ETHW:Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| 03-2012-06 | | 03-2012-06 | ||
| Johnston/Colburn | | Johnston/Colburn | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| Streamline Milestones process by reducing it to one submission step | | Streamline Milestones process by reducing it to one submission step | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| 09/2012 | | 09/2012 | ||
| | | | ||
Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group) | Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group) | ||
<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 09-2012-09 | | 09-2012-01 | ||
| Colburn | |||
| DONE | |||
| Staff to revise section 5 of "History Committee Information" to reflect that advocates are appointed as soon as milestone proposals begin being entered. | |||
|- | |||
| 09-2012-02 | |||
| Colburn | | Colburn | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| Staff to | | Staff to add wording in section 5 of "History Committee Information" in re including links to milestone proposals in all emails regarding those milestones. | ||
|- | |||
| 09-2012-03 | |||
| Brewer | |||
| 03/2013 | |||
| Staff to look into links that would take HistComm members directly to milestone proposals bypassing logging in. | |||
|- | |||
| 09-2012-04 | |||
| Hochheiser | |||
| 11/2012 | |||
| Arrange oral history interview of Bruce Barrow with Martin Bastiaans present. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:49, 14 September 2012
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
11-2011-04 | Geselowitz/Colburn | DONE (will be rolled up into broader exploration of on-line journal) | Explore possibility of STARS e-book; |
03-2012-01 | Feisel/Colburn | DONE | Prepare two Milestones for Approval by IEEE BoD as regular consent agenda business at June meeting |
03-2012-02 | Geselowitz/Colburn | DONE | Process new IEEE Life Members’ History Fellow |
03-2012-03 | Feisel/Geselowitz/ Colburn | DONE | Plan Fall History Committee meeting to be held in conjunction with HISTELCON 2012 |
03-2012-04 | All | DONE | Plan on participating in HISTELCON 2012 in conjunction with Fall History Committee meeting |
03-2012-05 | Feisel/Engelson/ Schwartz/Michelson/ Geselowitz/Vardalas | 09/2012 | Move forward with distance learning market survey and subsequent activities as suggested by study |
03-2012-06 | Johnston/Colburn | DONE | Streamline Milestones process by reducing it to one submission step |
03-2012-07 | Johnston/Colburn | 09/2012 | Prepare template agreements for pairing Section and other OUs that wish to sponsor Milestones |
03-2012-08 | Pugh/Magoun/Brewer | DONE | Bring STARS categorization scheme into line with the rest of the GHN |
03-2012-09 | Coopersmith/Michelson/Schwartz/Pugh/ Geselowitz/Colburn | 09/2012 |
Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group)
|
09-2012-01 | Colburn | DONE | Staff to revise section 5 of "History Committee Information" to reflect that advocates are appointed as soon as milestone proposals begin being entered. |
09-2012-02 | Colburn | DONE | Staff to add wording in section 5 of "History Committee Information" in re including links to milestone proposals in all emails regarding those milestones. |
09-2012-03 | Brewer | 03/2013 | Staff to look into links that would take HistComm members directly to milestone proposals bypassing logging in. |
09-2012-04 | Hochheiser | 11/2012 | Arrange oral history interview of Bruce Barrow with Martin Bastiaans present. |