IEEE Cleveland Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
P.a.lefkin (talk | contribs) m (Added File Attachment IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Cleveland.pdf) |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1907/09/27 | |||
|IEEE Region=2 | |||
|Geographic region=Cleveland | |||
|SPO ID=R20011 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Cleveland Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1908 | |||
|Henry B. Dates | |||
|F.M. Hibben | |||
|- | |||
|1909 | |||
|H.L. Wallau | |||
|F.M. Hibben | |||
|- | |||
|1910 | |||
|A.M. Allen | |||
|Howard Dingle | |||
|- | |||
|1911 | |||
|B.A. Stowe | |||
|R.B. Chillas, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1912 | |||
|E.J. Edwards | |||
|R.B. Chillas, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1913 | |||
|J.C. Lincoln | |||
|R.E. Scovel | |||
|- | |||
|1914 | |||
|A.C. Eastwood | |||
|R.E. Scovel | |||
|- | |||
|1915 | |||
|E.H. Martindale | |||
|Irving H. Van Horn | |||
|- | |||
|1916 | |||
|E.W.P. Smith | |||
|Bruce W. David | |||
|- | |||
|1917 | |||
|C.M. Rakestraw | |||
|C.S. Ripley | |||
|- | |||
|1918 | |||
|C.S. Ripley | |||
|R.W. Knowles | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|B.W. David | |||
|W.D. Smoot | |||
|- | |||
|1920 | |||
|A.M. MacCutcheon | |||
|A.M. Lloyd | |||
|- | |||
|1921 | |||
|I.H. Van Horn | |||
|G.B. Schneeberger | |||
|- | |||
|1922 | |||
|L.D. Bale | |||
|Chester L. Dows | |||
|- | |||
|1923 | |||
|G.B. Schneeberger | |||
|T.D. Owens | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|C.P. Cooper | |||
|R.A. Carle | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|Chester L. Dows | |||
|J.F. Schnable | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|H.L. Grant | |||
|W.E. McFarland | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|A.M. Lloyd | |||
|E.W. Henderson | |||
|- | |||
|1928 | |||
|E.W. Henderson | |||
|P.D. Manbeck | |||
|- | |||
|1929 | |||
|T.D. Owens | |||
|Wm. H. LaMond | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|F.W. Braund | |||
|John M. Smith | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|[[Gustav A. Kositzky]] | |||
|F.E. Snell | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|J.M. Smith | |||
|S.B. Taylor | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|R.C. Putnam | |||
|C.A. Harrington | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|W.H. LaMond | |||
|H.T. Killingsworth | |||
|- | |||
|1935 | |||
|C.W. Fick | |||
|F.E. Harrell | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|W.E. Wickenden | |||
|W.C. Kalb | |||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|F.E. Harrell | |||
|H.J. Dible | |||
|- | |||
|1938 | |||
|J.A. Noertker | |||
|C.D. Coy | |||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|H.J. Dible | |||
|J.C. Strasbourger | |||
|- | |||
|1940 | |||
|L.C. Porter | |||
|Wm. R. Hough | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|D.E. Moat | |||
|S.R. Orem | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|C.A. Harrington | |||
|D. Ramadanoff | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|P.L. Hoover | |||
|V.A. Diggs | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|W.R. Hough | |||
|J.D. Leitch | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|V.A. Diggs | |||
|R.W. Loehr | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|J.C. Strasbourger | |||
|H.W. Sussman | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|O.N. Jones | |||
|R.L. Oetting | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|J.D. Leitch | |||
|J.L. Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|R.L. Oetting | |||
|J.A. Cortelli | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|W.H. Chase | |||
|L.E. Knapp | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|C.J. Beller | |||
|L.J. Shaffer | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|L.E. Knapp | |||
|J.R. Linders | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|J.A. Cortelli | |||
|R.C. Berger | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|J.L. Fuller | |||
|E.M. Kooker | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|G.R. Canning | |||
|K.L. Wheeler | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|R.C. Berger | |||
|E.C. Barnes | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|K.L. Wheeler | |||
