IEEE Columbus Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|R.J. Feather | |R.J. Feather | ||
|H.L. Bachman | |H.L. Bachman | ||
|- | |||
|1922 | |||
|F.C. Caldwell | |||
|F.C. Nesbitt | |||
|- | |||
|1923 | |||
|E.M. Fitz | |||
|A.W. Janowitz | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|F.R. Price | |||
|O.A. Robins | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|R.J.B. Feather | |||
|W.T. Schamaker | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|A.W. Janowitz | |||
|E.A. Williams | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|F.C. Nesbitt | |||
|W.E. Metzger | |||
|- | |||
|1928-1929 | |||
|W.E. Metzger | |||
|R.A. Brown | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|C.D. Price | |||
|K.Y. Tang | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|W.L. Everett | |||
|Roy Mallory | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|K.Y. Tang | |||
|H.L. Willson | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|R.C. Putnam | |||
|C.A. Harrington | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|E.E. Dreese | |||
|F.W. Marquette | |||
|- | |||
|1935 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|E.E. Kimberly | |||
|V. Frederiksen | |||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|C.D. Price | |||
|W.L. Everitt | |||
|- | |||
|1938 | |||
|H.W. Bibber | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|F.T. Atkinson | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|- | |||
|1940 | |||
|F.A. Teach | |||
|D.E. Stafford | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|D.E. Stafford | |||
|S.A. Martin | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|S.A. Martin | |||
|S.O. Evans | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|S.O. Evans | |||
|R.W. Miner | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|R.W. Miner | |||
|E.M. Boone | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|O.E. Holzer | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|E.D. Ayres | |||
|E.E. Kimberly | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|Robert C. McMaster | |||
|Edward J. Ramaley | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|Chester K. Bishop | |||
|Roger L. Merrill | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|N.L. Greene | |||
|C.E. Warren | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|R.L. Merrill | |||
|Floyd Knapp | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|C.E. Warren | |||
|A.P. Jerencsik | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|F.H. Knapp | |||
|E.K. McCoy | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|E.K. McCoy | |||
|G.W. Holton | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|Ben Harbage | |||
|W.E. Best | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|W.E. Best | |||
|F.C. Weimer | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|C.H. Varnfield | |||
|P.L. Gilmore, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|F.C. Weimer | |||
|E.O. Wolden | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|P.L. Gilmore | |||
|K.L. Livensparger | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|E.O. Wolden | |||
|P.N. Curtis | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|G.R. Tramplin | |||
|W.Z. Gingrich | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|W.Z. Gingrich | |||
|J.D. Cowan, Jr. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:05, 15 November 2013
The IEEE Columbus Section was founded on 17 March 1922.
On 13 May 2009 (the 125th anniversary of the founding of IEEE), IEEE History Center Director Dr. Michael N. Geselowitz gave the following presentation, which included highlights of Columbus' technological history:
AIEE Columbus Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1904 | L.G. White | M.C. Hull |
1905 | F.L. Sessions | H.R. Allensworth |
1906 | F.W.C. Bailey | H.L. Cook |
1907-1909 | R.J. Feather | H.L. Bachman |
1922 | F.C. Caldwell | F.C. Nesbitt |
1923 | E.M. Fitz | A.W. Janowitz |
1924 | F.R. Price | O.A. Robins |
1925 | R.J.B. Feather | W.T. Schamaker |
1926 | A.W. Janowitz | E.A. Williams |
1927 | F.C. Nesbitt | W.E. Metzger |
1928-1929 | W.E. Metzger | R.A. Brown |
1930 | C.D. Price | K.Y. Tang |
1931 | W.L. Everett | Roy Mallory |
1932 | K.Y. Tang | H.L. Willson |
1933 | R.C. Putnam | C.A. Harrington |
1934 | E.E. Dreese | F.W. Marquette |
1935 | ||
1936 | E.E. Kimberly | V. Frederiksen |
1937 | C.D. Price | W.L. Everitt |
1938 | H.W. Bibber | N.J. Greene |
1939 | F.T. Atkinson | N.J. Greene |
1940 | F.A. Teach | D.E. Stafford |
1941 | D.E. Stafford | S.A. Martin |
1942 | S.A. Martin | S.O. Evans |
1943 | S.O. Evans | R.W. Miner |
1944 | R.W. Miner | E.M. Boone |
1945 | N.J. Greene | O.E. Holzer |
1946 | E.D. Ayres | E.E. Kimberly |
1947 | Robert C. McMaster | Edward J. Ramaley |
1948 | Chester K. Bishop | Roger L. Merrill |
1949 | N.L. Greene | C.E. Warren |
1950 | R.L. Merrill | Floyd Knapp |
1951 | C.E. Warren | A.P. Jerencsik |
1952 | F.H. Knapp | E.K. McCoy |
1953 | E.K. McCoy | G.W. Holton |
1954 | Ben Harbage | W.E. Best |
1955 | W.E. Best | F.C. Weimer |
1956 | C.H. Varnfield | P.L. Gilmore, Jr. |
1957 | F.C. Weimer | E.O. Wolden |
1958 | P.L. Gilmore | K.L. Livensparger |
1959 | E.O. Wolden | P.N. Curtis |
1960-1961 | G.R. Tramplin | W.Z. Gingrich |
1962 | W.Z. Gingrich | J.D. Cowan, Jr. |