IEEE Binghamton Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== == | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1952-03-07 | |||
|IEEE Region=1 | |||
|Geographic region=Binghamton | |||
|SPO ID=R10003 | |||
}} | |||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | |||
[http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r1/binghamton/cms/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Binghamton.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Binghamton]] | |||
== Background == | |||
Binghamton became a Sub-Section of [[IEEE Ithaca Section History|Ithaca Section]] of [[AIEE History 1884-1963|AIEE]] in 1947, but did not become a full Section of the AIEE. Binghamton became a Section of [[IRE History 1912-1963|IRE]] on March 7, 1952 which is their IEEE anniversary date. The Binghampton Section is located in [[Region 1 (Northeastern U.S.) History|Region 1]]. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
The first IRE officers in 1952 were: J.H. Merchant, Chairman; and R. F. New, Secretary. | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Bolivia Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Jefferson Bronfeld | |||
|Richard Schwartz | |||
|Timothy Horan | |||
|Robert Oppenheim | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Jefferson Bronfeld | |||
|Richard Schwartz | |||
|Timothy Horan | |||
|Robert Oppenheim | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Jefferson Bronfeld | |||
|Richard Schwartz | |||
|Smita Jha | |||
|Douglas Hopkins | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Timothy Horan | |||
|Jefferson Bronfeld | |||
|Smita Jha | |||
|Douglas Hopkins | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Timothy Horan | |||
|Jefferson Bronfeld | |||
|Jefferson Bronfeld | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Vincent Socci | |||
|David Sersen | |||
| | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Vincent Socci | |||
|Howard Marshall | |||
| | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Diana Bendz / Douglas Hopkins | |||
|Guruprasad Madhavan | |||
|Tak-Chit Tung | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Guruprasad Madhavan / David Kellogg | |||
|David Kellogg | |||
|Tak-Chit Tung | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Thomas Uhl | |||
|Daniel Labzentis | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|William Tracz | |||
|Daniel Labzentis | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|William Tracz | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Daniel Labzentis | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|William Tracz | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Tommy Lam | |||
|Edward Ware | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Dennis Musuneggi | |||
|Tommy Lam | |||
|William Tracz | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Dennis Musuneggi | |||
|Tommy Lam | |||
|William Tracz | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Dennis Musuneggi | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Bryan Cole | |||
|Tommy Lam | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Dennis Musuneggi | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Bryan Cole | |||
|Tommy Lam | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Bryan Cole | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Jack Maynard | |||
|Tommy Lam | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Bryan Cole | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Jack Maynard | |||
|Tommy Lam | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Ziang Zhang | |||
|Bryan Cole | |||
|Jack Maynard | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Daniel Sniezek | |||
|Ziang Zhang | |||
|Bryan Cole | |||
|Jack Maynard | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 1 - Binghamton section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Binghamton]] [[Category:Geographical units|Binghamton]] [[Category:Sections|Binghamton]] |
Latest revision as of 17:29, 2 November 2021
IEEE Binghamton Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1952-03-07 |
IEEE Region | 1 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Binghamton |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Binghamton
Background
Binghamton became a Sub-Section of Ithaca Section of AIEE in 1947, but did not become a full Section of the AIEE. Binghamton became a Section of IRE on March 7, 1952 which is their IEEE anniversary date. The Binghampton Section is located in Region 1.
Section Officers
The first IRE officers in 1952 were: J.H. Merchant, Chairman; and R. F. New, Secretary.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Jefferson Bronfeld | Richard Schwartz | Timothy Horan | Robert Oppenheim |
2002 | Jefferson Bronfeld | Richard Schwartz | Timothy Horan | Robert Oppenheim |
2003 | Jefferson Bronfeld | Richard Schwartz | Smita Jha | Douglas Hopkins |
2004 | Timothy Horan | Jefferson Bronfeld | Smita Jha | Douglas Hopkins |
2005 | Timothy Horan | Jefferson Bronfeld | Jefferson Bronfeld | Edward Ware |
2006 | Vincent Socci | David Sersen | Edward Ware | |
2007 | Vincent Socci | Howard Marshall | Edward Ware | |
2008 | Diana Bendz / Douglas Hopkins | Guruprasad Madhavan | Tak-Chit Tung | Edward Ware |
2009 | Guruprasad Madhavan / David Kellogg | David Kellogg | Tak-Chit Tung | Edward Ware |
2010 | Daniel Sniezek | Thomas Uhl | Daniel Labzentis | Edward Ware |
2011 | Daniel Sniezek | William Tracz | Daniel Labzentis | Edward Ware |
2012 | William Tracz | Daniel Sniezek | Daniel Labzentis | Edward Ware |
2013 | William Tracz | Daniel Sniezek | Tommy Lam | Edward Ware |
2014 | Daniel Sniezek | Dennis Musuneggi | Tommy Lam | William Tracz |
2015 | Daniel Sniezek | Dennis Musuneggi | Tommy Lam | William Tracz |
2016 | Dennis Musuneggi | Daniel Sniezek | Bryan Cole | Tommy Lam |
2017 | Dennis Musuneggi | Daniel Sniezek | Bryan Cole | Tommy Lam |
2018 | Bryan Cole | Daniel Sniezek | Jack Maynard | Tommy Lam |
2019 | Bryan Cole | Daniel Sniezek | Jack Maynard | Tommy Lam |
2020 | Daniel Sniezek | Ziang Zhang | Bryan Cole | Jack Maynard |
2021 | Daniel Sniezek | Ziang Zhang | Bryan Cole | Jack Maynard |