IEEE Central Texas Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1930-05-23 | |||
|IEEE Region=5 | |||
|Geographic region=Central Texas | |||
|Region area=South | |||
|Principal cities=Austin, TX | |||
|SPO ID=R50005 | |||
}} | |||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | ||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/central_texas/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/central_texas/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
== Chapters / Affinity Groups == | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | The IEEE Central Texas Section announced the formation of a Life Members Affinity group in March 2010. | ||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Central Texas Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Joe Redfield | |||
|Anthony Ambler | |||
|Scott Atkinson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Joe Redfield | |||
|Anthony Ambler | |||
|Scott Atkinson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Joe Redfield | |||
|Scott Atkinson | |||
|John Purvis | |||
|Clifton Denny | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Scott Atkinson | |||
|John Purvis | |||
|Clifton Denny | |||
|Emily Sopensky | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|John Purvis | |||
|Clifton Denny / Sherry Gillespie | |||
|Anthony Petro | |||
|Garrett Polhamus | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|John Purvis | |||
|Clifton Denny / Sherry Gillespie | |||
|Anthony Petro | |||
|Garrett Polhamus | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Clifton Denny | |||
|Garrett Polhamus | |||
|Thomas Grim | |||
|Scott Atkinson | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Clifton Denny | |||
|Garrett Polhamus | |||
|Thomas Grim | |||
|Scott Atkinson | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Garrett Polhamus | |||
|Dawn Roberson / Thomas Grim | |||
|Thuy Dao | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Garrett Polhamus | |||
|Dawn Roberson / Thomas Grim | |||
|Thuy Dao | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Thomas Grim | |||
|Thuy Dao | |||
| | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Thomas Grim | |||
|Thuy Dao / Dawn Roberson | |||
|Zhuo Li | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|Ina Marie Angeles / Ronald Seaman | |||
|Zhuo Li | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|Ina Marie Angeles / Ronald Seaman | |||
|Zhuo Li | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|Ronald Seaman / Leslie Martinich | |||
|Zhuo Li | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Kenneth Rice | |||
|Ronald Seaman / Leslie Martinich | |||
|Zhuo Li | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Leslie Martinich | |||
|Zhuo Li | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Leslie Martinich | |||
|Zhuo Li / Garrett Polhamus/ Devon Ryan | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|Donald Drumtra | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Fawzi Behmann | |||
|Ehsaneh Shahhaidar / Fabio Gomez | |||
|Kim Choo | |||
|William Martino | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Fawzi Behmann | |||
|Fabio Gomez | |||
|Kim Choo | |||
|William Martino | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Lawrence Larson | |||
|Andrew Bluiett | |||
|Martha Dodge | |||
|William Martino | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Lawrence Larson | |||
|Andrew Bluiett | |||
|Martha Dodge | |||
|William Martino | |||
|} | |||
== Past Chairs == | |||
*2009- Tom Grim | |||
*2008- 09 Garrett Polhamus | |||
*2006-07 Clif Denny | |||
*2004-06 John Purvis | |||
*2001-04 T. Scott Atkinson | |||
*2000-01 Joe Redfield | |||
*1999-00 Farzan Aminian | |||
*1998-99 Larry Deuser | |||
*1997-98 Ernest A. Franke | |||
*1996-97 Bruce Williams | |||
*1995-96 Bob Grubb | |||
*1994-95 Bill Rogers | |||
*1993-94 Arwin Dougal | |||
*1992-93 George Price | |||
*1991-92 Nick Flores | |||
*1990-91 Les Johnson | |||
*1989-90 Kathryn Glass | |||
*1988-89 Robert L. Turner | |||
*1987-88 John Brogan | |||
*1986-87 David Rohe | |||
*1985-86 D. W. Spence | |||
*1984-85 A. Lee | |||
*1983-84 P. Blevins | |||
*1982-83 C. J. Henne | |||
*1981-82 W. D. Duesterhoeft | |||
*1980-81 W. G. Thorman (dec) | |||
*1979-80 Robert D. Hunter | |||
*1978-79 Robert D. Alexander | |||
