IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
(Created page with "== Tappan Zee Subsection == Are you a member of this subsection? Click edit to expand the article ") |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Tappan Zee Subsection == | {{Subsection | ||
|Established date=1955/05/03 | |||
|IEEE Region=1 | |||
|Geographic region=Tappan Zee | |||
|SPO ID=R1032503 | |||
}} | |||
== Subsection history == | |||
The IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection was founded on May 3rd, 1955 as the IRE Westchester County subsection of the IRE New York Section. On 20 June 2003, the IEEE Westchester Subsection changed its name to the IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection. | |||
== Subsection officers== | |||
=== IRE === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|Joseph Reed | |||
|D.S. Kellogg | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|F.S. Preston | |||
|R.A. LaPlante | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|D.S. Kellogg | |||
|M.J. Lichtenstein | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|D.S. Kellogg | |||
|M.J. Lichtenstein | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|M.J. Lichtenstein | |||
|M. Ziserman | |||
|- | |||
|1960 | |||
|S. Sherr | |||
|S.K. Benjamin | |||
|- | |||
|1961 | |||
| | |||
|M.L. Brailey | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|S.K. Benjamin | |||
|J.H. Millman | |||
|} | |||
=== IEEE === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice-chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|1963-64 | |||
|M.L. Brailey | |||
|Jack H. Millman | |||
|S. King | |||
|G.A. Espersen | |||
|- | |||
|1964-65 | |||
|Jack H. Millman | |||
|Stanley King | |||
|George Weinstein | |||
|Sheldon Thaler | |||
|- | |||
|1965-66 | |||
|Jack H. Millman | |||
|Stanley King | |||
|George Weinstein | |||
|Sheldon Thaler | |||
|- | |||
|1966-67 | |||
|Vincent F. Sulla | |||
|H.L. Logan | |||
|Sergio Bernstein | |||
|A.T. Higgins | |||
|- | |||
|1967-68 | |||
|Vincent F. Sulla | |||
|Walter R. Beam | |||
|Sergio Bernstein | |||
|Arthur T. Higgins | |||
|- | |||
|1968-69 | |||
|Sergio Bernstein | |||
|Nelson A. Merritt | |||
|George Weinstein | |||
|Frank J. Heffernan | |||
|- | |||
|1969-70 | |||
|Frank J. Heffernan | |||
|George Weinstein | |||
|Irving H. Cohn | |||
|Alfred D. Gronner | |||
|- | |||
|1970-71 | |||
|Alfred D. Gronner | |||
|Curtis Ailes | |||
|George Weinstein | |||
|Richard P. Murphy | |||
|- | |||
|1971-72 | |||
|Robert B. Mather | |||
|Curtis Ailes | |||
|George Weinstein | |||
|Alfred D. Gronner | |||
|- | |||
|1972-73 | |||
|Sidney Hollander | |||
|August B. Mundel | |||
|Bernard L. Stone | |||
|Irving Lessin | |||
|- | |||
|1973-74 | |||
|Irving Lessin | |||
|Bernard L. Stone | |||
|Allen W. Porterfield | |||
|Jad M. Barghout | |||
|- | |||
|1974-75 | |||
|Bernard L. Stone | |||
| | |||
|Allen W. Porterfield | |||
|Jad M. Barghout | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
|- | |||
|1975-76 | |||
|Hilton U. Brown III | |||
|- | |||
|1976-77 | |||
|Arnold Von Kaenel | |||
|- | |||
|1977-78 | |||
|Arnold Von Kaenel | |||
|- | |||
|1978-79 | |||
|not reported | |||
|- | |||
|1979-80 | |||
|not reported | |||
|- | |||
|1980-81 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1981-82 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1982-83 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1983-84 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1984-85 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1985-86 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1986-87 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1987-88 | |||
|Ernest A. Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1988-89 | |||
|L. Seiden | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice-chair | |||
|- | |||
|1989-90 | |||
|L. Seiden | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1990-91 | |||
|L. Seiden | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1991-92 | |||
|L. Seiden | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1992-93 | |||
|L. Seiden | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|- | |||
|1993-94 | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|David Kramer | |||
|- | |||
|1994-95 | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|David Kramer | |||
|- | |||
|1995-96 | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|David Kramer | |||
|- | |||
|1996-97 | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|David Kramer | |||
|- | |||
|1997-98 | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
|David Kramer | |||
|- | |||
|1998-99 | |||
|Ernest Joerg | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice-chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Bernard Gollomp | |||
| | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Laurent Balmelli | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
|Kenneth Vought | |||
|William Miller | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
|Kenneth Vought | |||
|William Miller | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
|Kenneth Vought | |||
|William Miller | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|Warner Johnston | |||
|Kenneth Vought | |||
|William Miller | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|William Miller | |||
|William Miller | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
| | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|William Miller | |||
|William Miller | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Robert Pellegrino | |||
|Jinjun Xiong | |||
|William Miller | |||
|Shu-Ping Chang | |||
|} | |||
Are you a member of this subsection? Click edit to expand the article | Are you a member of this subsection? Click edit to expand the article | ||
[[Category:IEEE|Tappan]] [[Category:Geographical units|Tappan]] [[Category:Subsections|Tappan]] |
Latest revision as of 20:40, 28 May 2021
IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1955/05/03 |
IEEE Region | 1 |
IEEE Council | Metro Sec. Act. |
IEEE section | New York |
Geographic region | Tappan Zee |
Home page | |
Became section | |
SPO ID | R1032503 |
Subsection history
The IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection was founded on May 3rd, 1955 as the IRE Westchester County subsection of the IRE New York Section. On 20 June 2003, the IEEE Westchester Subsection changed its name to the IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection.
