IEEE Milwaukee Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== AIEE Milwaukee Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1910 | |||
|W.H. Powell | |||
|L.L. Tatum | |||
|- | |||
|1911 | |||
|F.A. Vaughn | |||
|L.L. Tatum | |||
|- | |||
|1912 | |||
|T.E. Barnum | |||
|L.F. Reinhard | |||
|- | |||
|1913 | |||
|L.E Bogen | |||
|A.J. Goedgen | |||
|- | |||
|1914 | |||
|L.L. Tatum | |||
|W.J. Richards | |||
|- | |||
|1915 | |||
|R.B. Williamson | |||
|H.P. Reed | |||
|- | |||
|1916 | |||
|F.W. Ellis | |||
|H.P. Ellis | |||
|- | |||
|1917 | |||
|Arthur Simon | |||
|Soren H. Mortensen | |||
|- | |||
|1918 | |||
|F.A. Coffin | |||
|F.J. Mayer | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|H.P. Reed | |||
|F.J. Mayer | |||
|- | |||
|1920 | |||
|H.W. Cheney | |||
|W.H. Costello | |||
|- | |||
|1921 | |||
|F.J. Mayer | |||
|P.B. Harwood | |||
|- | |||
|1922 | |||
|G.C. Post | |||
|F.A. Kartak | |||
|- | |||
|1923 | |||
|S.H. Mortensen | |||
|H.L. Smith | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|C.T. Evans | |||
|F.K. Brainard | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|H.R. Huntley | |||
|L.F. Seybold | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|H.L. VanValkenberg | |||
|R.G. Lockett | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|John D. Ball | |||
|Wm. J. Ladwig | |||
|- | |||
|1928 | |||
|E.R. Stoekle | |||
|R.R. Knoerr | |||
|- | |||
|1929 | |||
|E.W. Seeger | |||
|R.C. Siegel | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|F.A. Kartak | |||
|I.L. Illing | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|C.H. Krueger | |||
|E.U. Lassen | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|W.F. Lent | |||
|C.D. Brown | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|K.L. Hansen | |||
|J.A. Potts | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|C.D. Brown | |||
|E.W. Kane | |||
|- | |||
|1935 | |||
|J.F.H. Douglas | |||
|L.T. Rosenberg | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|J.A. Potts | |||
|M.X. Moser | |||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|L.H. Hill | |||
|R.R. Ranson | |||
|- | |||
|1938 | |||
|W.E. Crawford | |||
|Fred Bush | |||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|L.T. Rosenberg | |||
|R.H. Earle | |||
|- | |||
|1940 | |||
|R.R. Ranson | |||
|G.W. Clothier | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|E.W. Hatz | |||
|W. Richter | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|F.W. Bush | |||
|T.B. Jochem | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|R.H. Earle | |||
|E.L. McClure | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|T.B. Jochem | |||
|J.W. Pomazal | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|G.W. Clothier | |||
|E.T. Sherwood | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|Walter Richter | |||
|F.J. Van Zeeland | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|L.C. Aicher | |||
|E.H. Fredrick | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|E.T. Sherwood | |||
|E.J. Limpel | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|F.J. Van Zeeland | |||
|C.P. Feldhausen | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|E.H. Frederick | |||
|R.C. Ball | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|C.P. Feldhausen | |||
|H.C. Brem | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|E.J. Limpel | |||
|J.A. Deubel | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|R.C. Ball | |||
|R.H. Garrott | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|J.A. Deubel | |||
|R.J. Ungrodt | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|N.C. Storck | |||
|E.A. Dickinson | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|R.J. Ungrodt | |||
|W.R. Ibach | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|W.R. Ibach | |||
