ETHW:Award winners: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
*[[Giovanni De Micheli]] | *[[Giovanni De Micheli]] | ||
*[[Jacob A. Abraham]] | *[[Jacob A. Abraham]] | ||
== IEEE Judith A. Resnik Award == | |||
*[[Peter Michael Bay]] | |||
*[[Douglas K. Waineo]] | |||
*[[Leslie J. Deutsch]] | |||
*[[Bonnie J. Dunbar]] | |||
*[[Johannes Dietrich]] | |||
*[[Leandre Pourcelot]] | |||
*[[Paul G. Steffes]] | |||
*[[Rodney S. Rougelot]] | |||
*[[Oliver M. Collins]] | |||
*[[Christopher S. Ruf]] | |||
== IEEE David Sarnoff Award == | |||
*[[Jack A. Morton]] | |||
*[[Walter P. Dyke]] | |||
*[[Robert H. Rediker]] | |||
*[[John B. Johnson]] | |||
*[[Alan L. McWhorter]] | |||
*[[Edward G. Ramberg]] | |||
*[[F.L. J. Sangster]] | |||
*[[Bernard C. DeLoach, Jr.]] | |||
*[[Jack M. Manley]] | |||
*[[Harrison E. Rowe]] | |||
*[[Stephen E. Harris]] | |||
*[[A. Gardner Fox]] | |||
*[[Marshall I. Nathan]] | |||
*[[Cyril Hilsum]] | |||
*[[Nobutoshi Kihara]] | |||
*[[Hermann K. Gummel]] | |||
*[[Alan D. White]] | |||
*[[Jameson Dane Rigden]] | |||
*[[Henry Kressel]] | |||
*[[Frank F. Fang]] | |||
*[[Alan B. Fowler]] | |||
*[[Izuo Hayashi]] | |||
*[[Charles V. Shank]] | |||
*[[Leroy L. Chang]] | |||
*[[Jim Hsieh]] | |||
*[[Won-Tien Tsang]] | |||
*[[Karl Hess]] | |||
*[[Hiroyuki Sakaki]] | |||
*[[Milton Feng]] | |||
*[[Tatsuo Izawa]] | |||
*[[Gerard Albert Mourou]] | |||
*[[Alastair Malcolm Glass]] | |||
*[[P. Daniel Dapkus]] |
Revision as of 13:02, 18 October 2012
This is a Institutional History Project Page which is meant to serve as a guide for users wishing to contribute in the area of IEEE Award Winners
IEEE Edison Medal
IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal
- J. F. Calvert
- Gordon S. Brown
- George F. Corcoran
- William G. Dow
- Hugh H. Skilling
- William H. Huggins
- Edward C. Jordan
- Jacob Millman
- Franz Ollendorff
- M. E. Van Valkenburg
- John G. Truxal
- Charles A. Desoer
- John G. Linvill
- Robert M. Fano
- Harold A. Peterson
- John R. Ragazzini
- Aldert van der Ziel
- King-Sun Fu
- Athanasios Papaoulis
- Richard B. Adler
- Joseph W. Goodman
- Ben G. Streetman
- Hermann A. Haus
- Ronald A. Rohrer
- Chung Laung Liu
- Adel S. Sedra
- David A. Hodges
- Stephen W. Director
- Andries van Dam
- David A. Patterson
IEEE Founders Medal
IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal
- Richard W. Hamming
- Irving S. Reed
- Kenneth L. Thompson
- Elwyn R. Berlekamp
- Jorma Rissanen
- Mark S. Pinsker
- David D. Clark
- David A. Huffman
IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal
IEEE Simon Ramo Medal
IEEE John von Neumann Medal
- C. Gordon Bell
- Frederick P. Brooks, Jr.
- John Cocke
- Donald E. Knuth
- Carver A. Mead
- Maurice V. Wilkes
- Ivan E. Sutherland
- Douglas C. Englebart
- John L. Hennessy
- David A. Patterson
IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award
- Geoffrey W. A. Dummer
- Philip J. Franklin
- Donald R. Herriott
- Abe Offner
- Harry W. Rubinstein
- Alec N. Broers
- Richard M. White
- Michael Hatzakis
- Irving Ames
- Francois M. d'Heurle
- Richard E. Horstmann
- Shun-Ichi Iwasaki
- Else Kooi
- David A. Thompson
- Takafumi Nambu
- Mitsuru Ida
- Kamon Yoshiyuki
- Eiji Takeda
- Henry I. Smith
- Dieter P. Kern
- George A. Sai-Halasz
- Matthew R. Wordeman
- Richard S. Muller
- Roger T. Howe
- David K. Ferry
- Robert E. Fontana, Jr.
