IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(4 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== 2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
 
== 2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
  
<flvplayer>2000 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>  
+
<ieeetv>progId=124847|width=400</ieeetv>  
  
== Award Winners ==
+
== Award Winners ==
  
=== Medal of Honor ===
+
=== Medal of Honor ===
  
[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[Andrew S. Grove]]
+
[[IEEE Medal of Honor|IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[Andrew S. Grove|Andrew S. Grove]]  
  
=== Major Medals ===
+
=== Major Medals ===
  
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Jun-ichi Nishizawa]]
+
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Jun-ichi Nishizawa|Jun-ichi Nishizawa]]  
  
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vladimir A. Kotelnikov]]
+
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vladimir A. Kotelnikov|Vladimir A. Kotelnikov]]  
  
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson
+
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson  
  
Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott
+
Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott  
  
Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin
+
Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin  
  
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb
+
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb  
  
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner
+
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner  
  
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:James Kaiser|James F. Kaiser]]
+
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:James Kaiser|James F. Kaiser]]  
  
Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz
+
Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz  
  
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang
+
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang  
  
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: [[Oral-History:Merrill Skolnik|Merrill Skolnik]]
+
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: [[Oral-History:Merrill Skolnik|Merrill Skolnik]]  
  
Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage
+
Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage  
  
John von Neumann Medal: John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson
+
John von Neumann Medal: [[John L. Hennessy|John L. Hennessy]], David A. Patterson  
  
=== Honorary Membership ===
+
=== Honorary Membership ===
  
IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga
+
IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga  
  
=== IEEE Service Awards ===
+
=== IEEE Service Awards ===
  
Richard M. Emberson Award: J. David Irwin
+
Richard M. Emberson Award: [[J. David Irwin‎|J. David Irwin]]
  
Haraden Pratt Award: [[Charles Eldon|Charles A. Eldon]]
+
Haraden Pratt Award: [[Charles Eldon|Charles A. Eldon]]  
  
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions ===
+
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions ===
  
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies
+
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies  
  
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum
+
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum  
  
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&amp;_fellow_activities]]
+
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Honors]]

Revision as of 13:28, 27 June 2013

Contents

2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony

Award Winners

Medal of Honor

IEEE Medal of Honor: Andrew S. Grove

Major Medals

Edison Medal: Jun-ichi Nishizawa

Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vladimir A. Kotelnikov

James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson

Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott

Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin

Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb

Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner

Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: James F. Kaiser

Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz

Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang

Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: Merrill Skolnik

Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage

John von Neumann Medal: John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson

Honorary Membership

IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga

IEEE Service Awards

Richard M. Emberson Award: J. David Irwin

Haraden Pratt Award: Charles A. Eldon

IEEE Corporate Recognitions

Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies

Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum