Education Society | |||
| Dr. Fanny Klett | |||
| fanny.klett@tu-ilmenau.de | |||
|- | |||
| Electron Devices Society | |||
| Prof. Dr. Joachim Burghartz | |||
| burghartz@ims-chips.de | |||
|- | |||
| Engineering in Medicine | |||
| Prof. Dr. rer. phys. Thomas Penzel | |||
| Thomas.penzel@charite.de | |||
|- | |||
| Electromagnetic Compatibility | |||
| Dr. Frank Sabath | |||
| Frank.Sabath@ieee.org | |||
|- | |||
| Geoscience & Remote Sensing | |||
| Prof. Dr. Irena Hajnsek | |||
| irena.hajnsek@dlr.de | |||
|- | |||
| Joint Industry Applications / Power Electronics / Industrial Electronics | |||
| Prof. Dr.-Ing. Axel Mertens | |||
| mertens@ial.uni-Hannover.de | |||
|- | |||
| Instrumentation and Measurement | |||
| Prof. Dr.-Ing. Olfa Kanoun | |||
| kanoun@ieee.org | |||
|- | |||
| Information Theory | |||
| Prof. Holger Boche | |||
| boche@tum.de | |||
|- | |||
| Photonics Society, formerly Lasers and Electro-Optics | |||
| Prof. Dieter Jäger | |||
| dieter.jaeger@uni-due.de | |||
|- | |||
| Magnetics | |||
| Dr. Jürgen Fassbender | |||
| J.Fassbender@fzd.de | |||
|- | |||
| Microwave Theory and Techniques / Antennas and Propagation | |||
| Prof. Dr.-Ing. Georg Böck | |||
| boeck@tu-berlin.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nuclear and Plasma Sciences | ||
| Prof. Dr. Klaus Frank | |||
| klaus.frank@physik.unierlangen.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Power & Energy | ||
| Univ.-Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfram H. Wellßow | |||
| wellssow@eit.uni-kl.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Robotics and Automation | ||
| Prof. Rüdiger Dillmann | |||
| dillmann@ira.uka.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Systems, Man and Cybernetics (''closed 2011'') | ||
| -------------- | |||
| -------------- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Signal Processing | ||
| Prof. Udo Zölzer | |||
| udo.zoelzer@hsu-hamburg.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Solid State Circuits | ||
| Prof. Dr.-Ing. Holger Blume | |||
| blume@ims.uni-hannover.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Technology Management Council | ||
| Klaus-Dieter Heerklotz | |||
| klaus-dieter.heerklotz@siemens.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control | ||
| Prof. Dr.-Ing. Georg Schmitz | |||
| georg.schmitz@rub.de | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:03, 20 December 2011
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
Establishment of the Section
The IEEE Germany Section has been formed on 12th of July 1963, in the same year in which IEEE was ascending from the merger of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE founded in 1884) and the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE, founded in 1912).
The inauguration meeting in Germany was held on 6.4.64 in the "Künstlerhaus" in Munich. Twentyfour attending IEEE members elected the members of the first IEEE Germany Section EXCOM consisting of
Chairman Dr.-Ing Dr.-Ing. hc L. Rohde (Rohde & Schwarz, Munich) IEEE, VDE, NTG,
Vice Chairman Prof. Dr.Phil Fränz (Telefunken, Ulm)IEEE, VDE, NTG,
Secretary Dr.-Ing. H.H. Burghoff (VDE.NTG, Frankfurt)IEEE ,VDE, NTG,
Treasurer Dr.Techn J. Berghammer (Siemens, Munich)IEEE, VDE, NTG,
Assessor Prof. Dr phil nat. H.H. Meinke (Univ. of Munich)IEEE, VDE, NTG,
Assessor Dr.-Ing. Jacottet (VDE,NTG, Frankfurt).