Subsection officers
IRE
Year | Chair | Secretary |
---|---|---|
1955 | Joseph Reed | D.S. Kellogg |
1956 | F.S. Preston | R.A. LaPlante |
1957 | D.S. Kellogg | M.J. Lichtenstein |
1958 | D.S. Kellogg | M.J. Lichtenstein |
1959 | M.J. Lichtenstein | M. Ziserman |
1960 | S. Sherr | S.K. Benjamin |
1961 | M.L. Brailey | |
1962 | S.K. Benjamin | J.H. Millman |
IEEE
Year | Chair | Vice-chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1963-64 | M.L. Brailey | Jack H. Millman | S. King | G.A. Espersen |
1964-65 | Jack H. Millman | Stanley King | George Weinstein | Sheldon Thaler |
1965-66 | Jack H. Millman | Stanley King | George Weinstein | Sheldon Thaler |
1966-67 | Vincent F. Sulla | H.L. Logan | Sergio Bernstein | A.T. Higgins |
1967-68 | Vincent F. Sulla | Walter R. Beam | Sergio Bernstein | Arthur T. Higgins |
1968-69 | Sergio Bernstein | Nelson A. Merritt | George Weinstein | Frank J. Heffernan |
1969-70 | Frank J. Heffernan | George Weinstein | Irving H. Cohn | Alfred D. Gronner |
1970-71 | Alfred D. Gronner | Curtis Ailes | George Weinstein | Richard P. Murphy |
1971-72 | Robert B. Mather | Curtis Ailes | George Weinstein | Alfred D. Gronner |
1972-73 | Sidney Hollander | August B. Mundel | Bernard L. Stone | Irving Lessin |
1973-74 | Irving Lessin | Bernard L. Stone | Allen W. Porterfield | Jad M. Barghout |
1974-75 | Bernard L. Stone | Allen W. Porterfield | Jad M. Barghout |
Year | Chair |
---|---|
1975-76 | Hilton U. Brown III |
1976-77 | Arnold Von Kaenel |
1977-78 | Arnold Von Kaenel |
1978-79 | not reported |
1979-80 | not reported |
1980-81 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1981-82 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1982-83 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1983-84 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1984-85 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1985-86 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1986-87 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1987-88 | Ernest A. Joerg |
1988-89 | L. Seiden |
Year | Chair | Vice-chair |
---|---|---|
1989-90 | L. Seiden | Ernest Joerg |
1990-91 | L. Seiden | Ernest Joerg |
1991-92 | L. Seiden | Ernest Joerg |
1992-93 | L. Seiden | Ernest Joerg |
1993-94 | Ernest Joerg | David Kramer |
1994-95 | Ernest Joerg | David Kramer |
1995-96 | Ernest Joerg | David Kramer |
1996-97 | Ernest Joerg | David Kramer |
1997-98 | Ernest Joerg | David Kramer |
1998-99 | Ernest Joerg |
Year | Chair | Vice-chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Bernard Gollomp | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston | |
2004 | Robert Pellegrino | Laurent Balmelli | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston |
2005 | Robert Pellegrino | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston | |
2006 | Robert Pellegrino | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston | |
2007 | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston | Kenneth Vought | William Miller |
2008 | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston | Kenneth Vought | William Miller |
2009 | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston | Kenneth Vought | William Miller |
2010 | Shu-Ping Chang | Warner Johnston | Kenneth Vought | William Miller |
2011 | Shu-Ping Chang | William Miller | William Miller | |
2012 | Shu-Ping Chang | William Miller | William Miller | |
2013 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
2014 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
2015 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
2016 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
2017 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
2018 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
2019 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
2020 | Robert Pellegrino | Jinjun Xiong | William Miller | Shu-Ping Chang |
Are you a member of this subsection? Click edit to expand the article