|J. Bronaugh | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|H.C. Martin | |||
|A.J. Hornfeck | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|E.C. Barnes | |||
|H.E. Caruso | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|A.J. Hornfeck | |||
|J.C. Ponstingl | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|J.C. Ponstigl | |||
|D.C. Griffith | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Cleveland Section Officers == | |||
''' | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Cleveland Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Carl Dister | |||
|Raymond Heintel | |||
|William Stempowski | |||
|Theodore Takacs | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Raymond Heintel | |||
|Theodore Takacs | |||
|Matthew Barratt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Theodore Takacs | |||
|Matthew Barratt | |||
|David Dean | |||
|Joseph Collura | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Matthew Barratt | |||
|Joseph Collura | |||
|James Bolibruch | |||
|David Dean | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Joseph Collura | |||
| | |||
|Elmer Brown | |||
|Theodore Takacs | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Joseph Collura | |||
|David Dean | |||
|Elmer Brown | |||
|Theodore Takacs | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Howard Lewis | |||
|Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | |||
|Elmer Brown | |||
|Theodore Takacs | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | |||
|Howard Lewis | |||
|Elmer Brown | |||
|Wyatt Newman | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|Wyatt Newman | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|Wyatt Newman | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|Wyatt Newman | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Ana Stankovic | |||
|Joy Shanklin | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Ana Stankovic | |||
|Joy Shanklin | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Richard Thompson | |||
|Jennifer Jordan | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Wei Zhu | |||
|Jennifer Jordan | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Wei Zhu | |||
|Jennifer Jordan | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Charles Hayes | |||
|Ebrahim Shahrodi | |||
|Steven Galecki | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Steven Galecki | |||
|Ebrahim Shahrodi | |||
|Chris Hrivnak | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Steven Galecki | |||
|Ebrahim Shahrodi | |||
|Chris Hrivnak | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Steven Galecki | |||
|Ebrahim Shahrodi | |||
|Chris Hrivnak | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Steven Galecki | |||
|Ebrahim Shahrodi | |||
|Chris Hrivnak | |||
|Max Scardelletti | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 2 - Cleveland section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Cleveland.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Cleveland]] | |||
=== Newsletters === | |||
*[[Media:Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 2 - Oct 1998.pdf|Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 2 - Oct 1998]] | |||
*[[Media:Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 3 - Nov 1998.pdf|Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 3 - Nov 1998]] | |||
*[[Media:Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 4 - Jan 1999.pdf|Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 4 - Jan 1999]] | |||
*[[Media:Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 5 - Feb 1999.pdf|Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 5 - Feb 1999]] | |||
*[[Media:Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 6 - Mar 1999.pdf|Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 6 - Mar 1999]] | |||
*[[Media:Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 7 - April 1999.pdf|Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 7 - April 1999]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Cleveland]][[Category:Geographical units|Cleveland]] [[Category:Sections|Cleveland]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: |
Latest revision as of 19:30, 9 November 2021
IEEE Cleveland Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1907/09/27 |
