IEEE Alaska Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1958-09-10 | |||
|IEEE Region=6 | |||
|Geographic region=Alaska | |||
|Region area=NWA | |||
|SPO ID=R60005 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
Line 10: | Line 14: | ||
In November 2010, the Alaska Section established a [[IEEE Power & Energy Society History|Power & Energy Society Chapter]]. | In November 2010, the Alaska Section established a [[IEEE Power & Energy Society History|Power & Energy Society Chapter]]. | ||
== Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Alaska Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!'''Year''' | |||
!'''Chair''' | |||
!'''Vice chair''' | |||
!'''Secretary''' | |||
!'''Treasurer''' | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Shelly Schmitt | |||
|John Lynn | |||
|Bradford Chouinard | |||
|Allen Tredeau | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|John Lynn | |||
|David Heimke | |||
|Bradford Chouinard | |||
|Allen Tredeau | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|David Heimke / John Lynn | |||
|John Lynn | |||
|Robert Schwebel | |||
|Andrew Rzeszut | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Dee Fultz | |||
|Bogdan Hoanca | |||
|Kay Keller | |||
|Andrew Rzeszut | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Bogdan Hoanca | |||
|Andrew Rzeszut | |||
|Jo Ann Neumaier | |||
|Michael Willmon | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Jo Ann Neumaier | |||
|Harry Turtschanow | |||
|William Schneider | |||
|Michael Willmon | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Harry Turtschanow | |||
|Steven Kaleta | |||
|Aung Thuya | |||
|William Schneider / Andrew Rzeszut | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Steven Kaleta | |||
|Kyi Soe | |||
|Elizabeth Johnston | |||
|Kay Keller | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Steven Kaleta | |||
|Kyi Soe | |||
|Elizabeth Johnston | |||
|Kay Keller | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Victor Melendez | |||
|Arthur Corliss | |||
|Mark Messner | |||
|Jeffrey Miller | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Jeffrey Miller | |||
|Jens Munk | |||
|Todd Petersen | |||
|John Lund | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Robert Seitz | |||
|Arthur Yocom | |||
|Aharon Sherrill | |||
|John Lund | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Robert Seitz | |||
|Arthur Yocom | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Robert Seitz | |||
|Sam Siewert / Robert Schwebel | |||
|Katherine Hirsch | |||
|Aharon Sherrill | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Robert Seitz | |||
|Robert Schwebel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|John Owens | |||
|Nolan Willis | |||
|Brendon Bruns | |||
|Tim Peters | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|John Owens | |||
|Nolan Willis | |||
|Brendon Bruns | |||
|Stacey Bottorff | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|John Owens | |||
|Nolan Willis | |||
|Brendon Bruns | |||
|Stacey Bottorff | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Robert Seitz | |||
|Nolan Willis | |||
|Mitchell Roth | |||
|Michael Willmon | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Nolan Willis | |||
|Jesse Moe | |||
|Mitchell Roth | |||
|John Kenneth Pigg | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Nolan Willis | |||
|Robert Posma | |||
|Mitchell Roth | |||
|John Kenneth Pigg | |||
|} | |||
== Document Archives == | == Document Archives == | ||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Alaska.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Alaska]] | *[[Media:Region 6 - Alaska section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | ||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Alaska.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Alaska]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-alaska.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] | [[Category:IEEE|Alaska]] [[Category:Sections|Alaska]] | ||
[[Category:Sections]] |
Latest revision as of 14:50, 2 November 2021
IEEE Alaska Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1958-09-10 |
IEEE Region | 6 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Alaska |
Region area | NWA |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section |
Background
The Alaska section is located in Region 6.
Chapters
In November 2010, the Alaska Section established a Power & Energy Society Chapter.
Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Shelly Schmitt | John Lynn | Bradford Chouinard | Allen Tredeau |
2002 | John Lynn | David Heimke | Bradford Chouinard | Allen Tredeau |
2003 | David Heimke / John Lynn | John Lynn | Robert Schwebel | Andrew Rzeszut |
2004 | Dee Fultz | Bogdan Hoanca | Kay Keller | Andrew Rzeszut |
2005 | Bogdan Hoanca | Andrew Rzeszut | Jo Ann Neumaier | Michael Willmon |
2006 | Jo Ann Neumaier | Harry Turtschanow | William Schneider | Michael Willmon |
2007 | Harry Turtschanow | Steven Kaleta | Aung Thuya | William Schneider / Andrew Rzeszut |
2008 | Steven Kaleta | Kyi Soe | Elizabeth Johnston | Kay Keller |
2009 | Steven Kaleta | Kyi Soe | Elizabeth Johnston | Kay Keller |
2010 | Victor Melendez | Arthur Corliss | Mark Messner | Jeffrey Miller |
2011 | Jeffrey Miller | Jens Munk | Todd Petersen | John Lund |
2012 | Robert Seitz | Arthur Yocom | Aharon Sherrill | John Lund |
2013 | Robert Seitz | Arthur Yocom | ||
2014 | Robert Seitz | Sam Siewert / Robert Schwebel | Katherine Hirsch | Aharon Sherrill |
2015 | Robert Seitz | Robert Schwebel | ||
2016 | John Owens | Nolan Willis | Brendon Bruns | Tim Peters |
2017 | John Owens | Nolan Willis | Brendon Bruns | Stacey Bottorff |
2018 | John Owens | Nolan Willis | Brendon Bruns | Stacey Bottorff |
2019 | Robert Seitz | Nolan Willis | Mitchell Roth | Michael Willmon |
2020 | Nolan Willis | Jesse Moe | Mitchell Roth | John Kenneth Pigg |
2021 | Nolan Willis | Robert Posma | Mitchell Roth | John Kenneth Pigg |