IEEE Albuquerque Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(added WiE) |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1948-04-06 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=Albuquerque | |||
|Region area=SWA | |||
|SPO ID=R60001 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | |||
The Albuquerque Section is located in [[Region 6 (Western U.S.) History|Region 6]]. | |||
== Chapters & Affinity Groups == | |||
In April 2006, a [[IEEE_GOLD_(Graduates_of_the_Last_Decade)|Graduates Of the Last Decade]] (GOLD) affinity group was established, and meet every month at the Flying Star - on Silver and 7th. | |||
In March 2010, a [[IEEE Women in Engineering|Women in Engineering]] affinity group was established. | |||
In November 2013, a joint chapter of the Power Energy and Power Electronics Societies was established. | |||
== 2015 Activities == | |||
The Section has sponsored a conference by the Society for the History of Technology (SHoT) and is being co-located with the IEEE History Center meeting in October 2015. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Albuquerque Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!'''Year''' | |||
!'''Chair''' | |||
!'''Vice chair''' | |||
!'''Secretary''' | |||
!'''Treasurer''' | |||
|- | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
|Laroy Haddock | |||
| | |||
|H Ahluwalia | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|- | |||
|2000-2001 | |||
|Laroy Haddock | |||
|Clifton Courtney | |||
|H Ahluwalia | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|- | |||
|2001-2002 | |||
|Clifton Courtney | |||
|William Everett | |||
|H Ahluwalia | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Clifton Courtney | |||
|H Ahluwalia | |||
|Clinton Janes | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|H Ahluwalia | |||
|Gerald Wood | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Judd Rohwer | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|H Ahluwalia | |||
|Gerald Wood | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Judd Rohwer | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Gerald Wood | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Judd Rohwer | |||
|Harold Wilson | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Christos Christodoulou | |||
|Judd Rohwer | |||
|Harold Wilson | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Christos Christodoulou | |||
|Harold Wilson | |||
|Judd Rohwer | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Christos Christodoulou | |||
|W Bigelow | |||
|Aaron Murray | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|W Bigelow | |||
|Aaron Murray | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Aaron Murray | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Aaron Murray | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Aaron Murray | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Aaron Murray | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|Raymond Byrne | |||
|Aaron Murray | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | |||
|David Rosewater | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | |||
|Lee Rashkin | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | |||
|Lee Rashkin | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | |||
|Lee Rashkin | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Jason Neely | |||
|L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | |||
|Lee Gill | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Lee Rashkin | |||
|L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | |||
|Lee Gill | |||
|Gilberto Zamora | |||
|} | |||
*Jorge Piovesan, Newsletter Editor | |||
*Harjit Aluhwalia, Chair, Life Members | |||
== Archive Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 6 - Albuquerque section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Albuquerque.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Albuquerque]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r6/albuquerque/index.html Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Albuquerque]] [[Category:Geographical units|Albuquerque]] [[Category:Sections|Albuquerque]] |
Latest revision as of 15:09, 2 November 2021
IEEE Albuquerque Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1948-04-06 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Albuquerque |
Region area | SWA |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The Albuquerque Section is located in Region 6.
Chapters & Affinity Groups
In April 2006, a Graduates Of the Last Decade (GOLD) affinity group was established, and meet every month at the Flying Star - on Silver and 7th.
In March 2010, a Women in Engineering affinity group was established.
In November 2013, a joint chapter of the Power Energy and Power Electronics Societies was established.
2015 Activities
The Section has sponsored a conference by the Society for the History of Technology (SHoT) and is being co-located with the IEEE History Center meeting in October 2015.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999-2000 | Laroy Haddock | H Ahluwalia | Raymond Byrne | |
2000-2001 | Laroy Haddock | Clifton Courtney | H Ahluwalia | Raymond Byrne |
2001-2002 | Clifton Courtney | William Everett | H Ahluwalia | Raymond Byrne |
2003 | Clifton Courtney | H Ahluwalia | Clinton Janes | Raymond Byrne |
2004 | H Ahluwalia | Gerald Wood | Raymond Byrne | Judd Rohwer |
2005 | H Ahluwalia | Gerald Wood | Raymond Byrne | Judd Rohwer |
2006 | Gerald Wood | Raymond Byrne | Judd Rohwer | Harold Wilson |
2007 | Raymond Byrne | Christos Christodoulou | Judd Rohwer | Harold Wilson |
2008 | Raymond Byrne | Christos Christodoulou | Harold Wilson | Judd Rohwer |
2009 | Christos Christodoulou | W Bigelow | Aaron Murray | Gilberto Zamora |
2010 | Raymond Byrne | W Bigelow | Aaron Murray | Gilberto Zamora |
2011 | Raymond Byrne | Aaron Murray | Jason Neely | Gilberto Zamora |
2012 | Aaron Murray | Gilberto Zamora | Jason Neely | Raymond Byrne |
2013 | Aaron Murray | Gilberto Zamora | Jason Neely | Raymond Byrne |
2014 | Gilberto Zamora | Jason Neely | Raymond Byrne | Aaron Murray |
2015 | Gilberto Zamora | Jason Neely | Raymond Byrne | Aaron Murray |
2016 | Jason Neely | L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | David Rosewater | Gilberto Zamora |
2017 | Jason Neely | L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | Lee Rashkin | Gilberto Zamora |
2018 | Jason Neely | L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | Lee Rashkin | Gilberto Zamora |
2019 | Jason Neely | L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | Lee Rashkin | Gilberto Zamora |
2020 | Jason Neely | L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | Lee Gill | Gilberto Zamora |
2021 | Lee Rashkin | L Anderson / Raymond Byrne | Lee Gill | Gilberto Zamora |
- Jorge Piovesan, Newsletter Editor
- Harjit Aluhwalia, Chair, Life Members