IEEE Czechoslovakia Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1992-08-01 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Czechoslovakia | |||
|SPO ID=R80071 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | |||
The Czechoslovakia Section is located in [[Region 8 (Europe, Middle East, & Africa) History|Region 8]] and was formed in 1992. Despite the split of Czechoslovakia into the Czech and Slovakian Republics, a single Section for both has been retained. | |||
== Chapters == | |||
In May 2010 the section establishes a joint chapter of the [[IEEE Industry Applications Society History|IEEE Industry Applications]] and [[IEEE Industrial Electronics Society History|Industrial Electronics societies]]. | |||
In August 2010th section establishes the [[IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society History|IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society]] chapter. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
== | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Czechoslovakia Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Jan Hlavicka | |||
|Zbynek Skvor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Jan Hlavicka | |||
|Zbynek Skvor | |||
|Michael Sebek | |||
|Miloslav Splichal | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Jan Vobecky | |||
|Jan Hlavicka | |||
|Jan Cernocky | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Jan Vobecky | |||
|Zbynek Skvor | |||
|Jan Cernocky | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Jan Vobecky | |||
|Zbynek Skvor | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Jan Vobecky | |||
|Zbynek Skvor | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Jan Vobecky | |||
|Marika Pourova | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Marika Pourova | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Lubomir Brancik | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Lubomir Brancik | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|Martin Rakus | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Milan Polivka | |||
|Lubomir Brancik | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Milan Polivka | |||
|Lubomir Brancik | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Peter Farkas | |||
|Milan Polivka | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Peter Farkas | |||
|Milan Polivka | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Peter Farkas | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Matej Pacha | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Tomas Fryza / Tatiana Mudrakova | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Matej Pacha | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Matej Pacha | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Matej Pacha | |||
|Jan Vrba | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Frantisek Mach | |||
|Matej Pacha | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Frantisek Mach | |||
|Matej Pacha | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Matej Pacha | |||
|Frantisek Mach | |||
|Tomas Fryza | |||
|Jan Sistek | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 8 - Czechoslovakia Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Czechoslovakia.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Czechoslovakia]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee.cz/index_en.htm Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Czechoslovakia]] [[Category:Geographical units|Czechoslovakia]] [[Category:Sections|Czechoslovakia]] |
Latest revision as of 15:47, 10 November 2021
IEEE Czechoslovakia Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1992-08-01 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Czechoslovakia |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The Czechoslovakia Section is located in Region 8 and was formed in 1992. Despite the split of Czechoslovakia into the Czech and Slovakian Republics, a single Section for both has been retained.
Chapters
In May 2010 the section establishes a joint chapter of the IEEE Industry Applications and Industrial Electronics societies.
In August 2010th section establishes the IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society chapter.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Jan Hlavicka | Zbynek Skvor | ||
2001 | Jan Hlavicka | Zbynek Skvor | Michael Sebek | Miloslav Splichal |
2002 | Jan Vobecky | Jan Hlavicka | Jan Cernocky | Jan Sistek |
2003 | Jan Vobecky | Zbynek Skvor | Jan Cernocky | Jan Sistek |
2004 | Jan Vrba | Jan Vobecky | Zbynek Skvor | Jan Sistek |
2005 | Jan Vrba | Jan Vobecky | Zbynek Skvor | Jan Sistek |
2006 | Jan Sistek | Jan Vrba | Jan Vobecky | Marika Pourova |
2007 | Jan Sistek | Jan Vrba | Tomas Fryza | Marika Pourova |
2008 | Lubomir Brancik | Jan Sistek | Tomas Fryza | Tomas Fryza |
2009 | Lubomir Brancik | Jan Sistek | Martin Rakus | Tomas Fryza |
2010 | Milan Polivka | Lubomir Brancik | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2011 | Milan Polivka | Lubomir Brancik | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2012 | Peter Farkas | Milan Polivka | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2013 | Peter Farkas | Milan Polivka | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2014 | Jan Vrba | Peter Farkas | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2015 | Matej Pacha | Jan Vrba | Tomas Fryza / Tatiana Mudrakova | Jan Sistek |
2016 | Matej Pacha | Jan Vrba | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2017 | Matej Pacha | Jan Vrba | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2018 | Matej Pacha | Jan Vrba | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2019 | Frantisek Mach | Matej Pacha | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2020 | Frantisek Mach | Matej Pacha | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |
2021 | Matej Pacha | Frantisek Mach | Tomas Fryza | Jan Sistek |