1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony
1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony
Taped Ceremony
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
Award Winners
Medal of Honor
IEEE Medal of Honor: George H. Heilmeier
Major Medals
Edison Medal: Esther M. Conwell
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vinton G. Cerf, Robert E. Kahn
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson
Founders Medal: Gordon E. Moore
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Bernard Gold, Charles M. Rader
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne
IEEE Service Awards
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers
IEEE Corporate Recognitions
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz
IEEE Prize Paper Awards
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu
IEEE Technical Field Awards
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: Ray M. Dolby
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse
IEEE Teaching Awards
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur