1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | == 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | ||
== Taped Ceremony == | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] | <flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer> | ||
[[Category:Awards_ | |||
== Award Winners == | |||
=== Medal of Honor === | |||
[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[George H. Heilmeier|George H. Heilmeier]] | |||
=== Major Medals === | |||
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Esther Conwell|Esther M. Conwell]] | |||
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vinton Cerf|Vinton G. Cerf]], [[Robert Kahn|Robert E. Kahn]] | |||
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges | |||
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson | |||
Founders Medal: [[Gordon E. Moore|Gordon E. Moore]] | |||
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover | |||
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey | |||
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:Ben Gold|Bernard Gold]], [[Oral-History:Charles Rader|Charles M. Rader]] | |||
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer | |||
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes | |||
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne | |||
=== IEEE Service Awards === | |||
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits | |||
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers | |||
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions === | |||
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc. | |||
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz | |||
=== IEEE Prize Paper Awards === | |||
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan | |||
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi | |||
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu | |||
=== IEEE Technical Field Awards === | |||
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman | |||
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson | |||
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell | |||
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: [[Ray Dolby|Ray M. Dolby]] | |||
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina | |||
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart | |||
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling | |||
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee | |||
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich | |||
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka | |||
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu | |||
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber | |||
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari | |||
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot | |||
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng | |||
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen | |||
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine | |||
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse | |||
=== IEEE Teaching Awards === | |||
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King | |||
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan | |||
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities]] |
Revision as of 17:38, 26 January 2010
1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony
Taped Ceremony
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
Award Winners
Medal of Honor
IEEE Medal of Honor: George H. Heilmeier
Major Medals
Edison Medal: Esther M. Conwell
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vinton G. Cerf, Robert E. Kahn
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson
Founders Medal: Gordon E. Moore
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Bernard Gold, Charles M. Rader
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne
IEEE Service Awards
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers
IEEE Corporate Recognitions
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz
IEEE Prize Paper Awards
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu
IEEE Technical Field Awards
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: Ray M. Dolby
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse
IEEE Teaching Awards
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur