IEEE Central Illinois Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1951-06-28 | |||
|IEEE Region=4 | |||
|Geographic region=Central Illinois | |||
|SPO ID=R40005 | |||
}} | |||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | |||
[http://www.powerworld.com/ieee/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
== AIEE Central Illinois Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|J.F. Kruszka | |||
|C.R. Schultz | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|Joseph Spengler | |||
|C.L. Eletson | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|C.R. Schultz | |||
|George Sangster | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|C.L. Eletson | |||
|W.J. Kelley | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|G.E. Sangster | |||
|J.W. Marquardt | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|Wendell J. Kelley | |||
|G.P. Wilson | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|J.W. Marquardt | |||
|H.W. Griffith | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|G.P. Wilson | |||
|J.O. Noel | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|H.W. Griffith, Jr. | |||
|F.R. Heintz | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|J.O. Noel | |||
|R.H. Sarikas | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|R.H. Sarikas | |||
|C.L. Alburtis | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE Central Illinois Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Central Illinois Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000-2001 | |||
|Art Higgins | |||
|James Weber | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Mark Laufenberg | |||
|- | |||
|2001-2002 | |||
|James Weber | |||
|David Finley | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Mark Laufenberg | |||
|- | |||
|2002-2003 | |||
|James Weber | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Mark Laufenberg | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|James Weber | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Mark Laufenberg | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Jonathan Kimball | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Mark Laufenberg | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Jonathan Kimball | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Mark Laufenberg | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Jonathan Kimball | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
| | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Judah Richardson | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Judah Richardson | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Judah Richardson | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Tim O'connell | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Tim O'connell | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Tim O'connell | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Byron Truax | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Tim O'connell | |||
|Nenad Marjanovic | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Tim O'connell | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|John Marck | |||
|Don O'brien | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Prasad Shastry | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|John Marck | |||
|Don O'brien | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Prasad Shastry | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|John Marck | |||
|Don O'brien | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Prasad Shastry | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|John Marck | |||
|Don O'brien | |||
|Anu Gokhale | |||
|Prasad Shastry | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Central_Illinois.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Central Illinois]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Advertisement_for_February_Meeting.pdf| Advertisement for February Meeting - Decatur, 1956]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Advertisement_for_GL_Welsh_speaking_on_Atomic_Energy.pdf|Advertisement for GL Welsh Speaking on Atomic Energy - Decatur, 1955]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Advertisement_for_November_Dinner_Meeting.pdf|Advertisement for November Dinner Meeting - Champaign,1955]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Advertisement_for_WH_Harrison_speaking_on_Testing_and_Selecting_Engineering_Trainees.pdf|Advertisement for WH Harrison Speaking on Testing and Selecting Engineering Trainees - Springfield,1955]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Correspondence_regarding_1956_Conference_of_AIEE_Officers_and_Section_Delegates.pdf|Correspondence Regarding 1956 Conference of AIEE Officers and Section Delegates]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Memo_to_Chairmen_of_Committees,_July_1956.pdf|Memo to Chairmen of Committees, July 1956]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Memo_to_ExCom,_July_1956.pdf|Memo to ExCom, July 1956]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Memo_to_ExCom,_regarding_listing_of_committee.pdf|Memo to ExCom, regarding listing of committee, 1956-1957]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_News_of_the_Section,_Oct_1955.pdf|News of the Section, Oct 1955]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Newsletter,_January_1956.pdf|Newsletter, January 1956]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Newsletter,_March_1956.pdf|Newsletter,March 1956]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Nominating_Committee_Report.pdf|Nominating Committee Report, 1956]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Report_of_meeting_at_Decatur,_1955.pdf|Report of meeting at Decatur, 1955]] | |||
*[[Media:Central_Illinois_-_Summary_of_Activities,_1955-1956.pdf|Summary of Activities, 1955-1956]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Central]] [[Category:Geographical units|Central]] [[Category:Sections|Central]] |
Latest revision as of 18:11, 4 November 2021
IEEE Central Illinois Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1951-06-28 |
IEEE Region | 4 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Central Illinois |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
AIEE Central Illinois Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1951 | J.F. Kruszka | C.R. Schultz |
1952 | Joseph Spengler | C.L. Eletson |
1953 | C.R. Schultz | George Sangster |
1954 | C.L. Eletson | W.J. Kelley |
1955 | G.E. Sangster | J.W. Marquardt |
1956 | Wendell J. Kelley | G.P. Wilson |
1957 | J.W. Marquardt | H.W. Griffith |
1958 | G.P. Wilson | J.O. Noel |
1959 | H.W. Griffith, Jr. | F.R. Heintz |
1960-1961 | J.O. Noel | R.H. Sarikas |
1962 | R.H. Sarikas | C.L. Alburtis |
IEEE Central Illinois Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000-2001 | Art Higgins | James Weber | Anu Gokhale | Mark Laufenberg |
2001-2002 | James Weber | David Finley | Anu Gokhale | Mark Laufenberg |
2002-2003 | James Weber | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Mark Laufenberg |
2004 | James Weber | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Mark Laufenberg |
2005 | Nenad Marjanovic | Jonathan Kimball | Anu Gokhale | Mark Laufenberg |
2006 | Jonathan Kimball | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Mark Laufenberg |
2007 | Jonathan Kimball | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2008 | Nenad Marjanovic | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2009 | Nenad Marjanovic | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2010 | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax | |
2011 | Nenad Marjanovic | Judah Richardson | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2012 | Nenad Marjanovic | Judah Richardson | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2013 | Nenad Marjanovic | Judah Richardson | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2014 | Nenad Marjanovic | Tim O'connell | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2015 | Tim O'connell | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2016 | Tim O'connell | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Byron Truax |
2017 | Tim O'connell | Nenad Marjanovic | Anu Gokhale | Tim O'connell |
2018 | John Marck | Don O'brien | Anu Gokhale | Prasad Shastry |
2019 | John Marck | Don O'brien | Anu Gokhale | Prasad Shastry |
2020 | John Marck | Don O'brien | Anu Gokhale | Prasad Shastry |
2021 | John Marck | Don O'brien | Anu Gokhale | Prasad Shastry |
Archival Documents
- IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Central Illinois
- Advertisement for February Meeting - Decatur, 1956
- Advertisement for GL Welsh Speaking on Atomic Energy - Decatur, 1955
- Advertisement for November Dinner Meeting - Champaign,1955
- Advertisement for WH Harrison Speaking on Testing and Selecting Engineering Trainees - Springfield,1955
- Correspondence Regarding 1956 Conference of AIEE Officers and Section Delegates
- Memo to Chairmen of Committees, July 1956
- Memo to ExCom, July 1956
- Memo to ExCom, regarding listing of committee, 1956-1957
- News of the Section, Oct 1955
- Newsletter, January 1956
- Newsletter,March 1956
- Nominating Committee Report, 1956
- Report of meeting at Decatur, 1955
- Summary of Activities, 1955-1956