IEEE Region | 2 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Cleveland |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE Cleveland Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1908 | Henry B. Dates | F.M. Hibben |
1909 | H.L. Wallau | F.M. Hibben |
1910 | A.M. Allen | Howard Dingle |
1911 | B.A. Stowe | R.B. Chillas, Jr. |
1912 | E.J. Edwards | R.B. Chillas, Jr. |
1913 | J.C. Lincoln | R.E. Scovel |
1914 | A.C. Eastwood | R.E. Scovel |
1915 | E.H. Martindale | Irving H. Van Horn |
1916 | E.W.P. Smith | Bruce W. David |
1917 | C.M. Rakestraw | C.S. Ripley |
1918 | C.S. Ripley | R.W. Knowles |
1919 | B.W. David | W.D. Smoot |
1920 | A.M. MacCutcheon | A.M. Lloyd |
1921 | I.H. Van Horn | G.B. Schneeberger |
1922 | L.D. Bale | Chester L. Dows |
1923 | G.B. Schneeberger | T.D. Owens |
1924 | C.P. Cooper | R.A. Carle |
1925 | Chester L. Dows | J.F. Schnable |
1926 | H.L. Grant | W.E. McFarland |
1927 | A.M. Lloyd | E.W. Henderson |
1928 | E.W. Henderson | P.D. Manbeck |
1929 | T.D. Owens | Wm. H. LaMond |
1930 | F.W. Braund | John M. Smith |
1931 | Gustav A. Kositzky | F.E. Snell |
1932 | J.M. Smith | S.B. Taylor |
1933 | R.C. Putnam | C.A. Harrington |
1934 | W.H. LaMond | H.T. Killingsworth |
1935 | C.W. Fick | F.E. Harrell |
1936 | W.E. Wickenden | W.C. Kalb |
1937 | F.E. Harrell | H.J. Dible |
1938 | J.A. Noertker | C.D. Coy |
1939 | H.J. Dible | J.C. Strasbourger |
1940 | L.C. Porter | Wm. R. Hough |
1941 | D.E. Moat | S.R. Orem |
1942 | C.A. Harrington | D. Ramadanoff |
1943 | P.L. Hoover | V.A. Diggs |
1944 | W.R. Hough | J.D. Leitch |
1945 | V.A. Diggs | R.W. Loehr |
1946 | J.C. Strasbourger | H.W. Sussman |
1947 | O.N. Jones | R.L. Oetting |
1948 | J.D. Leitch | J.L. Fuller |
1949 | R.L. Oetting | J.A. Cortelli |
1950 | W.H. Chase | L.E. Knapp |
1951 | C.J. Beller | L.J. Shaffer |
1952 | L.E. Knapp | J.R. Linders |
1953 | J.A. Cortelli | R.C. Berger |
1954 | J.L. Fuller | E.M. Kooker |
1955 | G.R. Canning | K.L. Wheeler |
1956 | R.C. Berger | E.C. Barnes |
1957 | K.L. Wheeler | J. Bronaugh |
1958 | H.C. Martin | A.J. Hornfeck |
1959 | E.C. Barnes | H.E. Caruso |
1960-1961 | A.J. Hornfeck | J.C. Ponstingl |
1962 | J.C. Ponstigl | D.C. Griffith |
IEEE Cleveland Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Carl Dister | Raymond Heintel | William Stempowski | Theodore Takacs |
2002 | Raymond Heintel | Theodore Takacs | Matthew Barratt | |
2003 | Theodore Takacs | Matthew Barratt | David Dean | Joseph Collura |
2004 | Matthew Barratt | Joseph Collura | James Bolibruch | David Dean |
2005 | Joseph Collura | Elmer Brown | Theodore Takacs | |
2006 | Joseph Collura | David Dean | Elmer Brown | Theodore Takacs |
2007 | Howard Lewis | Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | Elmer Brown | Theodore Takacs |
2008 | Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | Howard Lewis | Elmer Brown | Wyatt Newman |
2009 | Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | Charles Hayes | Max Scardelletti | Wyatt Newman |
2010 | Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | Charles Hayes | Max Scardelletti | Wyatt Newman |
2011 | Chandrasekar Rajanayagam | Charles Hayes | Max Scardelletti | Wyatt Newman |
2012 | Charles Hayes | Ana Stankovic | Joy Shanklin | Max Scardelletti |
2013 | Charles Hayes | Ana Stankovic | Joy Shanklin | Max Scardelletti |
2014 | Charles Hayes | Richard Thompson | Jennifer Jordan | Max Scardelletti |
2015 | Charles Hayes | Wei Zhu | Jennifer Jordan | Max Scardelletti |
2016 | Charles Hayes | Wei Zhu | Jennifer Jordan | Max Scardelletti |
2017 | Charles Hayes | Ebrahim Shahrodi | Steven Galecki | Max Scardelletti |
2018 | Steven Galecki | Ebrahim Shahrodi | Chris Hrivnak | Max Scardelletti |
2019 | Steven Galecki | Ebrahim Shahrodi | Chris Hrivnak | Max Scardelletti |
2020 | Steven Galecki | Ebrahim Shahrodi | Chris Hrivnak | Max Scardelletti |
2021 | Steven Galecki | Ebrahim Shahrodi | Chris Hrivnak | Max Scardelletti |
Archival documents
Newsletters
- Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 2 - Oct 1998
- Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 3 - Nov 1998
- Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 4 - Jan 1999
- Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 5 - Feb 1999
- Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 6 - Mar 1999
- Cleveland Section Newsletter - Vol 48 - No 7 - April 1999