IEEE Chile Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(startup) |
(typo) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1961/01/03 | |||
|IEEE Region=9 | |||
|Geographic region=Chile Centro | |||
|Principal cities=Santiago, Valparaiso, Antofagasta | |||
|Home page=https://www.ieeechile.cl/ | |||
|SPO ID=R90903 | |||
}} | |||
The IEEE Chile Centro Section is located in [[Region 9 (Latin America) History|Region 9]], and was formed officially in the country on 1979. | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Chile Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Agustin Leon | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|Carlos Latorre | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Agustin Leon | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|Carlos Latorre | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
| | |||
|Oscar Polanco | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Oscar Polanco | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Carlos Latorre | |||
|Carlos Latorre | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Doris Saez-Hueichapan | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Oscar Polanco | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Doris Saez-Hueichapan | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Doris Saez-Hueichapan | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Doris Saez-Hueichapan | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Roger Mellado-Zapata | |||
|Pablo Zegers | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Roger Mellado-Zapata | |||
|Pablo Zegers | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Roger Mellado-Zapata | |||
|Carlos Silva | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|Carlos Latorre | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Roger Mellado-Zapata | |||
|Carlos Silva | |||
|Ernesto Pinto | |||
|Carlos Latorre | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Chien-Fu Chen | |||
|Carlos Silva | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Chien-Fu Chen | |||
|Carlos Silva | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Chien-Fu Chen | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Jaime Alvarez | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Gaston Lefranc | |||
|Chien-Fu Chen | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Jaime Alvarez | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Carlos Behnke | |||
|Marcelo Cortes-Carmona | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Rodrigo Palma | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Carlos Behnke | |||
|Marcelo Cortes-Carmona | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Danny Espin | |||
|Marcelo Cortes-Carmona | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Pedro Aguilera | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Danny Espin | |||
|Marcelo Cortes-Carmona | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Miguel Solis | |||
|Danny Espin | |||
|Marcelo Cortes-Carmona | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Hector Kaschel | |||
|Miguel Solis | |||
|Danny Espin | |||
|Marcelo Cortes-Carmona | |||
|} | |||
== Activities == | |||
The IEEE Chile Section celebrated its 50th Anniversary in February 2011. | |||
== Document Archive == | |||
*[[Media:Region 9 - Chile Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Chile.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Chile]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[https://www.ieeechile.cl Link to Section Homepage] | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Chile}} | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Chile]] [[Category:Geographical units|Chile]] [[Category:Sections|Chile]] |
Latest revision as of 04:31, 23 March 2024
IEEE Chile Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1961/01/03 |
IEEE Region | 9 |
IEEE Council | Cono Sur |
Geographic region | Chile Centro |
Region area | |
Principal cities | Santiago, Valparaiso, Antofagasta |
Home page | https://www.ieeechile.cl/ |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
The IEEE Chile Centro Section is located in Region 9, and was formed officially in the country on 1979.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Gaston Lefranc | Agustin Leon | Ernesto Pinto | Carlos Latorre |
2002 | Gaston Lefranc | Agustin Leon | Ernesto Pinto | Carlos Latorre |
2003 | Rodrigo Palma | Oscar Polanco | Ernesto Pinto | |
2004 | Rodrigo Palma | Hector Kaschel | Oscar Polanco | Ernesto Pinto |
2005 | Hector Kaschel | Gaston Lefranc | Carlos Latorre | Carlos Latorre |
2006 | Hector Kaschel | Gaston Lefranc | Rodrigo Palma | Ernesto Pinto |
2007 | Doris Saez-Hueichapan | Hector Kaschel | Gaston Lefranc | Oscar Polanco |
2008 | Doris Saez-Hueichapan | Hector Kaschel | Gaston Lefranc | Ernesto Pinto |
2009 | Hector Kaschel | Doris Saez-Hueichapan | Pedro Aguilera | Ernesto Pinto |
2010 | Hector Kaschel | Doris Saez-Hueichapan | Pedro Aguilera | Ernesto Pinto |
2011 | Rodrigo Palma | Roger Mellado-Zapata | Pablo Zegers | Ernesto Pinto |
2012 | Rodrigo Palma | Roger Mellado-Zapata | Pablo Zegers | Ernesto Pinto |
2013 | Roger Mellado-Zapata | Carlos Silva | Ernesto Pinto | Carlos Latorre |
2014 | Roger Mellado-Zapata | Carlos Silva | Ernesto Pinto | Carlos Latorre |
2015 | Rodrigo Palma | Pedro Aguilera | Chien-Fu Chen | Carlos Silva |
2016 | Rodrigo Palma | Pedro Aguilera | Chien-Fu Chen | Carlos Silva |
2017 | Gaston Lefranc | Chien-Fu Chen | Pedro Aguilera | Jaime Alvarez |
2018 | Gaston Lefranc | Chien-Fu Chen | Pedro Aguilera | Jaime Alvarez |
2019 | Rodrigo Palma | Pedro Aguilera | Carlos Behnke | Marcelo Cortes-Carmona |
2020 | Rodrigo Palma | Pedro Aguilera | Carlos Behnke | Marcelo Cortes-Carmona |
2021 | Pedro Aguilera | Hector Kaschel | Danny Espin | Marcelo Cortes-Carmona |
2022 | Pedro Aguilera | Hector Kaschel | Danny Espin | Marcelo Cortes-Carmona |
2023 | Hector Kaschel | Miguel Solis | Danny Espin | Marcelo Cortes-Carmona |
2024 | Hector Kaschel | Miguel Solis | Danny Espin | Marcelo Cortes-Carmona |
Activities
The IEEE Chile Section celebrated its 50th Anniversary in February 2011.
Document Archive
Further Reading
Warning: Default sort key "Chile" overrides earlier default sort key "Chile Centro".