IEEE Dallas Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers was officially organized in 1963 through teh merger of two prior preofessional organizations: The American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) and the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE). A lot of effort was expended by many individuals in forming the IEEE. A committee was established to develop teh planned merger of teh two organizations. Dr. Lyod Berkner, president of the AIEE, and past national president of the IRE; and Mr. Patrick E. Haggerty, president of the IRE at the time of the merger and first president of the IEEE, were instrumental in bringing about the merger of the organization. A Dallas branch of the AIEE had existed prior to the merger since 1956. | The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers was officially organized in 1963 through teh merger of two prior preofessional organizations: The American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) and the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE). A lot of effort was expended by many individuals in forming the IEEE. A committee was established to develop teh planned merger of teh two organizations. Dr. Lyod Berkner, president of the AIEE, and past national president of the IRE; and Mr. Patrick E. Haggerty, president of the IRE at the time of the merger and first president of the IEEE, were instrumental in bringing about the merger of the organization. A Dallas branch of the AIEE had existed prior to the merger since 1956. | ||
<br> | |||
Past Chairmen of the Dallas Branch of the AIEE are listed below: | Past Chairmen of the Dallas Branch of the AIEE are listed below: | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
1963 Reynolds | 1963 Reynolds | ||
<br> | |||
A Dallas Section of the IRE had existed prior to the merger since 1941. Officers of the Dallas-Ft. Worth Section of the IRE 1941-1963 are listed below. Officers before 1953-54 served until June. Starting in 1953, the officers's terms began on July 1st. <br> | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 328px; height: 1874px;" | |||
|+ Officers of the Dallas-Ft. Worth Section of the IRE | |||
|- | |||
| '''1941''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chariman | |||
| D.A. Peterson | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Truett L. Kimzey | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Paul C. Barnes | |||
|- | |||
| '''1942''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Truett L. Kimzey | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| R.E. Beam | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Paul C. Barnes | |||
|- | |||
| '''1943''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Homer E. Applegate | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Durward J. Tucker | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Paul C. Barnes | |||
|- | |||
| '''1944''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Durward J. Tucker | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Nelson F. Barrett | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Paul C. Barnes | |||
|- | |||
| '''1945''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| J.D. Mathis | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Truett L. Kimzey | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| B.B. Honeycutt | |||
|- | |||
| '''1946''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Roy M. Flynn | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Robert A. Broding | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| J.G. Rountree | |||
|- | |||
| '''1947''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Robert A. Broding | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| J.G. Rountree | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Alfred S. LeVelle | |||
|- | |||
| '''1948''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| J.G. Rountree | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Alfred S. LeVelle | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| John H. Homsey | |||
|- | |||
| '''1949''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Alfred S. LeVelle | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| John H. Homsey | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| R.A. Arnett | |||
|- | |||
| '''1950''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| John H. Homsey | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| E.A. Hegar | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| R.A. Arnett | |||
|- | |||
| '''1951''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| E.A. Hegar | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| R.A. Arnett | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| John K. Godbey | |||
|- | |||
| '''1952''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| R.A. Arnett | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| John K. Godbey | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| John A. Green | |||
|- | |||
| '''1953-54''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| John K. Godbey | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| John A. Green | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Mark W. Bullock | |||
|- | |||
| '''1954-55''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| John A. Green | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Mark W. Bullock | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Gordon K. Teal | |||
|- | |||
| '''1955-56''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Mark W. Bullock | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Gordon K. Teal | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| O. Frank Seay, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
| '''1956-57''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Gordon K. Teal | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Frank Seay | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| John Albano | |||
|- | |||
| '''1957-58''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Frank Seay | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| John Albano | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Thomas B. Moseley | |||
|- | |||
| '''1958-59''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| John Albano | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Thomas B. Moseley | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| H. T. Wisseman | |||
|- | |||
| '''1959-60''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Thomas B. Moseley | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| H. T. Wisseman | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| Tom Prickett | |||
|- | |||
| '''1960-61''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| H.T. Wisseman | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| Tom Prickett | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary-Treasurer | |||
| L.B. Wadel | |||
|- | |||
| '''1961-62''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| Tom Prickett | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| L.B. Wadel | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| H.E. Sorrows | |||
|- | |||
| '''1962-63''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chairman | |||
| L.B. Wadel | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chairman | |||
| H.E. Sorrows | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary/Treasurer | |||
| W.D. Mitchell | |||
|} | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/dallas/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/dallas/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Category:Geographical_units|Dallas]] [[Category:Sections|Dallas]] | |||
[[Category:People_and_organizations]] |
Revision as of 15:52, 8 October 2012
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers was officially organized in 1963 through teh merger of two prior preofessional organizations: The American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) and the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE). A lot of effort was expended by many individuals in forming the IEEE. A committee was established to develop teh planned merger of teh two organizations. Dr. Lyod Berkner, president of the AIEE, and past national president of the IRE; and Mr. Patrick E. Haggerty, president of the IRE at the time of the merger and first president of the IEEE, were instrumental in bringing about the merger of the organization. A Dallas branch of the AIEE had existed prior to the merger since 1956.
