2008 IEEE Honors Ceremony: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "== 2008 IEEE Honors Ceremony == <ieeetv>progId=102459|width=400</ieeetv> ") |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<ieeetv>progId=102459|width=400</ieeetv> | <ieeetv>progId=102459|width=400</ieeetv> | ||
== Award Winners == | |||
=== Medal of Honor === | |||
[[IEEE Medal of Honor|IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[Gordon E. Moore]] | |||
=== Major Medals === | |||
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky]] | |||
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Gerard J. Foschini]] | |||
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: [[Joseph Bordogna]] | |||
Founders Medal: [[Steven B. Sample]] | |||
Richard W. Hamming Medal: [[Sergio Verdu]] | |||
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Robert M. Gray]] | |||
Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal: [[Wolfgang Helfrich]], [[Martin Schadt]], [[James Fergason]] | |||
Robert N. Noyce Medal: [[Paul R. Gray]] | |||
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: [[Yaakov Bar-Shalom]] | |||
Simon Ramo Medal: [[Chrysostomos L. Nikias]] | |||
IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award: [[Timothy Berners-Lee]] | |||
John von Neumann Medal: [[Leslie Lamport]] | |||
=== Honorary Membership === | |||
IEEE Honorary Membership: [[Jong Yong Yun]] | |||
=== IEEE Service Awards === | |||
Richard M. Emberson Award: [[James Thomas Cain]] | |||
Haraden Pratt Award: [[Maurice Papo]] | |||
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions === | |||
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Research in Motion | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Honors]] [[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Honors]] |
Latest revision as of 17:08, 5 September 2012
2008 IEEE Honors Ceremony
Award Winners
Medal of Honor
IEEE Medal of Honor: Gordon E. Moore
Major Medals
Edison Medal: Dov Frohman-Bentchkowsky
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Gerard J. Foschini
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: Joseph Bordogna
Founders Medal: Steven B. Sample
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Sergio Verdu
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Robert M. Gray
Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal: Wolfgang Helfrich, Martin Schadt, James Fergason
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Paul R. Gray
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: Yaakov Bar-Shalom
Simon Ramo Medal: Chrysostomos L. Nikias
IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award: Timothy Berners-Lee
John von Neumann Medal: Leslie Lamport
Honorary Membership
IEEE Honorary Membership: Jong Yong Yun
IEEE Service Awards
Richard M. Emberson Award: James Thomas Cain
Haraden Pratt Award: Maurice Papo
IEEE Corporate Recognitions
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Research in Motion