IEEE Denmark Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1968-08-18 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Denmark | |||
|SPO ID=R80025 | |||
}} | |||
[[Image:Denmark Eric Stilling.jpg|thumb|right|Eric Stlling, Section Chair 2008]] | |||
== Background == | |||
<p>The IEEE Denmark (Danmark) Section is located in [[Region 8 (Europe, Middle East, & Africa) History|Region 8]] and was formed in 1968. The centre for most activities is around Copenhagen. While not represented with any IEEE Council, there is close co-operation between the other Scandinavian Sections and chapters: </p> | |||
*[[IEEE Norway Section History|IEEE Norway]] | |||
*[[IEEE Sweden Section History|IEEE Sweden]] | |||
*[[IEEE Finland Section History|IEEE Finland]] | |||
*[[IEEE Iceland Section History|IEEE Island ( Iceland )]] | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Denmark Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Soren Jensen | |||
|Henrik Miller | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Soren Jensen | |||
|Henrik Miller | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Soren Jensen | |||
|Henrik Miller | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Soren Jensen | |||
|Henrik Miller | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|Jens Kolind | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Henrik Miller | |||
|Christian Kloch | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Christian Kloch | |||
|Preben Kidmose | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Christian Kloch | |||
|Preben Kidmose | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Christian Kloch | |||
|Preben Kidmose | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Christian Kloch | |||
|Preben Kidmose | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Preben Kidmose | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Christian Kloch | |||
|Ole Norklit | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Preben Kidmose | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Erik Stilling | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Erik Stilling | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Erik Stilling | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Erik Stilling | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Ole Lauridsen | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Torben Larsen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Ole Lauridsen | |||
|Jan Madsen | |||
|Torben Larsen | |||
|Morten Jensen | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Ole Lauridsen | |||
|Knud Erik Skouby | |||
|Florin Iov | |||
|Troels Sorensen | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Ole Lauridsen | |||
|Knud Erik Skouby | |||
|Florin Iov | |||
|Troels Sorensen | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Erik Stilling | |||
|Knud Erik Skouby | |||
|Troels Sorensen | |||
|Florin Iov | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Erik Stilling | |||
|Knud Erik Skouby | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Yongheng Yang | |||
|Anders Mynster | |||
|Johannes Hejselbaek | |||
|Johannes Hejselbaek | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Yongheng Yang | |||
|Anders Mynster | |||
|Rui Wu | |||
|Johannes Hejselbaek | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Sanja Lazarova-Molnar | |||
|Anders Mynster | |||
|Rui Wu | |||
|Johannes Hejselbaek | |||
|} | |||
== | == Archival Documents == | ||
*[[Media:Region 8 - Denmark Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Denmark.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Denmark]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee.dk/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Denmark]] [[Category:Geographical units|Denmark]] [[Category:Sections|Denmark]] |
Latest revision as of 15:35, 12 November 2021
IEEE Denmark Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1968-08-18 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Denmark |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The IEEE Denmark (Danmark) Section is located in Region 8 and was formed in 1968. The centre for most activities is around Copenhagen. While not represented with any IEEE Council, there is close co-operation between the other Scandinavian Sections and chapters:
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Soren Jensen | Henrik Miller | Jens Kolind | Jens Kolind |
2000 | Soren Jensen | Henrik Miller | Jens Kolind | Jens Kolind |
2001 | Soren Jensen | Henrik Miller | Jens Kolind | Jens Kolind |
2002 | Soren Jensen | Henrik Miller | Jens Kolind | Jens Kolind |
2003 | Henrik Miller | Christian Kloch | Ole Norklit | Ole Norklit |
2004 | Christian Kloch | Preben Kidmose | Ole Norklit | Ole Norklit |
2005 | Christian Kloch | Preben Kidmose | Ole Norklit | Ole Norklit |
2006 | Christian Kloch | Preben Kidmose | Ole Norklit | Ole Norklit |
2007 | Christian Kloch | Preben Kidmose | Jan Madsen | Preben Kidmose |
2008 | Christian Kloch | Ole Norklit | Jan Madsen | Preben Kidmose |
2009 | Erik Stilling | Jan Madsen | Morten Jensen | Morten Jensen |
2010 | Erik Stilling | Jan Madsen | Morten Jensen | Morten Jensen |
2011 | Erik Stilling | Jan Madsen | Morten Jensen | Morten Jensen |
2012 | Erik Stilling | Jan Madsen | Morten Jensen | Morten Jensen |
2013 | Ole Lauridsen | Jan Madsen | Torben Larsen | Morten Jensen |
2014 | Ole Lauridsen | Jan Madsen | Torben Larsen | Morten Jensen |
2015 | Ole Lauridsen | Knud Erik Skouby | Florin Iov | Troels Sorensen |
2016 | Ole Lauridsen | Knud Erik Skouby | Florin Iov | Troels Sorensen |
2017 | Erik Stilling | Knud Erik Skouby | Troels Sorensen | Florin Iov |
2018 | Erik Stilling | Knud Erik Skouby | ||
2019 | Yongheng Yang | Anders Mynster | Johannes Hejselbaek | Johannes Hejselbaek |
2020 | Yongheng Yang | Anders Mynster | Rui Wu | Johannes Hejselbaek |
2021 | Sanja Lazarova-Molnar | Anders Mynster | Rui Wu | Johannes Hejselbaek |