ETHW:Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| Arrange oral history interview of Bruce Barrow with Martin Bastiaans present. | | Arrange oral history interview of Bruce Barrow with Martin Bastiaans present. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09-2012-05 | | 09-2012-05 | ||
| Brewer | | Brewer | ||
| 03/2012 | |||
| explore ways to organise and post Bastiaans' book on history of Region 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 09-2012-06 | |||
| Colburn | |||
| 03/2012 | |||
| Create list of Dedicated Milestones sorted by IEEE Regions on the Global History Network | |||
|- | |||
| 09-2012-07 | |||
| Geselowitz | |||
| 03/2012 | |||
| evaluate cost and resource committments of producing regional histories upon commission | |||
|- | |||
| 09-2012-08 | |||
| History Center Staff | |||
| 03/2012 | | 03/2012 | ||
| | | evaluate social media (Facebook, Twitter et al) opportunities | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:56, 14 September 2012
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
03-2012-05 | Feisel/Engelson/ Schwartz/Michelson/ Geselowitz/Vardalas | 09/2012 | Move forward with distance learning market survey and subsequent activities as suggested by study |
03-2012-07 | Johnston/Colburn | 09/2012 | Prepare template agreements for pairing Section and other OUs that wish to sponsor Milestones |
03-2012-09 | Coopersmith/Michelson/Schwartz/Pugh/ Geselowitz/Colburn | 09/2012 |
Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group)
|
09-2012-01 | Colburn | DONE | Staff to revise section 5 of "History Committee Information" to reflect that advocates are appointed as soon as milestone proposals begin being entered. |
09-2012-02 | Colburn | DONE | Staff to add wording in section 5 of "History Committee Information" in re including links to milestone proposals in all emails regarding those milestones. |
09-2012-03 | Brewer | 03/2013 | Staff to look into links that would take HistComm members directly to milestone proposals bypassing logging in. |
09-2012-04 | Hochheiser | 11/2012 | Arrange oral history interview of Bruce Barrow with Martin Bastiaans present. |
09-2012-05 | Brewer | 03/2012 | explore ways to organise and post Bastiaans' book on history of Region 8 |
09-2012-06 | Colburn | 03/2012 | Create list of Dedicated Milestones sorted by IEEE Regions on the Global History Network |
09-2012-07 | Geselowitz | 03/2012 | evaluate cost and resource committments of producing regional histories upon commission |
09-2012-08 | History Center Staff | 03/2012 | evaluate social media (Facebook, Twitter et al) opportunities |