The EXCOM agreed unanimously on a friendly mutual cooperation with the existing National Societies VDE and ITG for the benefit of Electrical Engineering in Germany and the EE Community world wide.
List of Section Chairs
- Lothar Rohde 1963
- Prof. Kleen 1974
- Walter Proebster
- Prof.H.J. Schmitt
- Hugo Ruechard
- Prof. Rudolf Saal 81/87
- Prof.Dr. Adolf Schwab 88/96
- Prof.Dr. Rolf Jansen 97/99
- Prof.Dr.Hans Hartnagel 2000/2002
- Prof.Dr. Adolf Schwab 2003/2006
- Dr. Andreas Luxa 2007/2010
- Dr. Axel Richter 2011
Membership
Student Branches
IEEE Student Branches exist at the Universities.
- Aachen
- Bochum
- Darmstadt
- Duisburg-Essen
- Esslingen
- Furtwangen
- Hamburg
- Hannover
- Ilmenau
- Kaiserslautern
- Karlsruhe
- Kiel
- Magdeburg
- München
- Passau
- Stuttgart
*Conferences
- Milestones
- Awards
- XXXXXX
Chapters
The IEEE Germany Section announces its first chapter formation in the IEEE Consumer Electronics Society in March 2010.
Chapter (Society) | Chair | |
---|---|---|
Computer | Prof. Jörg Henkel | henkel@informatik.uni-karlsruhe.de |
Circuits and Systems | Prof. Wolfgang Mathis | mathis@tet.uni-hannover.de |
Consumer Electronics | Prof. Dr. Hans Cycon | hcycon@ieee.org |
Computational Intelligence | Prof. Andreas König | koenig@eit.uni-kl.de |
Communications | Prof. Hermann Rohling | rohling@tu-harburg.de |
Components, Packaging and Manufacturing Technology | Dr.-Ing. Dr. sc. Klaus-Dieter Lang | Klaus-Dieter.Lang@izm.fraunhofer.de |
Education Society | Dr. Fanny Klett | fanny.klett@tu-ilmenau.de |
Electron Devices Society | Prof. Dr. Joachim Burghartz | burghartz@ims-chips.de |
Engineering in Medicine | Prof. Dr. rer. phys. Thomas Penzel | Thomas.penzel@charite.de |
Electromagnetic Compatibility | Dr. Frank Sabath | Frank.Sabath@ieee.org |
Geoscience & Remote Sensing | Prof. Dr. Irena Hajnsek | irena.hajnsek@dlr.de |
Joint Industry Applications / Power Electronics / Industrial Electronics | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Axel Mertens | mertens@ial.uni-Hannover.de |
Instrumentation and Measurement | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Olfa Kanoun | kanoun@ieee.org |
Information Theory | Prof. Holger Boche | boche@tum.de |
Photonics Society, formerly Lasers and Electro-Optics | Prof. Dieter Jäger | dieter.jaeger@uni-due.de |
Magnetics | Dr. Jürgen Fassbender | J.Fassbender@fzd.de |
Microwave Theory and Techniques / Antennas and Propagation | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Georg Böck | boeck@tu-berlin.de |
Nuclear and Plasma Sciences | Prof. Dr. Klaus Frank | klaus.frank@physik.unierlangen.de |
Power & Energy | Univ.-Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfram H. Wellßow | wellssow@eit.uni-kl.de |
Robotics and Automation | Prof. Rüdiger Dillmann | dillmann@ira.uka.de |
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (closed 2011) | -------------- | -------------- |
Signal Processing | Prof. Udo Zölzer | udo.zoelzer@hsu-hamburg.de |
Solid State Circuits | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Holger Blume | blume@ims.uni-hannover.de |
Technology Management Council | Klaus-Dieter Heerklotz | klaus-dieter.heerklotz@siemens.de |
Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Georg Schmitz | georg.schmitz@rub.de |
Section Officers
2009-2010 Chair: Dr.-Ing. Andreas Luxa
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Germany