IEEE Connecticut Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1921-04-16 | |||
|IEEE Region=1 | |||
|Geographic region=Connecticut | |||
|SPO ID=R10309 | |||
}} | |||
'''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....''' | '''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....''' | ||
The IEEE Connecticut Section was established on April 16, 1921 by [ | The IEEE Connecticut Section was established on April 16, 1921 by [[Charles F. Scott]], who served as its first Chairman. | ||
== AIEE Connecticut Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1921 | |||
|[[Charles F. Scott]] | |||
|[[Archer E. Knowlton]] | |||
|- | |||
|1922-1923 | |||
|E.H. Everit | |||
|A.E. Knowlton | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|Wm. A. Moore | |||
|A.E. Knowlton | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|A.A. Packard | |||
|A.E. Knowlton | |||
|- | |||
|1926-1927 | |||
|A.E. Knowlton | |||
|R.G. Warner | |||
|- | |||
|1928 | |||
|E.J. Amberg | |||
|R.G. Warner | |||
|- | |||
|1929 | |||
|Sidney Withingon | |||
|R.G. Warner | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|Samuel Ferguson | |||
|R.G. Warner | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|R.G. Warner | |||
|W.B. Hall | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|C.J. Daly | |||
|W.B. Hall | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|C.T. Hughes | |||
|W.B. Hall | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|H.J. Blakeslee | |||
|W.B. Hall | |||
|- | |||
|1935 | |||
|R.H. Van Horn | |||
|W.B. Hall | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|E.D. Lynch | |||
|H.W. Sundius | |||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|J.A. French | |||
|H.W. Sundius | |||
|- | |||
|1938 | |||
|F.A. Faron | |||
|H.W. Sundius | |||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|R.S. Judd | |||
|A.G. Conrad | |||
|- | |||
|1940 | |||
|T.J. Russell | |||
|A.G. Conrad | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|H.W. Sundius | |||
|A.G. Conrad | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|A.G. Conrad | |||
|C.D. Hewitt | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|E.C. Brown | |||
|C.D. Hewitt | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|Carl F. Scott | |||
|C.D. Hewitt | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|Vincent J. Hayes | |||
|Elmer G. Horton | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|Harry F. Brown | |||
|Elmer G. Horton | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|Chester D. Hewitt | |||
|Elmer G. Horton | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|Clarence W. Mayott | |||
|Floyd W. Buck | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|J.B. Powell | |||
|F.W. Buck | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|H.M. Turner | |||
|F.W. Buck | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|E.G. Horton | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|F.W. Buck | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|Theodore Braaten | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|M.E.C. Devine | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|M.B. Sprague | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|W.A. Upham | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|F.W. Engster | |||
|R.R. Shank | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|Q.Q. Quinn | |||
|R.R. Shank | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|L.B. Grew | |||
|D.E. Ostrom | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|D.E. Ostrom | |||
|J.D.C. Guy, Jr. | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Connecticut Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Connecticut Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Kevin Keegan | |||
|Raymond Zeitler | |||
|Thomas Freehill | |||
|Howard Penrose | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Kevin Keegan | |||
|Raymond Zeitler | |||
|Thomas Freehill | |||
|Eric Stern | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Raymond Zeitler | |||
|Howard Penrose | |||
|Eric Stern | |||
|Thomas Freehill | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Raymond Zeitler | |||
|Howard Penrose | |||
|Eric Stern | |||
|Thomas Freehill | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|William Wessman | |||
|Gregg Sauer | |||
|Charlotte Blair | |||
|V Rajaravivarma | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Brian O'connell | |||
|Gregg Sauer | |||
|Charlotte Blair | |||
|V Rajaravivarma | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Brian O'connell | |||
|V Rajaravivarma | |||
|Thomas Freund | |||
|Charlotte Blair | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Charlotte Blair | |||
|V Rajaravivarma | |||
|Oscar Tonello | |||
|Thomas Freund | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Raymond Zeitler | |||
|Michael Conroy | |||
|Edward Hare | |||
|William Wessman | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Raymond Zeitler | |||
|Michael Conroy | |||
|Edward Hare | |||
|William Wessman | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Raymond Zeitler | |||
|Edward Hare | |||
|Michael Conroy | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Edward Hare | |||
|Michael Conroy | |||
|Peter Kootsookos | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Edward Hare | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|T. David Bomzer | |||
|Peter Kootsookos | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|Charlotte Blair | |||
|Oscar Tonello | |||
|Peter Kootsookos | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|Charlotte Blair | |||
|Edward Hare | |||
|Peter Kootsookos | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Peter Kootsookos | |||
|George Berntsen | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|Biao Zhang | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Peter Kootsookos | |||
|George Berntsen | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|Biao Zhang | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|George Berntsen | |||
| | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|Biao Zhang | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|George Berntsen | |||
| | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|Biao Zhang | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|George Berntsen | |||
|Oscar Tonello | |||
|Robert Thoelen | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Oscar Tonello | |||
| | |||
|Robert Thoelen | |||
|Gary Felberbaum | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 1 - Connecticut section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Connecticut.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Connecticut]] | |||
=== Newsletters === | |||
*[[Media:Connecticut Section Newsletter - 39 - Mar-Apr 1995.pdf|Connecticut Section Newsletter - 39 - Mar-Apr 1995]] | |||
*[[Media:Connecticut Section Newsletter - 42 - Nov-Dec 1995.pdf|Connecticut Section Newsletter - 42 - Nov-Dec 1995]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieeect.org Link to Section Homepage] | [http://www.ieeect.org Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Category:Sections|Connecticut]] [[Category:Historical activities|Connecticut]] [[Category:History & heritage|Connecticut]] [[Category:Prominent members|Connecticut]] | [[Category:Sections|Connecticut]] [[Category:Historical activities|Connecticut]] [[Category:History & heritage|Connecticut]] [[Category:Prominent members|Connecticut]] |
Latest revision as of 12:58, 10 November 2021
IEEE Connecticut Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1921-04-16 |
IEEE Region | 1 |
IEEE Council | Metro Sec. Act. |
Geographic region | Connecticut |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
The IEEE Connecticut Section was established on April 16, 1921 by Charles F. Scott, who served as its first Chairman.
