IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony

From GHN

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
  
== Taped Ceremony ==
+
<youtube>EFdAb9oduiE</youtube>
  
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
+
== Award Winners  ==
  
== Award Winners ==
+
=== Medal of Honor  ===
  
=== Medal of Honor ===
+
[[IEEE Medal of Honor|IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[George H. Heilmeier|George H. Heilmeier]]
  
[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[George H. Heilmeier|George H. Heilmeier]]
+
=== Major Medals ===
+
=== Major Medals ===
+
  
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Esther Conwell|Esther M. Conwell]]
+
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Esther Conwell|Esther M. Conwell]]  
  
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vinton Cerf|Vinton G. Cerf]], [[Robert Kahn|Robert E. Kahn]]
+
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vinton Cerf|Vinton G. Cerf]], [[Robert Kahn|Robert E. Kahn]]  
  
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges
+
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges  
  
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson
+
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson  
  
Founders Medal: [[Gordon E. Moore|Gordon E. Moore]]
+
Founders Medal: [[Gordon E. Moore|Gordon E. Moore]]  
  
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover
+
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover  
  
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey
+
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey  
  
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:Ben Gold|Bernard Gold]], [[Oral-History:Charles Rader|Charles M. Rader]]
+
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:Ben Gold|Bernard Gold]], [[Oral-History:Charles Rader|Charles M. Rader]]  
  
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer
+
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer  
  
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes
+
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes  
  
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne
+
=== Honorary Membership ===
  
=== IEEE Service Awards ===
+
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne
  
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits
+
=== IEEE Service Awards  ===
  
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers
+
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits
  
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions ===
+
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers
  
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.
+
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions  ===
  
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz
+
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.  
  
=== IEEE Prize Paper Awards ===
+
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz
  
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan
+
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Honors]]
 
+
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi
+
 
+
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu
+
 
+
=== IEEE Technical Field Awards ===
+
 
+
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman
+
 
+
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson
+
 
+
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell
+
 
+
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: [[Ray Dolby|Ray M. Dolby]]
+
 
+
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina
+
 
+
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart
+
 
+
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling
+
 
+
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee
+
 
+
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich
+
 
+
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka
+
 
+
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu
+
 
+
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber
+
 
+
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari
+
 
+
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot
+
 
+
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng
+
 
+
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen
+
 
+
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine
+
 
+
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse
+
 
+
=== IEEE Teaching Awards ===
+
 
+
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King
+
 
+
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan
+
 
+
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur
+
 
+
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&amp;_fellow_activities]]
+

Latest revision as of 14:27, 24 January 2014

Contents

1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony

Award Winners

Medal of Honor

IEEE Medal of Honor: George H. Heilmeier

Major Medals

Edison Medal: Esther M. Conwell

Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vinton G. Cerf, Robert E. Kahn

James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges

Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson

Founders Medal: Gordon E. Moore

Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover

Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey

Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Bernard Gold, Charles M. Rader

Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer

John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes

Honorary Membership

IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne

IEEE Service Awards

Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits

Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers

IEEE Corporate Recognitions

Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.

Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz