IEEE Columbus Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1922-03-17 | |||
|IEEE Region=2 | |||
|Geographic region=Columbus | |||
|SPO ID=R20013 | |||
}} | |||
The IEEE Columbus Section was founded on 17 March 1922. | The IEEE Columbus Section was founded on 17 March 1922. | ||
On 13 May 2009 (the 125th anniversary of the founding of [[IEEE History|IEEE]]), IEEE History Center Director Dr. Michael N. Geselowitz gave the following presentation, which included highlights of Columbus' technological history: | On 13 May 2009 (the 125th anniversary of the founding of [[IEEE History|IEEE]]), IEEE History Center Director Dr. Michael N. Geselowitz gave the following presentation, which included highlights of Columbus' technological history: | ||
[[Media:Columbus_History.ppt|History of IEEE/IEEE technologies with a focus on Columbus]] | *[[Media:Columbus_History.ppt|History of IEEE/IEEE technologies with a focus on Columbus]] (ppt) | ||
== AIEE Columbus Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
|F.L. Sessions | |F.L. Sessions | ||
|H.R. Allensworth | |H.R. Allensworth | ||
|- | |||
|1906 | |||
|F.W.C. Bailey | |||
|H.L. Cook | |||
|- | |||
|1907-1909 | |||
|R.J. Feather | |||
|H.L. Bachman | |||
|- | |||
|1922 | |||
|F.C. Caldwell | |||
|F.C. Nesbitt | |||
|- | |||
|1923 | |||
|E.M. Fitz | |||
|A.W. Janowitz | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|F.R. Price | |||
|O.A. Robins | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|R.J.B. Feather | |||
|W.T. Schamaker | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|A.W. Janowitz | |||
|E.A. Williams | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|F.C. Nesbitt | |||
|W.E. Metzger | |||
|- | |||
|1928-1929 | |||
|W.E. Metzger | |||
|R.A. Brown | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|C.D. Price | |||
|K.Y. Tang | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|W.L. Everett | |||
|Roy Mallory | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|K.Y. Tang | |||
|H.L. Willson | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|R.C. Putnam | |||
|C.A. Harrington | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|E.E. Dreese | |||
|F.W. Marquette | |||
|- | |||
|1935 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|E.E. Kimberly | |||
|V. Frederiksen | |||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|C.D. Price | |||
|W.L. Everitt | |||
|- | |||
|1938 | |||
|H.W. Bibber | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|F.T. Atkinson | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|- | |||
|1940 | |||
|F.A. Teach | |||
|D.E. Stafford | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|D.E. Stafford | |||
|S.A. Martin | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|S.A. Martin | |||
|S.O. Evans | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|S.O. Evans | |||
|R.W. Miner | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|R.W. Miner | |||
|E.M. Boone | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|O.E. Holzer | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|E.D. Ayres | |||
|E.E. Kimberly | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|Robert C. McMaster | |||
|Edward J. Ramaley | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|Chester K. Bishop | |||
|Roger L. Merrill | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|N.L. Greene | |||
|C.E. Warren | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|R.L. Merrill | |||
|Floyd Knapp | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|C.E. Warren | |||
|A.P. Jerencsik | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|F.H. Knapp | |||
|E.K. McCoy | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|E.K. McCoy | |||
|G.W. Holton | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|Ben Harbage | |||
|W.E. Best | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|W.E. Best | |||
|F.C. Weimer | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|C.H. Varnfield | |||
|P.L. Gilmore, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|F.C. Weimer | |||
|E.O. Wolden | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|P.L. Gilmore | |||
|K.L. Livensparger | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|E.O. Wolden | |||
|P.N. Curtis | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|G.R. Tramplin | |||
|W.Z. Gingrich | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|W.Z. Gingrich | |||
|J.D. Cowan, Jr. | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Columbus Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Columbus Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Robert Walston | |||
|Kate Carus | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Kevin Munson | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Robert Walston | |||
|Kate Carus | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Kevin Munson | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Beverly Laios | |||
|Kevin Munson | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Beverly Laios | |||
|Donald Joslyn | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Robert Walston | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Debra Stock | |||
|Donald Joslyn | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Robert Walston | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Debra Stock | |||
|Donald Joslyn | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|John Lauletta | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Kevin Munson | |||
|Donald Joslyn | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|John Freund | |||
|William Timmons | |||
|Kevin Munson | |||
|Donald Joslyn | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Donald Joslyn | |||
|John Golzy | |||
|Elizabeth Lewis | |||
|John Freund | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Donald Joslyn | |||
|John Golzy | |||
|Elizabeth Lewis | |||
|John Freund | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|John Golzy | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|John Freund | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|John Golzy | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|Xin Liu | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|John Pax | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|Timothy Regan | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|John Pax | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|Timothy Regan | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|John Pax | |||
|Stephen Guendert | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|Muhanad Sharaf | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|John Pax | |||
|Jeffery Keller | |||
|Lynn Congos | |||
|Muhanad Sharaf | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Jeffery Keller | |||
|Carl Lee | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|Fang Luo | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Jeffery Keller | |||
|Carl Lee | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|Jarrad Henson | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Carl Lee | |||
|Helen Winfrey | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|Joshua Civiello | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Carl Lee | |||
|Helen Winfrey | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|Joshua Civiello | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Helen Winfrey | |||
|Paul Berger | |||
|Howard Jones | |||
|Daniel Chionuma | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 2 - Columbus section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Columbus.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Columbus]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieeecolumbus.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Columbus]] [[Category:Geographical units|Columbus]] [[Category:Sections|Columbus]] |
Latest revision as of 12:53, 10 November 2021
IEEE Columbus Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1922-03-17 |
IEEE Region | 2 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Columbus |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
The IEEE Columbus Section was founded on 17 March 1922.
On 13 May 2009 (the 125th anniversary of the founding of IEEE), IEEE History Center Director Dr. Michael N. Geselowitz gave the following presentation, which included highlights of Columbus' technological history:
AIEE Columbus Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1904 | L.G. White | M.C. Hull |
1905 | F.L. Sessions | H.R. Allensworth |
1906 | F.W.C. Bailey | H.L. Cook |
1907-1909 | R.J. Feather | H.L. Bachman |
1922 | F.C. Caldwell | F.C. Nesbitt |
1923 | E.M. Fitz | A.W. Janowitz |
1924 | F.R. Price | O.A. Robins |
1925 | R.J.B. Feather | W.T. Schamaker |
1926 | A.W. Janowitz | E.A. Williams |
1927 | F.C. Nesbitt | W.E. Metzger |
1928-1929 | W.E. Metzger | R.A. Brown |
1930 | C.D. Price | K.Y. Tang |
1931 | W.L. Everett | Roy Mallory |
1932 | K.Y. Tang | H.L. Willson |
1933 | R.C. Putnam | C.A. Harrington |
1934 | E.E. Dreese | F.W. Marquette |
1935 | ||
1936 | E.E. Kimberly | V. Frederiksen |
1937 | C.D. Price | W.L. Everitt |
1938 | H.W. Bibber | N.J. Greene |
1939 | F.T. Atkinson | N.J. Greene |
1940 | F.A. Teach | D.E. Stafford |
1941 | D.E. Stafford | S.A. Martin |
1942 | S.A. Martin | S.O. Evans |
1943 | S.O. Evans | R.W. Miner |
1944 | R.W. Miner | E.M. Boone |
1945 | N.J. Greene | O.E. Holzer |
1946 | E.D. Ayres | E.E. Kimberly |
1947 | Robert C. McMaster | Edward J. Ramaley |
1948 | Chester K. Bishop | Roger L. Merrill |
1949 | N.L. Greene | C.E. Warren |
1950 | R.L. Merrill | Floyd Knapp |
1951 | C.E. Warren | A.P. Jerencsik |
1952 | F.H. Knapp | E.K. McCoy |
1953 | E.K. McCoy | G.W. Holton |
1954 | Ben Harbage | W.E. Best |
1955 | W.E. Best | F.C. Weimer |
1956 | C.H. Varnfield | P.L. Gilmore, Jr. |
1957 | F.C. Weimer | E.O. Wolden |
1958 | P.L. Gilmore | K.L. Livensparger |
1959 | E.O. Wolden | P.N. Curtis |
1960-1961 | G.R. Tramplin | W.Z. Gingrich |
1962 | W.Z. Gingrich | J.D. Cowan, Jr. |
IEEE Columbus Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Robert Walston | Kate Carus | William Timmons | Kevin Munson |
2002 | Robert Walston | Kate Carus | William Timmons | Kevin Munson |
2003 | Lynn Congos | William Timmons | Beverly Laios | Kevin Munson |
2004 | Lynn Congos | William Timmons | Beverly Laios | Donald Joslyn |
2005 | Robert Walston | William Timmons | Debra Stock | Donald Joslyn |
2006 | Robert Walston | William Timmons | Debra Stock | Donald Joslyn |
2007 | John Lauletta | William Timmons | Kevin Munson | Donald Joslyn |
2008 | John Freund | William Timmons | Kevin Munson | Donald Joslyn |
2009 | Donald Joslyn | John Golzy | Elizabeth Lewis | John Freund |
2010 | Donald Joslyn | John Golzy | Elizabeth Lewis | John Freund |
2011 | John Golzy | Howard Jones | Lynn Congos | John Freund |
2012 | John Golzy | Howard Jones | Lynn Congos | Xin Liu |
2013 | Howard Jones | John Pax | Lynn Congos | Timothy Regan |
2014 | Howard Jones | John Pax | Lynn Congos | Timothy Regan |
2015 | John Pax | Stephen Guendert | Lynn Congos | Muhanad Sharaf |
2016 | John Pax | Jeffery Keller | Lynn Congos | Muhanad Sharaf |
2017 | Jeffery Keller | Carl Lee | Howard Jones | Fang Luo |
2018 | Jeffery Keller | Carl Lee | Howard Jones | Jarrad Henson |
2019 | Carl Lee | Helen Winfrey | Howard Jones | Joshua Civiello |
2020 | Carl Lee | Helen Winfrey | Howard Jones | Joshua Civiello |
2021 | Helen Winfrey | Paul Berger | Howard Jones | Daniel Chionuma |