Past Chairmen of the Dallas Branch of the AIEE are listed below:
1956 Crandell
1957 Chadwick
1958 Tatum
1959 Robuck
1960 Sandlin
1961 Martin
1962 Fikar
1963 Reynolds
A Dallas Section of the IRE had existed prior to the merger since 1941. Officers of the Dallas-Ft. Worth Section of the IRE 1941-1963 are listed below. Officers before 1953-54 served until June. Starting in 1953, the officers's terms began on July 1st.
1941 | |
Chariman | D.A. Peterson |
Vice-Chairman | Truett L. Kimzey |
Secretary/Treasurer | Paul C. Barnes |
1942 | |
Chairman | Truett L. Kimzey |
Vice-Chairman | R.E. Beam |
Secretary/Treasurer | Paul C. Barnes |
1943 | |
Chairman | Homer E. Applegate |
Vice-Chairman | Durward J. Tucker |
Secretary/Treasurer | Paul C. Barnes |
1944 | |
Chairman | Durward J. Tucker |
Vice-Chairman | Nelson F. Barrett |
Secretary/Treasurer | Paul C. Barnes |
1945 | |
Chairman | J.D. Mathis |
Vice-Chairman | Truett L. Kimzey |
Secretary/Treasurer | B.B. Honeycutt |
1946 | |
Chairman | Roy M. Flynn |
Vice-Chairman | Robert A. Broding |
Secretary/Treasurer | J.G. Rountree |
1947 | |
Chairman | Robert A. Broding |
Vice-Chairman | J.G. Rountree |
Secretary/Treasurer | Alfred S. LeVelle |
1948 | |
Chairman | J.G. Rountree |
Vice-Chairman | Alfred S. LeVelle |
Secretary/Treasurer | John H. Homsey |
1949 | |
Chairman | Alfred S. LeVelle |
Vice-Chairman | John H. Homsey |
Secretary/Treasurer | R.A. Arnett |
1950 | |
Chairman | John H. Homsey |
Vice-Chairman | E.A. Hegar |
Secretary/Treasurer | R.A. Arnett |
1951 | |
Chairman | E.A. Hegar |
Vice-Chairman | R.A. Arnett |
Secretary/Treasurer | John K. Godbey |
1952 | |
Chairman | R.A. Arnett |
Vice-Chairman | John K. Godbey |
Secretary/Treasurer | John A. Green |
1953-54 | |
Chairman | John K. Godbey |
Vice-Chairman | John A. Green |
Secretary/Treasurer | Mark W. Bullock |
1954-55 | |
Chairman | John A. Green |
Vice-Chairman | Mark W. Bullock |
Secretary/Treasurer | Gordon K. Teal |
1955-56 | |
Chairman | Mark W. Bullock |
Vice-Chairman | Gordon K. Teal |
Secretary/Treasurer | O. Frank Seay, Jr. |
1956-57 | |
Chairman | Gordon K. Teal |
Vice-Chairman | Frank Seay |
Secretary/Treasurer | John Albano |
1957-58 | |
Chairman | Frank Seay |
Vice-Chairman | John Albano |
Secretary/Treasurer | Thomas B. Moseley |
1958-59 | |
Chairman | John Albano |
Vice-Chairman | Thomas B. Moseley |
Secretary/Treasurer | H. T. Wisseman |
1959-60 | |
Chairman | Thomas B. Moseley |
Vice-Chairman | H. T. Wisseman |
Secretary/Treasurer | Tom Prickett |
1960-61 | |
Chairman | H.T. Wisseman |
Vice-Chairman | Tom Prickett |
Secretary-Treasurer | L.B. Wadel |
1961-62 | |
Chairman | Tom Prickett |
Vice-Chairman | L.B. Wadel |
Secretary/Treasurer | H.E. Sorrows |
1962-63 | |
Chairman | L.B. Wadel |
Vice-Chairman | H.E. Sorrows |
Secretary/Treasurer | W.D. Mitchell |