ETHW:Award winners
From ETHW
This is a Institutional History Project Page which is meant to serve as a guide for users wishing to contribute in the area of IEEE Award Winners
IEEE Edison Medal
IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal
- J. F. Calvert
- Gordon S. Brown
- George F. Corcoran
- William G. Dow
- Hugh H. Skilling
- William H. Huggins
- Edward C. Jordan
- Jacob Millman
- Franz Ollendorff
- M. E. Van Valkenburg
- John G. Truxal
- Charles A. Desoer
- John G. Linvill
- Robert M. Fano
- Harold A. Peterson
- John R. Ragazzini
- Aldert van der Ziel
- King-Sun Fu
- Athanasios Papaoulis
- Richard B. Adler
- Joseph W. Goodman
- Ben G. Streetman
- Hermann A. Haus
- Ronald A. Rohrer
- Chung Laung Liu
- Adel S. Sedra
- David A. Hodges
- Stephen W. Director
- Andries van Dam
- David A. Patterson
IEEE Founders Medal
IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal
- Richard W. Hamming
- Irving S. Reed
- Kenneth L. Thompson
- Elwyn R. Berlekamp
- Jorma Rissanen
- Mark S. Pinsker
- David D. Clark
- David A. Huffman
IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal
IEEE Simon Ramo Medal
IEEE John von Neumann Medal
- C. Gordon Bell
- Frederick P. Brooks, Jr.
- John Cocke
- Donald E. Knuth
- Carver A. Mead
- Maurice V. Wilkes
- Ivan E. Sutherland
- Douglas C. Englebart
- John L. Hennessy
- David A. Patterson
IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award
- Geoffrey W. A. Dummer
- Philip J. Franklin
- Donald R. Herriott
- Abe Offner
- Harry W. Rubinstein
- Alec N. Broers
- Richard M. White
- Michael Hatzakis
- Irving Ames
- Francois M. d'Heurle
- Richard E. Horstmann
- Shun-Ichi Iwasaki
- Else Kooi
- David A. Thompson
- Takafumi Nambu
- Mitsuru Ida
- Kamon Yoshiyuki
- Eiji Takeda
- Henry I. Smith
- Dieter P. Kern
- George A. Sai-Halasz
- Matthew R. Wordeman
- Richard S. Muller
- Roger T. Howe
- David K. Ferry
- Robert E. Fontana, Jr.
- R. Fabian W. Pease
- Ghavam Shahidi
IEEE Control Systems Award
- Howard H. Rosenbrock
- Arthur E. Bryson
- George Zames
- Charles A. Desoer
- Walter Murray Wonham
- Dante C. Youla
- Yu-Chi Ho
- Harold J. Kushner
- Moshe M. Zakai
- Elmer G. Gilbert
- Vladimir A. Yakubovich
- Jan C. Willems
- A. Stephen Morse
- Sanjoy K. Mitter
- Keith Glover
- N. N. Krasovski
IEEE Electromagnetics Award
IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award
IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Luigi Paris
- John J. Daugherty
- John G. Anderson
- Andrew R. Hileman
- Mat Darveniza
- Abdel-Aziz A Fouad
- Vernon L. Chartier
- Farouk A. M. Rizk
- B. Don Russell
- Vincent T. Morgan
- Arun G. Phadke
- Arthur C. Westrom
IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- John M. Harker
- C. Denis Mee
- James U. Lemke
- Nobutake Imamura
- Alan F. Shugart
- Jean-Pierre Lazzari
- David Patterson
- Garth Gibson
- Mark H. Kryder
- Tu Chen
IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Johannes Petrus Sinjou
- Norman L. Stauffer
- Gilbert F. Amelio
- Isamu Washizuka
- George L. Brantingham
- Paul S. Breedlove
- Richard H. Wiggins
- Carl G. Eilers
- Irving S. Reed
- Gustave Solomon
- Jerrold A. Heller
- Leonardo Chiariglione
- Ulrich Reimers
IEEE Internet Award
IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
- Walter C. Huening, Jr.
- Bernard W. Whittington
- Rene Castenschiold
- John R. Dunki-Jacobs
- Kao Chen
- George W. Walsh
- Daniel J. Love
- N. Shan Griffith
- Marcus O. Durham
- Thomas E. Sparling
- James A. Oliver
- Baldwin Bridger, Jr.
- Alton Dewitt Patton
- Louie J. Powell
IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- Stuart Wecker
- [[Elwyn R. Berlekamp]
- Stephen S. Lavenberg
- Martin Reiser
- Jonathan Shields Turner
- K. Mani Chandy
- Ronald L. Rivest
- Adi Shamir
- Leonard Adleman
IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies
IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Toshiaki Masuhara
- Frank Wanlass
- Barrie Gilbert
- Rudy J. van de Plassche
- Robert W. Brodersen
- Nicky C. Lu
- Kensall D. Wise
- Robert H. Krambeck
- Hung-Fai (Stephen) Law
IEEE Frederik Philips Award
- Frederik J. Philips
- John H. Dessauer
- C. Lester Hogan
- William E. Shoupp
- William M. Webster
- Dean A. Watkins
- Werner J. Kleen
- Allen E. Puckett
- John K. Galt
- William Hittinger
- Solomon J. Buchsbaum
- George F. Smith
- Klaus D. Bowers
- Rajinder J. Khosla
- Gene Strull
- Max Tibor Weiss
- Minoru Nagata
- James C. McGroddy
- Michiyuki Uenohara
- Roland P. O. Hüber
- Larry W. Sumney
- William C. Holton
- Robert M. Burger
- Roger J. Van Overstraeten
- Gerald M. Borsuk
IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award
- George R. Stibitz
- Richard W. Hamming
- Lawrence R. Rabiner
- Kenneth L. Thompson
- Dennis M. Ritchie
- Niklaus Wirth
- Harvey G. Cragon
- Azriel Rosenfeld
- David C. Evans
- Ivan E. Sutherland
- David J. Kuck
- Allen Newell
- Joseph F. Traub
- Harold S. Stone
- Makota Nagao
- John L. Hennessy
- Yale N. Patt
- Edward J. McCluskey
- Shun-ichi Amari
- Janak H. Patel
- Narendra Ahuja
- William M. (Velvel) Kahan
- Ravishanker K. Iyer
- Brian Randell
- Giovanni De Micheli
- Jacob A. Abraham