AIEE Connecticut Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1921 | Charles F. Scott | Archer E. Knowlton |
1922-1923 | E.H. Everit | A.E. Knowlton |
1924 | Wm. A. Moore | A.E. Knowlton |
1925 | A.A. Packard | A.E. Knowlton |
1926-1927 | A.E. Knowlton | R.G. Warner |
1928 | E.J. Amberg | R.G. Warner |
1929 | Sidney Withingon | R.G. Warner |
1930 | Samuel Ferguson | R.G. Warner |
1931 | R.G. Warner | W.B. Hall |
1932 | C.J. Daly | W.B. Hall |
1933 | C.T. Hughes | W.B. Hall |
1934 | H.J. Blakeslee | W.B. Hall |
1935 | R.H. Van Horn | W.B. Hall |
1936 | E.D. Lynch | H.W. Sundius |
1937 | J.A. French | H.W. Sundius |
1938 | F.A. Faron | H.W. Sundius |
1939 | R.S. Judd | A.G. Conrad |
1940 | T.J. Russell | A.G. Conrad |
1941 | H.W. Sundius | A.G. Conrad |
1942 | A.G. Conrad | C.D. Hewitt |
1943 | E.C. Brown | C.D. Hewitt |
1944 | Carl F. Scott | C.D. Hewitt |
1945 | Vincent J. Hayes | Elmer G. Horton |
1946 | Harry F. Brown | Elmer G. Horton |
1947 | Chester D. Hewitt | Elmer G. Horton |
1948 | Clarence W. Mayott | Floyd W. Buck |
1949 | J.B. Powell | F.W. Buck |
1950 | H.M. Turner | F.W. Buck |
1951 | E.G. Horton | M.B. Sprague |
1952 | F.W. Buck | M.B. Sprague |
1953 | Theodore Braaten | M.B. Sprague |
1954 | M.E.C. Devine | F.W. Engster |
1955 | M.B. Sprague | F.W. Engster |
1956 | W.A. Upham | F.W. Engster |
1957 | ||
1958 | F.W. Engster | R.R. Shank |
1959 | Q.Q. Quinn | R.R. Shank |
1960-1961 | L.B. Grew | D.E. Ostrom |
1962 | D.E. Ostrom | J.D.C. Guy, Jr. |
IEEE Connecticut Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Kevin Keegan | Raymond Zeitler | Thomas Freehill | Howard Penrose |
2002 | Kevin Keegan | Raymond Zeitler | Thomas Freehill | Eric Stern |
2003 | Raymond Zeitler | Howard Penrose | Eric Stern | Thomas Freehill |
2004 | Raymond Zeitler | Howard Penrose | Eric Stern | Thomas Freehill |
2005 | William Wessman | Gregg Sauer | Charlotte Blair | V Rajaravivarma |
2006 | Brian O'connell | Gregg Sauer | Charlotte Blair | V Rajaravivarma |
2007 | Brian O'connell | V Rajaravivarma | Thomas Freund | Charlotte Blair |
2008 | Charlotte Blair | V Rajaravivarma | Oscar Tonello | Thomas Freund |
2009 | Raymond Zeitler | Michael Conroy | Edward Hare | William Wessman |
2010 | Raymond Zeitler | Michael Conroy | Edward Hare | William Wessman |
2011 | Raymond Zeitler | Edward Hare | Michael Conroy | Gary Felberbaum |
2012 | Edward Hare | Michael Conroy | Peter Kootsookos | Gary Felberbaum |
2013 | Edward Hare | Gary Felberbaum | T. David Bomzer | Peter Kootsookos |
2014 | Gary Felberbaum | Charlotte Blair | Oscar Tonello | Peter Kootsookos |
2015 | Gary Felberbaum | Charlotte Blair | Edward Hare | Peter Kootsookos |
2016 | Peter Kootsookos | George Berntsen | Gary Felberbaum | Biao Zhang |
2017 | Peter Kootsookos | George Berntsen | Gary Felberbaum | Biao Zhang |
2018 | George Berntsen | Gary Felberbaum | Biao Zhang | |
2019 | George Berntsen | Gary Felberbaum | Biao Zhang | |
2020 | George Berntsen | Oscar Tonello | Robert Thoelen | Gary Felberbaum |
2021 | Oscar Tonello | Robert Thoelen | Gary Felberbaum |
Archival documents
Newsletters
- Connecticut Section Newsletter - 39 - Mar-Apr 1995
- Connecticut Section Newsletter - 42 - Nov-Dec 1995