IEEE Bahrain Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | ||
== The Beginning == | |||
The effective date of IEEE Bahrain Section is 22 June, 2001 which was established by Isa S Qamber. | |||
== Major Events == | |||
Till now six joint Conferences as the IEEE-GCC Conferences & Exhibition in collaboration with GCC countries were organized. | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="450" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Conference & Exhibition #''' | |||
| '''Period / Location''' | |||
|- | |||
| First | |||
| 13-14 May, 2003 (Bahrain) | |||
|- | |||
| Second | |||
| 23-25 November, 2004 (Bahrain) | |||
|- | |||
| Third | |||
| 19-22 March, 2006 (Bahrain) | |||
|- | |||
| Forth | |||
| 11-14 November, 2007 (Bahrain) | |||
|- | |||
| Fifth | |||
| 17-19 March, 2009 (Kuwait) | |||
|- | |||
| Sixth | |||
| 19-22 February, 2011 (UAE) | |||
|} | |||
== Current Officers == | |||
The 2010-2012 officers are: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="450" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Position''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Membership #''' | |||
|- | |||
| Chair | |||
| Prof. Isa S Qamber | |||
| 08233538 | |||
|- | |||
| Vice-Chair | |||
| Mr. Wafeeq Ajoor | |||
| 41256714 | |||
|- | |||
| Treasurer | |||
| Mr. Abd. Ali Al-Wazeer | |||
| 41448741 | |||
|- | |||
| Secretary | |||
| Mr. Ahmed El-hamaky | |||
| 90428457 | |||
|} | |||
Other officers over the present / past years are: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="450" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Membership # | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Jamal Hejres | |||
| 40300061 | |||
|- | |||
| Mr. C J Ravindraprasad | |||
| 41330353 | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Wafa Al-Mansoori | |||
| 80512692 | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Raida Al-Alawi | |||
| 00828699 | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Adel A Hamed | |||
| 41454378 | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Fawzi Al-Jowder | |||
| 41314337 | |||
|} | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r8/bahrain/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r8/bahrain/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Bahrain.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Bahrain]] | [[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Bahrain.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Bahrain]] | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | [[Category:IEEE|Bahrain]] [[Category:Geographical units|Bahrain]] [[Category:Sections|Bahrain]] |
Revision as of 19:57, 20 January 2012
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
The Beginning
The effective date of IEEE Bahrain Section is 22 June, 2001 which was established by Isa S Qamber.
Major Events
Till now six joint Conferences as the IEEE-GCC Conferences & Exhibition in collaboration with GCC countries were organized.
Conference & Exhibition # | Period / Location |
First | 13-14 May, 2003 (Bahrain) |
Second | 23-25 November, 2004 (Bahrain) |
Third | 19-22 March, 2006 (Bahrain) |
Forth | 11-14 November, 2007 (Bahrain) |
Fifth | 17-19 March, 2009 (Kuwait) |
Sixth | 19-22 February, 2011 (UAE) |
Current Officers
The 2010-2012 officers are:
Position | Name | Membership # |
Chair | Prof. Isa S Qamber | 08233538 |
Vice-Chair | Mr. Wafeeq Ajoor | 41256714 |
Treasurer | Mr. Abd. Ali Al-Wazeer | 41448741 |
Secretary | Mr. Ahmed El-hamaky | 90428457 |
Other officers over the present / past years are:
Name | Membership # |
Dr. Jamal Hejres | 40300061 |
Mr. C J Ravindraprasad | 41330353 |
Dr. Wafa Al-Mansoori | 80512692 |
Dr. Raida Al-Alawi | 00828699 |
Dr. Adel A Hamed | 41454378 |
Dr. Fawzi Al-Jowder | 41314337 |