IEEE Akron Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1920-08-12 | |||
|IEEE Region=2 | |||
|Geographic region=Akron | |||
|SPO ID=R20001 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Akron Section Officers == | == AIEE Akron Section Officers == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width=" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="400" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
Line 72: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1937 | |1937 | ||
|A.O. Austin | |[[Arthur Oswin Austin|A.O. Austin]] | ||
|T.F. Brandt | |T.F. Brandt | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 166: | Line 172: | ||
|C.H. Fleming | |C.H. Fleming | ||
|E.D. Miller | |E.D. Miller | ||
|} | |||
=== IEEE Akron Section officers === | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Akron Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|Chair | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|Chair | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|Chair | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Chair | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|John Lauletta | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|Chad Jones | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
| | |||
|Chad Jones | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
| | |||
|Chad Jones | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
| | |||
|Chad Jones | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
|Eric Beavers | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Steven Harmath | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Dennis Ledel | |||
| | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Gary Lanier | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Walter Pechenuk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Gary Lanier | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Walter Pechenuk | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Walter Pechenuk | |||
|Dean Philips | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Walter Pechenuk | |||
|Dean Philips | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Walter Pechenuk | |||
|Shivakumar Sastry | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Walter Pechenuk | |||
|Shivakumar Sastry | |||
|Robert Voss | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|James Dowey | |||
|James Wilson | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|Vernon Sproat | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|James Dowey | |||
|James Wilson | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|Vernon Sproat | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|James Dowey | |||
|James Wilson | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|Vernon Sproat | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|James Dowey | |||
|James Wilson | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|Vernon Sproat | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|James Dowey | |||
|James Wilson | |||
|Richard Buchanan | |||
|Vernon Sproat | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 2 - Akron Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Akron.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Akron]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r2/akroncanton/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r2/akroncanton/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[Category:IEEE|Akron]] [[Category:Geographical units|Akron]] [[Category:Sections|Akron]] | [[Category:IEEE|Akron]] [[Category:Geographical units|Akron]] [[Category:Sections|Akron]] |
Latest revision as of 14:53, 2 November 2021
IEEE Akron Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1920-08-12 |
IEEE Region | 2 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Akron |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE Akron Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1920-1921 | H.C. Stephens | R.B. Fisher |
1922 | S.C. Henton | A.P. Regal |
1923 | P.C. Jones | C.D. Black |
1924 | J.T. Walther | F.L. Haushalter |
1925 | Ralph Higgins | John Grotzinger |
1926 | A.R. Holden | H.L. Steinbach |
1927 | A.L. Richmond | W.A. Hillebrand |
1928 | John Grotzinger | H.C. Paiste |
1929 | W.A. Hillebrand | R.R. Krammes |
1930 | H.C. Paiste | Alvin P.Regal |
1931 | R.R. Krammes | R.A. Hudson |
1932 | A.P. Regal | W.H. Tucker |
1933 | P.C. Smith | V.W. Shear |
1934 | R.A. Hudson | H.H. Schroeder |
1935 | V.W. Shear | H.L. Brouse |
1936 | H.H. Schroeder | M. Grow |
1937 | A.O. Austin | T.F. Brandt |
1938 | H.L. Brouse | F.A. Green |
1939 | T.F. Brandt | F.W. Nimmer |
1940 | F.A. Green | H.L. Rorden |
1941 | C.J. Miller, Jr. | K.F. Sibila |
1942 | K.F. Sibila | A.G. Seifried |
1943 | R.F. Snyder | H.N. Van Aken |
1944 | A.G. Seifried | P.S. Bechtol |
1945 | M.B. Rankin | F.J. Ilse |
1946-1947 | Paul S. Bechtol | A.J.B. Fairburn |
1948 | C.R. Reid | N.A. Williams |
1949 | H.P. Davis | J.R. Dorsey |
1950 | J.R. Dorsey | J.C. Hall |
1951 | R.F. Miller | P.O. Huss |
1952 | J.C. Hall | P.W. Berthold |
1953 | P.O. Huss | T.C. Dee |
1954 | Paul Berthold | J.E. Rose |
1955 | N.A. Williams | R.J. Feeney |
1956 | J.E. Rose | E.A. Smith |
1957 | R.J. Feeney | D.C. Emery |
1958 | E.L. Smith | E.F. Huston |
1959 | D.C. Emery | R.E. Moore |
1960-1961 | E.F. Huston | C.H. Fleming |
1962 | C.H. Fleming | E.D. Miller |
IEEE Akron Section officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Dennis Ledel | Chair | ||
2000 | Dennis Ledel | Chair | ||
2001 | Dennis Ledel | Chair | Robert Voss | Richard Buchanan |
2002 | Robert Voss | Chair | Richard Buchanan | Richard Buchanan |
2003 | Dennis Ledel | John Lauletta | Robert Voss | Richard Buchanan |
2004 | Dennis Ledel | Robert Voss | Robert Voss | Richard Buchanan |
2005 | Robert Voss | David Thompson | Chad Jones | Dennis Ledel |
2006 | Robert Voss | Chad Jones | Dennis Ledel | |
2007 | Robert Voss | Chad Jones | Dennis Ledel | |
2008 | Robert Voss | Chad Jones | Dennis Ledel | |
2009 | Dennis Ledel | Eric Beavers | Robert Voss | Steven Harmath |
2010 | Dennis Ledel | Robert Voss | Richard Buchanan | |
2011 | Gary Lanier | Robert Voss | Walter Pechenuk | |
2012 | Gary Lanier | Robert Voss | Walter Pechenuk | Richard Buchanan |
2013 | Robert Voss | Walter Pechenuk | Dean Philips | Richard Buchanan |
2014 | Robert Voss | Walter Pechenuk | Dean Philips | Richard Buchanan |
2015 | Walter Pechenuk | Shivakumar Sastry | Robert Voss | Richard Buchanan |
2016 | Walter Pechenuk | Shivakumar Sastry | Robert Voss | Richard Buchanan |
2017 | James Dowey | James Wilson | Richard Buchanan | Vernon Sproat |
2018 | James Dowey | James Wilson | Richard Buchanan | Vernon Sproat |
2019 | James Dowey | James Wilson | Richard Buchanan | Vernon Sproat |
2020 | James Dowey | James Wilson | Richard Buchanan | Vernon Sproat |
2021 | James Dowey | James Wilson | Richard Buchanan | Vernon Sproat |