*1977-78 C. W. May | |||
*1976-77 T. C. Davis (dec) | |||
*1975-76 H. Lyndon Taylor | |||
*1974-75 R. M. Adams | |||
*1973-74 H. L. Peterson | |||
*1972-73 J. W. Pettios | |||
*1971-72 B. F. Womack | |||
*1970-71 Raymond B. Wangler | |||
*1969-70 E. Soderberg | |||
*1968-69 G. S. Halter | |||
*1967-68 W. E. Cory | |||
*1966-67 W. R. Penn | |||
*1965-66 Calvin R. Graf | |||
*1964-65 Alfred H. LaGrone | |||
*1963-64 Robert Murray Jolly | |||
=== IRE Section Chairs === | |||
*1962-63 E. C. Lowenberg | |||
*1961-62 W. Lyle Donaldson | |||
*1960-61 Gifford E. White | |||
*1959-60 A. F. Hasbrook | |||
*1958-59 Elmer L. Hixson | |||
*1957-58 F. A. Brogan | |||
*1956-57 W. H. Hartwig (dec) | |||
*1955-56 P. Tarrodaychik | |||
*1954-55 C. M. Crain | |||
*1953-54 John Ohman | |||
*1952-53 Alfred H. LaGrone | |||
*1950-52 William J. Hamm | |||
*1947-50 C. L. Jeffers (dec) | |||
=== AIEE Section Chairs === | |||
*1962-63 G. W. Scoggins | |||
*1961-62 Richard L. Hancock | |||
*1960-61 W. F. Payette | |||
*1959-60 E. H. Soderberg | |||
*1958-59 Frank O. December | |||
*1957-58 T. A. Dodson (dec) | |||
*1956-57 Robert Murray Jolly | |||
*1955-56 H. G. Robinson | |||
*1954-55 A. A. Mollenhauer (dec) | |||
*1953-54 J. C. Smith | |||
*1952-53 R. A. Nicholson | |||
*1951-52 Roy Krezdorn | |||
*1950-51 A. C. Alberti (dec) | |||
*1949-50 L. L. Antes | |||
*1948-49 M. F. Noster | |||
*1947-48 S. R. Friedsam (dec) | |||
*1946-47 O. T. Lodal (dec) | |||
*1945-46 N. B. Gussett (dec) | |||
*1944-45 I. A. Uhr (dec) | |||
*1943-44 G. E. Schmitt (dec) | |||
*1942-43 W. F. Pinckert | |||
*1941-42 R. W. Warner (dec) | |||
*1940-41 N. B. Gussett (dec) | |||
*1939-40 L. P. Thein | |||
*1938-39 Otto W. Sommers | |||
*1937-38 M. H. Lovelady (dec) | |||
*1936-37 E. G. Conroy (dec) | |||
*1935-36 R. J. Foley (dec) | |||
*1934-35 J. W. Farrelly (dec) | |||
*1933-34 V. H. Braunig (dec) | |||
*1932-33 I. A. Uhr (dec) | |||
*1931-32 J. E. Woods | |||
*1930-31 Dean W. Flowers (dec) | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 5 - Central Texas section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Central_Texas.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Central Texas]] | |||
=== Newsletters === | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 5 - Jan 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 5 - Jan 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 6 - Feb 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 6 - Feb 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 7 - Mar 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 7 - Mar 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 8 - Apr 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 8 - Apr 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 9 - May 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 9 - May 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 1 - Sep 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 1 - Sep 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 2 - Oct 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 2 - Oct 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 3 - Nov 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 3 - Nov 1997]] | |||
*[[Media:Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 4 - Dec 1997.pdf|Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 4 - Dec 1997]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Central]] | |||
[[Category:Geographical units|Central]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|Central]] |
Latest revision as of 15:09, 8 November 2021
IEEE Central Texas Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1930-05-23 |
IEEE Region | 5 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Central Texas |
Region area | South |
Principal cities | Austin, TX |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
Chapters / Affinity Groups
The IEEE Central Texas Section announced the formation of a Life Members Affinity group in March 2010.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Joe Redfield | Anthony Ambler | Scott Atkinson | |
2001 | Joe Redfield | Anthony Ambler | Scott Atkinson | |
2002 | Joe Redfield | Scott Atkinson | John Purvis | Clifton Denny |
2003 | Scott Atkinson | John Purvis | Clifton Denny | Emily Sopensky |