|R.E.Horn | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|B.G. Wheeler | |||
|J.M. Frank | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|J.M. Frank | |||
|H.E. Whiting | |||
|} | |||
'''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....''' | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r4/milwaukee/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Milwaukee.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Milwaukee]] | |||
[[Media:HISTORY-IEEE-Milwaukee.pdf|History of the Milwaukee Section]], covering the period 1910 to 1950, was written in 1949 by two MSOE engineering studenents and the chariman of the section's history committee at the time. | |||
[[Media:PASTCHAIRS2.pdf|A complete list of all the AIEE, IRE, and IEEE Milwaukee Section Chairs from 1910 to 2010.]] | |||
== Recognitions == | |||
2012 - MGA Achievement Award to Jim Blaha (R4), Milwaukee Section; For his vision, leadership, and commitment in assisting the professional development of IEEE members by organizing the Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) seminars in Milwaukee from 2001 to 2010. | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Milwaukee]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Milwaukee]] [[Category:Sections|Milwaukee]] |
Revision as of 05:19, 8 December 2013
AIEE Milwaukee Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1910 | W.H. Powell | L.L. Tatum |
1911 | F.A. Vaughn | L.L. Tatum |
1912 | T.E. Barnum | L.F. Reinhard |
1913 | L.E Bogen | A.J. Goedgen |
1914 | L.L. Tatum | W.J. Richards |
1915 | R.B. Williamson | H.P. Reed |
1916 | F.W. Ellis | H.P. Ellis |
1917 | Arthur Simon | Soren H. Mortensen |
1918 | F.A. Coffin | F.J. Mayer |
1919 | H.P. Reed | F.J. Mayer |
1920 | H.W. Cheney | W.H. Costello |
1921 | F.J. Mayer | P.B. Harwood |
1922 | G.C. Post | F.A. Kartak |
1923 | S.H. Mortensen | H.L. Smith |
1924 | C.T. Evans | F.K. Brainard |
1925 | H.R. Huntley | L.F. Seybold |
1926 | H.L. VanValkenberg | R.G. Lockett |
1927 | John D. Ball | Wm. J. Ladwig |
1928 | E.R. Stoekle | R.R. Knoerr |
1929 | E.W. Seeger | R.C. Siegel |
1930 | F.A. Kartak | I.L. Illing |
1931 | C.H. Krueger | E.U. Lassen |
1932 | W.F. Lent | C.D. Brown |
1933 | K.L. Hansen | J.A. Potts |
1934 | C.D. Brown | E.W. Kane |
1935 | J.F.H. Douglas | L.T. Rosenberg |
1936 | J.A. Potts | M.X. Moser |
1937 | L.H. Hill | R.R. Ranson |
1938 | W.E. Crawford | Fred Bush |
1939 | L.T. Rosenberg | R.H. Earle |
1940 | R.R. Ranson | G.W. Clothier |
1941 | E.W. Hatz | W. Richter |
1942 | F.W. Bush | T.B. Jochem |
1943 | R.H. Earle | E.L. McClure |
1944 | T.B. Jochem | J.W. Pomazal |
1945 | G.W. Clothier | E.T. Sherwood |
1946 | Walter Richter | F.J. Van Zeeland |
1947 | L.C. Aicher | E.H. Fredrick |
1948 | E.T. Sherwood | E.J. Limpel |
1949 | F.J. Van Zeeland | C.P. Feldhausen |
1950 | E.H. Frederick | R.C. Ball |
1951 | C.P. Feldhausen | H.C. Brem |
1952 | E.J. Limpel | J.A. Deubel |
1953 | ||
1954 | R.C. Ball | R.H. Garrott |
1955 | J.A. Deubel | R.J. Ungrodt |
1956 | N.C. Storck | E.A. Dickinson |
1957 | R.J. Ungrodt | W.R. Ibach |
1958 | ||
1959 | W.R. Ibach | R.E.Horn |
1960-1961 | B.G. Wheeler | J.M. Frank |
1962 | J.M. Frank | H.E. Whiting |
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Milwaukee
History of the Milwaukee Section, covering the period 1910 to 1950, was written in 1949 by two MSOE engineering studenents and the chariman of the section's history committee at the time.
A complete list of all the AIEE, IRE, and IEEE Milwaukee Section Chairs from 1910 to 2010.
Recognitions
2012 - MGA Achievement Award to Jim Blaha (R4), Milwaukee Section; For his vision, leadership, and commitment in assisting the professional development of IEEE members by organizing the Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) seminars in Milwaukee from 2001 to 2010.