IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony

From GHN

Revision as of 17:38, 26 January 2010 by Nbrewer (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony

Taped Ceremony

Award Winners

Medal of Honor

IEEE Medal of Honor: George H. Heilmeier

Major Medals

Edison Medal: Esther M. Conwell

Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vinton G. Cerf, Robert E. Kahn

James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges

Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson

Founders Medal: Gordon E. Moore

Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover

Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey

Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Bernard Gold, Charles M. Rader

Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer

John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes

IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne

IEEE Service Awards

Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits

Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers

IEEE Corporate Recognitions

Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.

Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz

IEEE Prize Paper Awards

W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan

Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi

Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu

IEEE Technical Field Awards

Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman

Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson

Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell

Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: Ray M. Dolby

Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina

Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart

Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling

Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee

Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich

Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka

Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu

Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber

Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari

Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot

David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng

Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen

Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine

Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse

IEEE Teaching Awards

Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King

Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan

Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur