IEEE El Paso Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1940-03-07 | |||
|IEEE Region=5 | |||
|Geographic region=El Paso | |||
|Region area=West | |||
|Principal cities=El Paso, TX; Las Cruces, NM | |||
|SPO ID=R50013 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE El Paso Section Officers == | == AIEE El Paso Section Officers == | ||
=== Initial Formation === | |||
The AIEE El Paso Section was founded on March 7th, 1940. | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | ||
Line 5: | Line 17: | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
| '''Chair''' | | '''Chair''' | ||
| '''Secretary''' | |'''Secretary''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1940 | |1940 | ||
|I.W. Best | |I.W. Best | ||
|F.A. Decker | |F.A. Decker | ||
|} | |||
=== AIEE New Mexico-West Texas Section === | |||
From 1941 to 1951, the AIEE El Paso section became the AIEE New Mexico-West Texas Section | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
|'''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|M.A. Thomas | |||
|O.F. Metz | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|F. A. Decker | |||
|L. R. Hammond | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|E. C. Wise | |||
|L. R. Hammond, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|R. C. Dickson | |||
|J. F. Armstrong | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|Robert C. Dickson | |||
|John F. Armstrong | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|Roy M. Walker | |||
|Oscar H. Gutsch | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|John A. Davis, Jr. | |||
|Lee R. Hammond, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|O. F. Metz | |||
|Lee R. Hammond, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|Oscar Gutsch | |||
|G. R. Yelderman | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|J. Armstrong | |||
|C. C. Homan, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|Lee R. Hammond | |||
|R. E. Gnauck | |||
|} | |||
=== Back to El Paso === | |||
In 1952, the AIEE New Mexico-West Texas section changed its name back to the AIEE El Paso Section. | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
|'''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
Line 21: | Line 99: | ||
|1954 | |1954 | ||
|F.L. Gutsch | |F.L. Gutsch | ||
| | |[[Frank Gray|Frank E. Gray]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1955 | |1955 | ||
Line 53: | Line 131: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== IEEE El Paso Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''El Paso Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|1966 | |||
|Vernon M. Johnson | |||
|Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. | |||
|George M. Buchanan | |||
|William F. Weldon | |||
|- | |||
| 1967 | |||
|Vernon M. Johnson | |||
|Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. | |||
|George M. Buchanan | |||
|Vernon M. Johnson | |||
|- | |||
|1968 | |||
|Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. | |||
|George M. Buchanan | |||
|James L. Goodrich | |||
|Phillip A. Mathews | |||
|- | |||
|1969 | |||
|George M. Buchanan | |||
|James L. Goodrich | |||
|Donald N. Bigbie | |||
|Winfred E. Bernard | |||
|- | |||
|1970 | |||
|James L. Goodrich | |||
|Donald N. Bigbie | |||
|Silas A. Williamson, Jr. | |||
|Patrick O'Donnell | |||
|- | |||
|1971 | |||
|Donald N. Bigbie | |||
|William L. Lyon, Jr. | |||
|Silas A. Williamson, Jr. | |||
|James E. Brown | |||
|- | |||
|1972 | |||
|William L. Lyon, Jr. | |||
|Silas A. Williamson, Jr. | |||
|James E. Brown | |||
|James L. Goodrich | |||
|- | |||
|1973 | |||
|Silas A. Williamson | |||
|James E. Brown | |||
|Pat O'donnell | |||
|Larry O. Shank | |||
|- | |||
|1974 | |||
|Pat O'Donnell | |||
|J.O. Kopplin | |||
|Manlio B. Lopez | |||
|''not appointed'' | |||
|- | |||
|1975 | |||
|Pat O'Donnell | |||
|J.O. Kopplin | |||
|Manlio Lopez | |||
|''not appointed'' | |||
|- | |||
|1976 | |||
|David H. Buck | |||
|Joseph H. Pierluissi | |||
|Warren G. Conner | |||
|Larry R. Day | |||
|- | |||
|1977 | |||
|Joseph H. Pierluissi | |||
|Warren G. Conner | |||
|Ignacio R. Troncoso | |||
|Mehdi Etezadi-Amoli | |||
|- | |||
|1978 | |||
|Robert H. Cameron | |||
|Dale M. Grimes | |||
|George D. Alexander | |||
|Dick J. Chisum | |||
|- | |||
|1979 | |||
|Dale M. Grimes | |||
|George D. Alexander | |||
|''not appointed'' | |||
|''not appointed'' | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Max Eugen Boedder | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Billy Diong | |||
|Patricia Nava | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Max Eugen Boedder | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Billy Diong | |||
|Patricia Nava | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Max Eugen Boedder | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Billy Diong | |||
|Patricia Nava | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Billy Diong | |||
|Patricia Nava | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Billy Diong | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Gerardo Rosiles | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Gerardo Rosiles | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Gregory Lush | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Eric Macdonald | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Ricardo Von Borries | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
| | |||
|Sergio Cabrera | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Christian Servin | |||
|Sergio Cabrera | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Rodrigo Romero | |||
|Christian Servin | |||
|Sergio Cabrera | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Christian Servin | |||
| | |||
|Sergio Cabrera | |||
|Virgilio Gonzalez | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 5 - El Paso section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_El_Paso_Section.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - El Paso Section]] | |||
[ | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_El_Paso_Section.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - El Paso Section]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|El]] [[Category:Geographical units|El]] [[Category:Sections|El]] | [[Category:IEEE|El]] [[Category:Geographical units|El]] [[Category:Sections|El]] |
Latest revision as of 18:39, 12 November 2021
IEEE El Paso Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1940-03-07 |
IEEE Region | 5 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | El Paso |
Region area | West |
Principal cities | El Paso, TX, Las Cruces, NM |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE El Paso Section Officers
Initial Formation
The AIEE El Paso Section was founded on March 7th, 1940.
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1940 | I.W. Best | F.A. Decker |
AIEE New Mexico-West Texas Section
From 1941 to 1951, the AIEE El Paso section became the AIEE New Mexico-West Texas Section
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1941 | M.A. Thomas | O.F. Metz |
1942 | F. A. Decker | L. R. Hammond |
1943 | E. C. Wise | L. R. Hammond, Jr. |
1944 | R. C. Dickson | J. F. Armstrong |
1945 | Robert C. Dickson | John F. Armstrong |
1946 | Roy M. Walker | Oscar H. Gutsch |
1947 | John A. Davis, Jr. | Lee R. Hammond, Jr. |
1948 | O. F. Metz | Lee R. Hammond, Jr. |
1949 | Oscar Gutsch | G. R. Yelderman |
1950 | J. Armstrong | C. C. Homan, Jr. |
1951 | Lee R. Hammond | R. E. Gnauck |
Back to El Paso
In 1952, the AIEE New Mexico-West Texas section changed its name back to the AIEE El Paso Section.
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1952 | George Yelderman | R.L. Riese |
1953 | R.L. Riese | N.C. Peyton |
1954 | F.L. Gutsch | Frank E. Gray |
1955 | C.C. Homan, Jr. | H.L. Penley |
1956 | Norman Peyton | Richard Combs |
1957 | Frank E. Gray | H.A. Wilson |
1958 | R.L. Combs | J.R. Hoffman |
1959 | H.A. Wilson, Jr. | L. Backer |
1960-1961 | J.R. Hoffman | R.L. Brewer |
1962 | R.L. Brewer | H.L. Pollard |
IEEE El Paso Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Vernon M. Johnson | Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. | George M. Buchanan | William F. Weldon |
1967 | Vernon M. Johnson | Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. | George M. Buchanan | Vernon M. Johnson |
1968 | Herman A. Gschwind, Jr. | George M. Buchanan | James L. Goodrich | Phillip A. Mathews |
1969 | George M. Buchanan | James L. Goodrich | Donald N. Bigbie | Winfred E. Bernard |
1970 | James L. Goodrich | Donald N. Bigbie | Silas A. Williamson, Jr. | Patrick O'Donnell |
1971 | Donald N. Bigbie | William L. Lyon, Jr. | Silas A. Williamson, Jr. | James E. Brown |
1972 | William L. Lyon, Jr. | Silas A. Williamson, Jr. | James E. Brown | James L. Goodrich |
1973 | Silas A. Williamson | James E. Brown | Pat O'donnell | Larry O. Shank |
1974 | Pat O'Donnell | J.O. Kopplin | Manlio B. Lopez | not appointed |
1975 | Pat O'Donnell | J.O. Kopplin | Manlio Lopez | not appointed |
1976 | David H. Buck | Joseph H. Pierluissi | Warren G. Conner | Larry R. Day |
1977 | Joseph H. Pierluissi | Warren G. Conner | Ignacio R. Troncoso | Mehdi Etezadi-Amoli |
1978 | Robert H. Cameron | Dale M. Grimes | George D. Alexander | Dick J. Chisum |
1979 | Dale M. Grimes | George D. Alexander | not appointed | not appointed |
2000 | Max Eugen Boedder | Gregory Lush | Billy Diong | Patricia Nava |
2001 | Max Eugen Boedder | Gregory Lush | Billy Diong | Patricia Nava |
2002 | Max Eugen Boedder | Gregory Lush | Billy Diong | Patricia Nava |
2003 | Gregory Lush | Gregory Lush | Billy Diong | Patricia Nava |
2004 | Gregory Lush | Billy Diong | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2005 | Gerardo Rosiles | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2006 | Gerardo Rosiles | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2007 | Gregory Lush | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2008 | Gregory Lush | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2009 | Gregory Lush | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2010 | Gregory Lush | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2011 | Rodrigo Romero | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2012 | Rodrigo Romero | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2013 | Rodrigo Romero | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2014 | Rodrigo Romero | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2015 | Rodrigo Romero | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2016 | Rodrigo Romero | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Eric Macdonald |
2017 | Rodrigo Romero | Ricardo Von Borries | Virgilio Gonzalez | Virgilio Gonzalez |
2018 | Rodrigo Romero | Sergio Cabrera | Virgilio Gonzalez | |
2019 | Rodrigo Romero | Christian Servin | Sergio Cabrera | Virgilio Gonzalez |
2020 | Rodrigo Romero | Christian Servin | Sergio Cabrera | Virgilio Gonzalez |
2021 | Christian Servin | Sergio Cabrera | Virgilio Gonzalez |