- R. Fabian W. Pease
- Ghavam Shahidi
IEEE Control Systems Award
- Howard H. Rosenbrock
- Arthur E. Bryson
- George Zames
- Charles A. Desoer
- Walter Murray Wonham
- Dante C. Youla
- Yu-Chi Ho
- Harold J. Kushner
- Moshe M. Zakai
- Elmer G. Gilbert
- Vladimir A. Yakubovich
- Jan C. Willems
- A. Stephen Morse
- Sanjoy K. Mitter
- Keith Glover
- N. N. Krasovski
IEEE Electromagnetics Award
IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award
IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Luigi Paris
- John J. Daugherty
- John G. Anderson
- Andrew R. Hileman
- Mat Darveniza
- Abdel-Aziz A Fouad
- Vernon L. Chartier
- Farouk A. M. Rizk
- B. Don Russell
- Vincent T. Morgan
- Arun G. Phadke
- Arthur C. Westrom
IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- John M. Harker
- C. Denis Mee
- James U. Lemke
- Nobutake Imamura
- Alan F. Shugart
- Jean-Pierre Lazzari
- David Patterson
- Garth Gibson
- Mark H. Kryder
- Tu Chen
IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Johannes Petrus Sinjou
- Norman L. Stauffer
- Gilbert F. Amelio
- Isamu Washizuka
- George L. Brantingham
- Paul S. Breedlove
- Richard H. Wiggins
- Carl G. Eilers
- Irving S. Reed
- Gustave Solomon
- Jerrold A. Heller
- Leonardo Chiariglione
- Ulrich Reimers
IEEE Internet Award
IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
- Walter C. Huening, Jr.
- Bernard W. Whittington
- Rene Castenschiold
- John R. Dunki-Jacobs
- Kao Chen
- George W. Walsh
- Daniel J. Love
- N. Shan Griffith
- Marcus O. Durham
- Thomas E. Sparling
- James A. Oliver
- Baldwin Bridger, Jr.
- Alton Dewitt Patton
- Louie J. Powell
IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- Stuart Wecker
- [[Elwyn R. Berlekamp]
- Stephen S. Lavenberg
- Martin Reiser
- Jonathan Shields Turner
- K. Mani Chandy
- Ronald L. Rivest
- Adi Shamir
- Leonard Adleman
IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies
IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Toshiaki Masuhara
- Frank Wanlass
- Barrie Gilbert
- Rudy J. van de Plassche
- Robert W. Brodersen
- Nicky C. Lu
- Kensall D. Wise
- Robert H. Krambeck
- Hung-Fai (Stephen) Law
IEEE Frederik Philips Award
- Frederik J. Philips
- John H. Dessauer
- C. Lester Hogan
- William E. Shoupp
- William M. Webster
- Dean A. Watkins
- Werner J. Kleen
- Allen E. Puckett
- John K. Galt
- William Hittinger
- Solomon J. Buchsbaum
- George F. Smith
- Klaus D. Bowers
- Rajinder J. Khosla
- Gene Strull
- Max Tibor Weiss
- Minoru Nagata
- James C. McGroddy
- Michiyuki Uenohara
- Roland P. O. Hüber
- Larry W. Sumney
- William C. Holton
- Robert M. Burger
- Roger J. Van Overstraeten
- Gerald M. Borsuk
IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award
- George R. Stibitz
- Richard W. Hamming
- Lawrence R. Rabiner
- Kenneth L. Thompson
- Dennis M. Ritchie
- Niklaus Wirth
- Harvey G. Cragon
- Azriel Rosenfeld
- David C. Evans
- Ivan E. Sutherland
- David J. Kuck
- Allen Newell
- Joseph F. Traub
- Harold S. Stone
- Makota Nagao
- John L. Hennessy
- Yale N. Patt
- Edward J. McCluskey
- Shun-ichi Amari
- Janak H. Patel
- Narendra Ahuja
- William M. (Velvel) Kahan
- Ravishanker K. Iyer
- Brian Randell
- Giovanni De Micheli
- Jacob A. Abraham
IEEE Judith A. Resnik Award
- Peter Michael Bay
- Douglas K. Waineo
- Leslie J. Deutsch
- Bonnie J. Dunbar
- Johannes Dietrich
- Leandre Pourcelot
- Paul G. Steffes
- Rodney S. Rougelot
- Oliver M. Collins
- Christopher S. Ruf
IEEE David Sarnoff Award
- Jack A. Morton
- Walter P. Dyke
- Robert H. Rediker
- John B. Johnson
- Alan L. McWhorter
- Edward G. Ramberg
- F.L. J. Sangster
- Bernard C. DeLoach, Jr.
- Jack M. Manley
- Harrison E. Rowe
- Stephen E. Harris
- A. Gardner Fox
- Marshall I. Nathan
- Cyril Hilsum
- Nobutoshi Kihara
- Hermann K. Gummel
- Alan D. White
- Jameson Dane Rigden
- Henry Kressel
- Frank F. Fang
- Alan B. Fowler
- Izuo Hayashi
- Charles V. Shank
- Leroy L. Chang
- Jim Hsieh
- Won-Tien Tsang
- Karl Hess
- Hiroyuki Sakaki
- Milton Feng
- Tatsuo Izawa
- Gerard Albert Mourou
- Alastair Malcolm Glass
- P. Daniel Dapkus