2004 | John Purvis | Clifton Denny / Sherry Gillespie | Anthony Petro | Garrett Polhamus |
2005 | John Purvis | Clifton Denny / Sherry Gillespie | Anthony Petro | Garrett Polhamus |
2006 | Clifton Denny | Garrett Polhamus | Thomas Grim | Scott Atkinson |
2007 | Clifton Denny | Garrett Polhamus | Thomas Grim | Scott Atkinson |
2008 | Garrett Polhamus | Dawn Roberson / Thomas Grim | Thuy Dao | Kenneth Rice |
2009 | Garrett Polhamus | Dawn Roberson / Thomas Grim | Thuy Dao | Kenneth Rice |
2010 | Thomas Grim | Thuy Dao | Kenneth Rice | |
2011 | Thomas Grim | Thuy Dao / Dawn Roberson | Zhuo Li | Kenneth Rice |
2012 | Kenneth Rice | Ina Marie Angeles / Ronald Seaman | Zhuo Li | Donald Drumtra |
2013 | Kenneth Rice | Ina Marie Angeles / Ronald Seaman | Zhuo Li | Donald Drumtra |
2014 | Kenneth Rice | Ronald Seaman / Leslie Martinich | Zhuo Li | Donald Drumtra |
2015 | Kenneth Rice | Ronald Seaman / Leslie Martinich | Zhuo Li | Donald Drumtra |
2016 | Leslie Martinich | Zhuo Li | Donald Drumtra | Donald Drumtra |
2017 | Leslie Martinich | Zhuo Li / Garrett Polhamus/ Devon Ryan | Donald Drumtra | Donald Drumtra |
2018 | Fawzi Behmann | Ehsaneh Shahhaidar / Fabio Gomez | Kim Choo | William Martino |
2019 | Fawzi Behmann | Fabio Gomez | Kim Choo | William Martino |
2020 | Lawrence Larson | Andrew Bluiett | Martha Dodge | William Martino |
2021 | Lawrence Larson | Andrew Bluiett | Martha Dodge | William Martino |
Past Chairs
- 2009- Tom Grim
- 2008- 09 Garrett Polhamus
- 2006-07 Clif Denny
- 2004-06 John Purvis
- 2001-04 T. Scott Atkinson
- 2000-01 Joe Redfield
- 1999-00 Farzan Aminian
- 1998-99 Larry Deuser
- 1997-98 Ernest A. Franke
- 1996-97 Bruce Williams
- 1995-96 Bob Grubb
- 1994-95 Bill Rogers
- 1993-94 Arwin Dougal
- 1992-93 George Price
- 1991-92 Nick Flores
- 1990-91 Les Johnson
- 1989-90 Kathryn Glass
- 1988-89 Robert L. Turner
- 1987-88 John Brogan
- 1986-87 David Rohe
- 1985-86 D. W. Spence
- 1984-85 A. Lee
- 1983-84 P. Blevins
- 1982-83 C. J. Henne
- 1981-82 W. D. Duesterhoeft
- 1980-81 W. G. Thorman (dec)
- 1979-80 Robert D. Hunter
- 1978-79 Robert D. Alexander
- 1977-78 C. W. May
- 1976-77 T. C. Davis (dec)
- 1975-76 H. Lyndon Taylor
- 1974-75 R. M. Adams
- 1973-74 H. L. Peterson
- 1972-73 J. W. Pettios
- 1971-72 B. F. Womack
- 1970-71 Raymond B. Wangler
- 1969-70 E. Soderberg
- 1968-69 G. S. Halter
- 1967-68 W. E. Cory
- 1966-67 W. R. Penn
- 1965-66 Calvin R. Graf
- 1964-65 Alfred H. LaGrone
- 1963-64 Robert Murray Jolly
IRE Section Chairs
- 1962-63 E. C. Lowenberg
- 1961-62 W. Lyle Donaldson
- 1960-61 Gifford E. White
- 1959-60 A. F. Hasbrook
- 1958-59 Elmer L. Hixson
- 1957-58 F. A. Brogan
- 1956-57 W. H. Hartwig (dec)
- 1955-56 P. Tarrodaychik
- 1954-55 C. M. Crain
- 1953-54 John Ohman
- 1952-53 Alfred H. LaGrone
- 1950-52 William J. Hamm
- 1947-50 C. L. Jeffers (dec)
AIEE Section Chairs
- 1962-63 G. W. Scoggins
- 1961-62 Richard L. Hancock
- 1960-61 W. F. Payette
- 1959-60 E. H. Soderberg
- 1958-59 Frank O. December
- 1957-58 T. A. Dodson (dec)
- 1956-57 Robert Murray Jolly
- 1955-56 H. G. Robinson
- 1954-55 A. A. Mollenhauer (dec)
- 1953-54 J. C. Smith
- 1952-53 R. A. Nicholson
- 1951-52 Roy Krezdorn
- 1950-51 A. C. Alberti (dec)
- 1949-50 L. L. Antes
- 1948-49 M. F. Noster
- 1947-48 S. R. Friedsam (dec)
- 1946-47 O. T. Lodal (dec)
- 1945-46 N. B. Gussett (dec)
- 1944-45 I. A. Uhr (dec)
- 1943-44 G. E. Schmitt (dec)
- 1942-43 W. F. Pinckert
- 1941-42 R. W. Warner (dec)
- 1940-41 N. B. Gussett (dec)
- 1939-40 L. P. Thein
- 1938-39 Otto W. Sommers
- 1937-38 M. H. Lovelady (dec)
- 1936-37 E. G. Conroy (dec)
- 1935-36 R. J. Foley (dec)
- 1934-35 J. W. Farrelly (dec)
- 1933-34 V. H. Braunig (dec)
- 1932-33 I. A. Uhr (dec)
- 1931-32 J. E. Woods
- 1930-31 Dean W. Flowers (dec)
Archival documents
Newsletters
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 5 - Jan 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 6 - Feb 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 7 - Mar 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 8 - Apr 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 40 - No 9 - May 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 1 - Sep 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 2 - Oct 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 3 - Nov 1997
- Central Texas Newsletter - Vol 41 - No 4 - Dec 1997